1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I love every weekend."

"I love every weekend."

Translation:我爱每个周末。

November 19, 2017

9 Comments


tjustsoup

In English, it's hard to tell whether or not "every weekend" is the object or is a just a 'time phrase' (prepositional phrase?). It feels correct to directly translate it as if "every weekend" were the object, but I wasn't sure whether or not Duo wanted me to follow the placement of the 'time phrase' here.


LenaSeol1

Can i say "Wo ai mei zhou mo" instead "Wo ai mei ge zhou mo"?


mendosi

You still need the classifier 個 before the noun 週末.


aditya5555

Shouldn't 每个周末 be placed before the verb? It is showing 我每个周末爱 incorrect.


Semeltin

No, I don't think so, because every weekend is the direct object (the thing you love, not a time when you love something).


Gelukservaring

And that is because 'ai' is probably a transitive verb. It needs an object (if I am not mistaken).


kokiri85

Would 我爱每周末都 work?


DavidWake2

The English is ambiguous. If "every weekend" is the object of the verb then the Chinese is correct. But it could also be used as a time marker - that you love (or make love? ha ha) every weekend.!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.