1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "If fruits would not be sweet…

"If fruits would not be sweet we would not have eaten them"

Translation:Matunda yasingekuwa matamu tusingeyala

November 19, 2017

6 Comments


Theluji

I'm a bit lost in this lesson. Shouldn't it be ''tusingaliyala''?


filixlan

Tu (we) Si (negative) Nge (conditional) Ya (the fruits) La (kula, to eat)

It's already referring to the fruits


MichaelKan53481

You might get away with that one but -li- refers back to the fruits


vitoreiji

Not in this case, here it is part of the -ngali- form, and the -ya- refers back to fruits.


vtopphol

It feels like the fruits are going to be sweet at some future point in time from this translation, but I assume that this is not the intended meaning.


garpike

The tenses don't match in the English translation. 'Were the fruits not to have been sweet' or, more concisely, 'had the fruits not been sweet' would match '... would not have eaten...'
'If fruits would not be...' expects '...would not eat them'.

Thank God I'm almost at the end of this skill...

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.