"我的电话要充电。"

Translation:I need to charge my phone.

November 19, 2017

21 Comments


dTanMan

"My phone needs to charge" should be acceptable -- it's a more direct translation, and has the same meaning.

November 29, 2017

KX3.

It should be "My phone needs to be charged" since the action is taken by you and not the phone.

That is also accepted now.

September 20, 2018

kaibriMc

"My phone has to charge" was also rejected.

June 5, 2018

AlistairMo8

My phone needs charging

December 14, 2017

NessaNessaJoy

This is an excellent survival sentence that i dont find in most phrasebooks.

January 11, 2018

Winston298006

But as far as I can tell, Chinese people don't tend to refer to cell phones generically as 电话 but rather specifically as 手机.

September 10, 2018

ChandlerKe251039

Agreed

April 4, 2019

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"I need to charge my cell phone" and "I need to charge my telephone" should be accepted. Reported on Nov. 19, 2017.

November 19, 2017

vertices

"I need to charge my telephone" sounds a little funky to me because usually a telephone refers to a landline (plugged into the wall) phone, which doesn't need to be charged. I think "I need to charge my cell phone" and "I need to charge my phone" are both fine.

February 3, 2018

johnsark

My home phone is chordless, and after a long chat I have to put it back on the charger and let it recharge!

February 6, 2018

vertices

True, you could have a cordless landline phone. I would still refer to that as a phone, though. Perhaps it's just me, but the full word 'telephone' has a bit of an antiquated feel to it.

February 6, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"my phone needs to recharge " was rejected. I think it's ok

November 25, 2017

iangoth

It take it it's acceptable to call a cell phone "电话" instead of "手机"?

April 30, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Not really. A native speaker would understand your meaning but would not say that himself. The prompt really should use 手机

June 9, 2018

Karoliina765050

'I need to charge my phone' is accepted and 'my phone needs to be charged' is turned down, 'phone' being corrected to 'cell phone'. This is annoying. When a synonym is accepted, it should be accepted in all translations, not only some.

June 4, 2018

Lexie218004

The direct translation is 'My phone needs to be charged'. If the answer is 'I need to charge my phone' then the Chinese should be corrected to match!!

July 16, 2018

grippygecko

There are times when people in the comments give great leeway to the English translation being very awkward or not something a native English speaker would say and give the justification that this translation is closer to the Chinese than something that would be more naturally said in English i e a word for word translation is more important than a translation into normal English usage. I would just like to point such people to this translation where clearly a word-for-word or close translation which would have been perfectly acceptable and normal English "my phone needs charging." would have been better but wasn't used.

September 5, 2018

leetong0412

This sentence still hasn't been fixed - April 3rd 2018

April 3, 2018

NinjaPanderbear

Love it when my Americanisms aren't accepted as an answer DX "My phone needs to charge"

October 18, 2018

stephen_gervase

Isn't it more common to use “手机” instead of "电话“?

October 25, 2018

KX3.

Yes, it is. In facts 电话 sounds slightly like any phone but a mobile one, but it may be just me.

October 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.