"If fruits would not be sweet we would not have eaten them"

Translation:Matunda yasingekuwa matamu tusingeyala

November 19, 2017

6 Comments


Theluji

I'm a bit lost in this lesson. Shouldn't it be ''tusingaliyala''?

November 19, 2017

filixlan

Tu (we) Si (negative) Nge (conditional) Ya (the fruits) La (kula, to eat)

It's already referring to the fruits

August 13, 2018

MichaelKan53481

You might get away with that one but -li- refers back to the fruits

March 28, 2018

vitoreiji

Not in this case, here it is part of the -ngali- form, and the -ya- refers back to fruits.

July 15, 2018

vtopphol

It feels like the fruits are going to be sweet at some future point in time from this translation, but I assume that this is not the intended meaning.

July 12, 2018

garpike

The tenses don't match in the English translation. 'Were the fruits not to have been sweet' or, more concisely, 'had the fruits not been sweet' would match '... would not have eaten...'
'If fruits would not be...' expects '...would not eat them'.

Thank God I'm almost at the end of this skill...

November 29, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.