1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的茶有糖。"

"我的茶有糖。"

Translation:There is sugar in my tea.

November 19, 2017

27 Comments


Atte68063

"My tea has sugar in it" marked wrong. Hello?


RichardWrigley

"My tea has sugar in it," seems perfectly cromulent to me!


KrisGeorge5

Agreed!! "My tea has sugar" is an exact translation, but I got it wrong too


Sikeryali

"My tea has sugar" is and should be accepted as a correct answer.


chennyalan2

My translation: "My tea contains sugar" Your translation: "My tea has sugar." If I'm not mistaken, 'contains' is a synonym for 'has'.


Gabrielle145359

That should also be OK.


RixMorales

What is wrong with "My tea has sugar?" It's the word-for-word literal translation of the Chinese sentence, and makes perfect sense than "There is sugar in my tea" which didn't even use the word for "there is" which is "里" and should be constructed as "我的茶里有糖"


rowan953852

"My tea has sugar" is a PERFECTLY good way to say that!! Stop stealing my lives by saying im wrong


BobBowles1

'There is sugar in my tea' sounds very unnatural, like the sugar is there by accident, along the lines of 'There is a fly in my soup ' (a contaminant I did not put there and certainly don't want). I would normally say 'I have sugar in my tea' or even 'I take sugar with my tea' to express this in English.


Clara604861

I was marked wrong with "I have sugar in my tea."


G.Turner

What about if you ordered tea, you tasted it, and it was sweet? Isn't this exactly what you would say then?


Brian894876

MY TEA HAS SUGAR!


Byron154286

'My tea has sugar'. Perfectly correct English.


mpmackeig89

Am I wrong in thinking this should be more along the lines of, "my tea is sweet."?


Hank905274

I see many people put the same answer that I did. My tea has sugar in it.


_Maximilliano

Oh, come on! "My tea has sugar" is wrong?


SaoriWakit

I think "my tea has sugar" should be accepted as a correct answer.


G.Turner

Just because it is a literal translation doesn't mean it is natural English. It may be grammatically correct, but that doesn't mean a native speaker would actually say it. If it isn't natural, I don't think it is a very good answer. If you look at the people suggesting this as a possible answer, based on their names, very few seem to be native speakers.


MichaelAlf221429

I hope this is fixed


AlexisMart283495

My tea has sugar was rejected - 13/05/20


michael563527

My tea has sugar is perfectly ok in UK english! And is a direct translation. Please allow!


Dale664306

You suck yet again.


valiasp

the right is " My tea has sugar" what is "there is sugar in my tea"??


G.Turner

The given answer is a normal way to say it in English . "My tea has sugar" is not very natural. Just because it is a direct translation does not make it natural English. As others have said, "my tea has sugar in it" is OK. We also don't say "the right is ...". Try "the right way to say it is ..."


moon5931

가끔 버그로 소리가 안 들려요


KatherineSakurai

Naturally , I don't drink tea without sugar. XD

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.