"Her father drinks tea from 6:30 to 9."

Translation:她的爸爸从六点半到九点喝茶。

November 19, 2017

16 Comments


juansebastian.e

Man that's an intensive tea-drinking right there...

November 24, 2017

BarAdal3

It's normal for tea-drinking nations like the UK, 土耳其 and of course 中国.

April 2, 2019

wndybrwn
December 22, 2017

LaniBunni

What's the rule for using 的?Is it okay to drop 的 in this sentence? Sometimes I've seen it left out when talking about people (e.g. "my dad" or "my family"), but im not sure

November 19, 2017

Xos...

It can be left out for family members.

November 19, 2017

bassdewd

Leave it out for family. There are a few other cases in which it's fine to leave it out. However, it's never wrong to include it. Often when there are multiple 的, they are left out except the last one. F.e. My friend's dog is happy = 我朋友的狗很高兴。If we can infer possession from the context or the sentence, Chinese people tend to leave it out.

December 5, 2017

BrittaniNo1

In the university classes I've taken, and while living in China, I've been told to omit the 的 when talking about family. Its actually a really bad word when referring to someone else's mother, using the de.

January 18, 2018

kids240139

It's usually used to show possesion. Like her or his or my or your.

February 15, 2018

EmilienCha

As a native speaker of Chinese, 她的爸爸從六點半喝茶到九點 is more colloquial.

December 3, 2017

LazyEinstein

Taiwan native?

January 25, 2018

LuigiLinguine

Mans must be buzzing his nut!

February 12, 2018

hallojanelle

她的爸爸从六点三十分到九点喝茶

February 5, 2019

NickSchmitt255

Sounds like he has his priorities straight.

February 11, 2019

Doug264842

I said 六点三十分 instead of 六点半。 Is that not also correct?

February 20, 2019

Ninja212

I HATE FOLLOWING! I WILL UNFOLLOW EVERYBODY 5-BY-5 EVERY DAY!

April 12, 2019

the1best

I had "她爸爸六点半到九点喝茶。 and Dumb-Duo marked me wrong, because I didn't have "从" in it, which is unnecessary.

January 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.