1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Who is your dad?"

"Who is your dad?"

Translation:谁是你的爸爸?

November 19, 2017

33 Comments


TalGlobus

Native speakers, what's the difference between “谁是你的爸爸” and “你的爸爸是谁”? Is there a subtle difference in what each means or implies?


2Sw1WEFX

I could be wrong in this, but growing up, I perceived a subtle difference (though the translation would ultimately be the same). I usually heard the former in situations where it might be a general inquiry (like, out of all the people in China, which one is your dad?) and the latter in situations where the speaker may have been making some haughty assertion (like, and who, exactly, IS your dad?). Not sure if this is universal though.


RanzoG

Still hoping someone answers this!


Cloudsdale4ever

This one confused me too, because to me there IS a subtle difference, at lest there is in the languages I know. Usually, whatever comes before the verb is the subject – something we already know and we are talking about – and whatever comes after the verb is further explanation about the subject. So when I see "your father" in the subject position, I assume we already know who he is (as in which one of many other people), and what we're actually asking is who he is, that is what does he do (e.g. whether he's a doctor, or a teacher). But when I see "who?" in the subject position, I perceive it in a different way: that we don't know which person is the speaker's father, and this is the thing we are asking about. We are trying to find a person who matches the description located after the verb. Does this work this way in Chinese too? Or the 是 linking verb is perfectly symmetric and does not distinguish its sides? I suppose it isn't perfectly symmetric, since I've seen sentences like 他是我的爸爸, but not 我的爸爸是他 :q


stupedfatidiot

why isnt anyone answering this cmon someone answer!!! please!!


BobMason2

That's making me crazy too


Brian894876

"Who's your Daddy?"


bjornet

Is 你的爸爸是谁 correct?


Melarish

Yes, accepted for me


Paul418303

I answered that way and it was accepted.


NISAMINSU

No. I answered this and got wrong :'(


Cordelia586502

This exercise accepts both 谁是你的爸爸 and 你的爸爸是谁. The exercise before it (Who is that person-那个人是谁) does not accept the same reversal of sentence structure. Why does it work for one but not the other? Is there some secret rule that duolingo doesn't go into at work here?


Keith_APP

An angry woman found where his husband’s secret lover lives, went there and saw a child...

Oops sorry, 你的爸爸是谁? is correct too.


ShaharStei

Why there was no need to add 吗 as a qustion mark at the end?


Keith_APP

The question here is "Who?"
吗 is for Yes-or-No questions.


izayah803922

ooooh thx cuz i got confused on that


AlanShezar

That clears up a lot.


MJ271g

...and what does he do?


ONLYAARON

It's not a too·muhr!


Brian509442

I feel like it's uncommon to start a sentence with "Shei." Is it acceptable?


ONLYAARON

Who's yo' daddy?!


HerbalTeeth

那是你的爸爸谁? What does that literally translate to? I am having trouble with this section of Chinese


Kayley391485

that is your father who? (which doesn't make sense of course)


Brian509442

Shei isn't used the same way ma is used. Ma only means "this is a question." Shei means "who." You wouldn't end this question with the word "who" in English or Chinese.


janpapas

是谁你的爸爸?is correct?


Keith_APP

Sorry, incorrect.


fontaine.h

Grammatically is incorrect


diaz4al

What is the correct grammar?


klohana

Please explain.


DanaCMartin

How is gramatically correct?


sblilium

Grammatically correct is: 谁是你的爸爸? Or 你的爸爸是谁?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.