"How many children do they have?"

Translation:他们有几个孩子?

November 19, 2017

24 Comments


SamwisePri

Why don't you have to use 'ma' at the end of this question?

November 19, 2017

Keith_APP

吗 Ma is used for questions expecting either a positive/negative response; It is not used in other types of questions such as the "how many" here.

November 19, 2017

Juan771715

In this sentence the "?" symbol is the only thing we need to convert it in an interrogative sentence?

November 29, 2017

Keith_APP

I guess you are asking whether the question 他们有几个孩子?is just made from the affirmative sentence 他们有几个孩子。by adding a question mark.

This way of making questions is also possible in Chinese, especially when we question with disbelief.

However incidentally this question is not. 几个 means How many, as well as Several. The affirmative sentence 他们有几个孩子。would usually mean he has several children. But 他们有几个孩子?would usually mean How many. It is not impossible that in some rare context it is questioning if they do have several children, just it is not very likely.

November 29, 2017

DanMarshalla

I used 她 and it marked it wrong saying I was supposed to put 他 Is there a reason for this or is this just the course doesn't have all the right answers still?

December 16, 2017

Rk5I3

Maybe it's because you use 他 when there's even one male in the group, and I suppose this refers to one family/couple that has got children.

May 18, 2018

fremanolas

The same happened to me. "她們有幾個孩子?" should be accepted as well.

December 26, 2017

spencersloth

I was counted wrong for this same reason and marked that my answer should be accepted. Realistically 她们 could refer to a specific group of women, or sisters, or two women who are married.

July 24, 2018

HuaVanKhai

It should be emphasized about the fact that Chinese language do not have a clear distinction to distinguish between 她 and 他. Since they cannot distinguish it, the answer refers into the more male-specific only and completely reject the fact that there are no differences except genders between 他们 and 她们.

December 1, 2018

Keith_APP

Hmm... nowadays we DO distinguish genders in personal pronouns. Gender is an imported concept, but it is no more appropriate to use 他/他们 for both genders.
Here it is possible to use 她们 though as the subject can be a same sex couple or a group of female.

December 3, 2018

kurzeme

¿can one use duo1shao3 instead?

January 29, 2018

Keith_APP

Por supuesto que puede.

January 30, 2018

brinlov

Which of 几 and 多少(duo shao) is used more? Or are they used in different situations?

December 9, 2017

Keith_APP

Although there is no concept of countable and uncountable nouns in Chinese, words like these show a difference. 几 only works on something countable, whilst 多少 work on both. As Chinese has classifier, this difference vanishes as long as you can find the right classifier to go with 几.
How many hours is it by train?
坐火车要几小时? XX 坐火车要几个小时? √√.
坐火车要多少小时? √√ 坐火车要多少个小时? √√.
How much time is it by train?
坐火车要多少时间? √√ 坐火车要几时间 XX?

December 10, 2017

mkmichael2

They have how many children?

December 14, 2017

malkeynz

What's the difference between 孩子 (háizi) and 小孩儿 (xiǎoháir) for child/children? Pimsleur uses the latter.

January 19, 2018

Keith_APP

They are pretty much the same and interchangeable. 孩子 would be used even on teenagers, young men and young women when talking about children in the sense of son or daughter, especially someone's own one.

January 20, 2018

esikuva

”他们有多少孩子?“

May 22, 2018

[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between using 个几 and 多少 ? Tāmen yǒu jǐ ge háizi? 他们有几个孩子 Tāmen yǒu duō shǎo háizi? 他们有多少孩子

    May 29, 2018

Dominic444013

    I put 他们有几个孩子们?Why is this incorrect, I thought 孩子 was child and 们 turned it to children have i got this wrong?

    October 16, 2018

Keith_APP

    It is not an acceptable usage. 们 is not a plural indicator and in Chinese we don't need a plural indicator. We add 们 only to refer to a group as a collective. We don't ask "how many 'collectives'". Compare this syntax with 他们有几个苹果? then you will see it is not possible to add 们 to the noun here.
    A sentence like this would make sense:
    孩子们里面有几个男孩?/How many boys are there among the children?

    October 20, 2018

Dominic444013

    Thank you, that really helps.

    October 20, 2018

VanessaKri1

    "他们有几个孩子吗" would this still make sense instead of a question mark at the end?

    January 23, 2019

Jenna_Elise

    What is this

    November 20, 2017
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.