"李老师没有弟弟。"

Translation:Teacher Li does not have a younger brother.

November 19, 2017

49 Comments


IanD.Morris

Please add the options for “has no younger brothers”.

November 19, 2017

nckiy

Yo I typed in "Teacher Li has no younger brother." and i got it wrong omg.

January 7, 2018

Diego565726

Would "Teacher Li doesn't have any younger brothers" not be correct?

September 21, 2018

PeterCross7

"Teacher Li doesn't have any younger brothers" is now accepted.

October 5, 2018

sunshinelaine

Yes. The specification for younger and older matters a lot in china.

November 8, 2018

NathanielS9005

"Teacher Li has no younger brother" is accepted. April 16, 2019

April 16, 2019

ph_1980

Have I missed part of this lesson? Sometimes I'm getting pulled up on saying the brothers or the brother - but I haven't seen any lessons on plurals in Chinese yet. They look (and sound) so far the same.

Can someone explain to my why my answer, "Teacher Li has no little brother.", is wrong?

December 20, 2017

mwkaufman

Yes, I gave the exact same answer (and got dinged) which brought me here.

December 31, 2017

Soy_Jaguar

I'm not sure if you've received an answer yet, but in Chinese (and Japanese) nouns are always implied singular (or plural in cases where it wouldn't make sense to be singular). If you want to specify plural, you would need to add a number and appropriate counter word before the noun.

November 19, 2018

VinnyBunby

In Chinese you must specify older or younger brother and sister. 哥哥 older brother 弟弟 younger brother 姐姐 older sister 妹妹 younger sister

July 1, 2018

CorgiCerberus

Your response is a positive negative "has no" which doesnt translate well in Chinese. Thats probably giving Duo some problems.

December 19, 2018

LineHarshe

Maybe you got it wrong because the brother is younger. Not little btother.

December 26, 2018

CraigN2

Except that, in English, the expression "little brother" means your younger brother.

January 4, 2019

CodyJiang

it could be Mr. instead of teacher. i am a chinese

November 27, 2017

Diego565726

Can I say 李老师 when I am referring to an uknown gentleman, as in "Mr. li"? If not, then Duolingo will not allow "Mr." As an answer, as it specifically refers to a teacher.

Besides, why are chinese people using Duolingo to learn Chinese?

September 21, 2018

Robbadob

English Mr. (or Mrs.) can be a lot more ambiguous than 老师, but Mr(s). can definitely be used with teachers. Many English speakers might translate it as either depending on if they want to sound natural or accurate.

January 3, 2019

CorgiCerberus

李先生 would be more proper

December 19, 2018

BriaunnaYo

Phil, your answer is correct, sometimes the app just needs more time to be fime tuned for the various answers that can be given

December 23, 2017

ph_1980

Oh, that's fine - I realise it's still developing - I just thought I had missed something big in one of the lessons.

December 24, 2017

BriaunnaYo

I understand as a native English speaker why distinctly calling this person "Teacher Li" is more correct than calling them "Mr. Li", and is more informative for learning the chinese language in this case. But nobody in the English world could say this sentence the way it is currently written and sound normal. Maybe both could be considered accurate in this case but have a note that this is only used for teachers when you show the correction/correct banner after the answer is given. Just a thought.

December 23, 2017

CorgiCerberus

但是英文的《先生》是《Mr》,不是《老师》……

February 9, 2019

SusanYang14

In western culture students usually call their teachers as Mr./Ms./Mrs., so I think it shouldn't be wrong to say Mr. Li.

January 1, 2018

wgb000

It is also impeccable English to say "has no younger brother".

April 17, 2018

CraigNicho4

In fact, since it is the shortest format, it is the preferred one in everyday usage.

May 18, 2018

AntonNorman

Why can't it be like this? 李老师不有弟弟。Instead of this: 李老师没有弟弟。

June 22, 2018

sunshinelaine

It's just Chinese grammer

November 8, 2018

CorgiCerberus

不 indicates a negation through intensions and implies the future, while 没 refers to negations that are physically present and past. 不有 makes no sense, because to have is physical and present. 没有 is also an established character couple.

December 19, 2018

CorgiCerberus

Also, its stranger still to say he does not intend to have a little brother in the future...

December 19, 2018

Gerald_24

can it only be singular, as in brother?

December 5, 2017

Khals_Dad

李老师不没有 弟弟?

December 12, 2017

WangDeFu1

不 is never used with 有,always use 没有。 i remember it as always use mayo(naise)

September 24, 2018

Arlen_Alexander

Can this be translated in past tense too? "Did not have a.."?

December 16, 2017

CorgiCerberus

No. You would need a 了 at the end or more information to determine the tense.

December 19, 2018

.oOo.

''Teacher Li has no younger brother'' was marked incorrect, too. As correctly it suggested ''brothers'' instead of the singular form

January 5, 2018

Brian49619

How do I know ( in cases like this ) whether there is one brother or more ? P.S. I know there are some mistakes in this new course, but I still like it.

March 6, 2018

WangDeFu1

Doesn't and does not should both be correct. Not just does not.

September 24, 2018

shai.miz

Why "Teacher Li doesn't have a young brother" not right?

November 9, 2018

Naasei

"hasn't got" and "does not have" should both be accepted

January 4, 2019

rianwardana

I typed "Teacher Li does not have younger brother.", notice there is no "a" before "younger brother" and it got wrong. Isn't it too strict?

February 9, 2019

CorgiCerberus

I don't think so. The program forgives most times if you miss a character or misspell the English. Report it next time and they might include an allowance for a missing "a" in the future. 我为你加油!

February 9, 2019

anjabeth

What is the difference between the negatuon in this sentence and negation with bu?

March 4, 2019

CorgiCerberus

《没》 is a negation of past actions and of the physical. 《不》 is a negation of future actions and intentions. For example, 他不喝咖啡 : He does not drink coffee (or rather does not intend to). 他没喝咖啡 : he does not drink coffee (physically, or never has in the past so it might imply he won't now). "Does not" can be ambiguous in English, 没/不 tries to provide some insight.

March 4, 2019

Duke298514

Is 没 only for use with 有?

March 20, 2019

CorgiCerberus

没 (méi) can be used to negate the verb 有 (yǒu) ("to have") to mean "do not have." You can only use 没 (méi) to convey this meaning. It is grammatically incorrect to use 不 (bù) to negate 有 (yǒu)

March 21, 2019

RickDeckard37

Mr Li should be accepted as an answer. Since when in English do we refer to a teacher as "Teacher so-and-so"?

April 17, 2019

CorgiCerberus

Except there is already a term for mister: 先生 (Xiānshēng). You wouldn't want to confuse new learners.

April 17, 2019

AminAshraf4

Wrong!

April 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.