1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저 숲은 꽤 푸르러요."

" 숲은 푸르러요."

Translation:That forest is quite green.

November 19, 2017

21 Comments


DTT523576

In what situations is this word used for blue?


nleconte

푸른 하늘 (blue sky) is one of them. Not sure about other situations.


kimmksk

[1. Blue] 들판이 푸르다. The field is green/ 푸른 하늘 blue sky

[2. not ripen] 푸른 보리 not ripen barley/ 푸른 과일 not ripen fruit

[3. authority is dignified] 푸른 양반 confident aristocrat / 기세가 푸르다 the power is dignified /

[4. young] 푸른 시절 young age (term)

[5. Hope, Aspiration is big] 푸른 꿈

[6. Air is fresh] 푸른 공기

[7. cold, chilly] 푸른 목소리


STAYSweet2

Honestly this response just made the word 푸른 way more complicated than I am ready for right now. -.-


SabianF

I heard this first, and thought "Eew, green soup?"


LiKenun

Given the abundance of greens in a human diet, I would be more grossed out if my soup were blue instead. Blue is a relatively rare color on the dining table, save for artificially colored desserts.


Kate218772

When I first heard it I thought "What? Blue soup?"


Subrisus

mmm, split pea soup!


Sebihoo

Why is blue not accepted if that's one of the translations for this word?


Pamela909830

I put, "That forest over there is quite green." In other exercises 저 is "that over there."


Tina12705

Should be accepted, I would flag it.


Chris_Stibs

whats wrong with 'rather blue' ?


MarleighEn

Because Duo leans toward American english in almost everything, in which "quite" only carries the meaning of very (as in "wow, that forest is more green than I expected.") I've heard that "quite" can have slightly different connotations in British usage, such as "rather."


MarleighEn

...and also apparently because in this case the color is "green" based on context, but "rather green" still probably would not have benn accepted by Duo based on above.


Panda12390

Why can't " That forest is a bit green." accepted? I reported it because this makes sense too


Tina12705

A bit would rather be 조금, quite is 꽤.


RodSalomon1

왜 푸르다는 푸르러요를 변하요?


Puff_0507

Forest fires be like


PaulStalte

Took over 200 tries to say this right. I wish there were options that let you try the single word you were having trouble with over and over


Staszek456

It almost sounds like if she said '저 수프는 왜 푸르러요' - 'why is this soup green?' xD

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.