"I think your shirt is too small."

Translation:我觉得你的衬衫太小了。

November 19, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maartendoc

Random lookalikes:

见 (jiàn) = to see/to meet
觉 (jué) = to feel/to find that/thinking
觉 (jiào) = a nap/a sleep


LindaBerna

There are lots of those in Chinese and it "appears" to my somewhat untrained eye, that there is a connection somehow in meaning. Maybe to feel implies a connection of "meeting" something in the mind? Or that napping is somehow also seeing something, as in dreams? In any case, interesting and I find looking for those connections helps me remember what the character means.


khauzy

Jué ans jiào arent lookalikes, but the same character with two pronunciations. There are several of these in Chinese. Like 还 hái and huán or 行 xíng and háng.


sicamon-ster

i got it wrong because i didnt use 了, seriously?


Keith_APP

Here it is a modal particle, if used, the emotion is stronger. It is not wrong not to use it here though.


Sopha_

says every parent ever


LindaBerna

So "le" does not always mean or get used to indicate past tense? How do you know where to put it? I sometimes go with what I think sounds correct but would like more information, please!


JacleCrabb

No, 了actually has several meanings, depending on the context. In this case it is used after an adjective (小)to indicate an extreme. So not just small but too small. It is often used together with 太. Another example you will hear very often: 太好了! - Great! (Extremely good)


JaleesaNic

What's the difference between 少 and 小?


LindaBerna

shao 少 means few and xiao 小 means little or small...They have the same tone (3) but different pronunciations. Xiao I think refers to size and shao to a small number of things, or few. Shao is pretty similar to English "sh" as if you are shushing someone, but xiao is pronounced more in the front of your mouth and is softer, if that makes sense. If you search Google Translate you can listen to the difference as well as get additional translations.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.