"九点差一刻。"

Translation:A quarter to nine.

November 19, 2017

48 Comments


monsieuradams

The article isn't required in British English. "A quarter to nine" is very unnatural for me

November 19, 2017

dcpetit

American English too!!

November 21, 2017

rs_taylor

It's used in the Bitish English i use

June 23, 2018

woa7dSD5

And in the (mostly) American English I use.

November 1, 2018

Nivkotzer

What do you mean by article? Sorry for the ignorance

November 28, 2017

Melarish

The "a" in "a quarter"

December 4, 2017

StephanusG1

Articles (in English) are a, an and the. There's no article needed in this phrase though!

May 15, 2018

TaylorGrayMoore

It sounds verbose and robotic. No native speaker would ever use it. It would be like never using contractions.

September 22, 2018

cait312

My "quarter to nine" should not be incorrect....

November 24, 2017

codewritertom

"Quarter to nine" is marked as wrong here.

December 4, 2017

aizixin

No article needed!

January 28, 2018

Christina685788

In American English we do say "quarter to nine" or "quarter to four" etc. Often we just say literally "Quarter to." and leave the rest as assumed.

January 29, 2018

hippietrail

Australian English to. We do say it with the "A" as well though.

February 22, 2018

m.edrez

"15 minutes to 9 o'clock" carries the same meaning, doesn't it?

Also, where I'm from, "a quarter to nine" is rarely ever used in conversation.

December 7, 2017

Karoliina765050

DL please, can you fix the 'a quarter'?! The article doesn't belong there!

February 24, 2018

Chris349250

I'm from New York and we say "a quarter to...". I see nothing wrong with that.

April 22, 2018

AppleBrian127

Why I can not say it in "a quarter to nine o'clock" ?

December 8, 2017

LilyAlcee

Because that is very unnatural therefore incorrect

January 11, 2018

BeccaCowell647

How have they still not fixed this??? "Quarter to nine" without the "a" is perfectly correct. It sounds so unconfortable to put the "a", I always forget it on here...

May 17, 2018

Bearandbull

what is the difference between 九点差一刻 and 差一刻九点

May 28, 2018

Mr.rM

It is like “nine o'clock minus a quarter” and “lack a quarter for reaching nine o'clock”. Both may not sound so good in Chinese because Chinese people prefer adding minutes to the hour, not subtracting. 八点四十五分 (8 o'clock + 45mins) and 八点三刻 (8 o'clock + 3 quarters) are more idiomatic expressions.

When intended to be used as a time point (instead of a sentence-like short phrase) and at the same time to be combined with an action like 吃饭 (“eat”), 差一刻九点 is not quite suitable. For example, 我在差一刻九点吃饭 sounds a bit weird. To some people it may sound more like “I eat at lacking a quarter for nine o'clock” or may be unfortunately misinterpreted as 我[再]差一刻九点吃饭 (zài=在/再). 我差一刻九点吃饭 (without 在) sounds a little better. However, 我(在)九点差一刻吃饭 doesn't have these problems (but could be criticized for westernized Chinese?). If I want to make a point for the grammaticality of 我在差一刻九点吃饭, then I will say 差一刻九点 can be short for 差一刻九点的时候 (“the moment when a quarter is lacking for reaching nine o'clock”). All in all, it is safer to use 八点四十五分.

May 28, 2018

rs_taylor

Why is 9:45 accepted? Lol

June 23, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Because "(a) quarter to nine" would be 8:45; but even so we're leaning about "一刻" and "差" here so I think "quarter to" is better.

January 4, 2019

Keith_APP

For the Chinese, I not sure about others, but I would not say it this way.

November 19, 2017

Mr.rM

Well, I am quite familiar with such expressions. 一刻 is not old-school speaking. Maybe the digital clocks have changed the new generations' perception of this word.

January 4, 2018

Keith_APP

I have no problem with 一刻; But in the world I know Chinese don't quote time going backward against the clock. We say 八點、八點一刻、八點半、八點三刻、九點; We don't say 九點差一刻, which is, to me, English style Chinese.

I accept a descriptive approach to say something like 現在還差一刻(鐘)就九點了.

January 4, 2018

Mr.rM

Then I wonder how placing 差一刻 after 九点 is less acceptable than 差一刻九点. We may say “nine minus ten” in English, but I truly never heard “nine minus fifteen” or “nine minus (a) quarter”.

Even if it is not considered idiomatic, I think it is still a nice and concise expression, not very Westernized looking.

January 4, 2018

BenjaminTr449167

Til can be spelled till

December 11, 2017

jinjanodwan

Neither "til" nor "till" should be used with this time expression. It is "(a) quarter to".

December 22, 2017

OsoGegenHest

"Til" doesn't exist.

January 7, 2018

SusieODrangus

A quarter until 9 is wrong still.

December 11, 2017

ZingGot

Hmm ... I think it is still wrong, full-stop.

January 21, 2018

ShiJiming

My answer: Fifteen minutes before nine. ...which I think is correct. (American English)

December 23, 2017

Kristen490616

Why is "one quarter to nine" wrong?

January 12, 2018

myee99

It's just not very natural (American) English.

January 13, 2018

hippietrail

It's not natural Australian English either.

February 22, 2018

roman2095

Let's all just agree that it is wrong because nobody says that (at least not in Australia).

November 25, 2018

StephanusG1

You do not need an article here. I'm a native speaker and I had never heard 'a quarter to' before I came across it in an ESL text in China.

May 15, 2018

puppylover1015

It is more correct to say cha yi ke jiu dian

June 8, 2018

Riven333

2019-01-28: "a quarter to nine o'clock" was rejected. Please fix.

January 28, 2019

ChristRicardo

I think It's not right to say "A quarter to nine" I hope someone will check and fix this soon.

December 22, 2017

hippietrail

It is right to say either "A quarter to nine" or "Quarter to nine". Both are perfectly natural and common ways to say it where I grew up in Australia.

February 22, 2018

roman2095

It is perfectly correct to say that. In fact it is probably the most common way to say it in Australia. It can also be abbreviated to "quarter to nine", which is also commonly used.

November 25, 2018

clwebb

Again, definitely don't need 'a' quarter to! It's just dead wrong.

January 15, 2018

hippietrail

It's not needed but it's also not dead wrong to include it.

February 22, 2018

ataylorex

It accepts "till" but not "til"? Both are informal. And it seems the "a" is still required.

March 9, 2018

terrynienh

I have a correct answer and it is marked wrong. This is now happening every time I have to deal with "Tap What You Know"

June 9, 2018

[deactivated user]

    The Chinese is written 一刻; literally "one/a quarter".

    June 11, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.