"I love every weekend."

Translation:我爱每个周末。

November 19, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tjustsoup

In English, it's hard to tell whether or not "every weekend" is the object or is a just a 'time phrase' (prepositional phrase?). It feels correct to directly translate it as if "every weekend" were the object, but I wasn't sure whether or not Duo wanted me to follow the placement of the 'time phrase' here.


aditya5555

Shouldn't 每个周末 be placed before the verb? It is showing 我每个周末爱 incorrect.


Semeltin

No, I don't think so, because every weekend is the direct object (the thing you love, not a time when you love something).


Gelukservaring

And that is because 'ai' is probably a transitive verb. It needs an object (if I am not mistaken).


STDOUbT

I did the same. But when i think about it, I think this is essentially saying "i perform love every weekend". I dont know if 爱 can be used in that context but even if it can, i am pretty sure that was not the context that Duo intended!


LenaSeol1

Can i say "Wo ai mei zhou mo" instead "Wo ai mei ge zhou mo"?


mendosi

You still need the classifier 個 before the noun 週末.


kokiri85

Would 我爱每周末都 work?


jorge522177

I came here looking for that answer. Probably by now you know it, could it be that you only use the 每。。都 combination with 天 and 年 as with those you do not use 个 or am I wrong?


Jo-AnnHan

我爱 每个都 周末 didn't work.


DavidWake2

The English is ambiguous. If "every weekend" is the object of the verb then the Chinese is correct. But it could also be used as a time marker - that you love (or make love? ha ha) every weekend.!


cogrhyth

我爱每个周末都 is prompting incorrect, I believe it should be right.


mendosi

A lot of people in the comments here are confused about how to use 都 in this sentence, probably because it appears in the word selection cards.

The grammatically correct way to compose this sentence using 都 would be 我每個週末都愛 (我每个周末都爱) or 每個週末我都愛. Not saying it's a good sentence, it's just structured correctly.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.