"I love every weekend."

Translation:我爱每个周末。

November 19, 2017

10 Comments


tjustsoup

In English, it's hard to tell whether or not "every weekend" is the object or is a just a 'time phrase' (prepositional phrase?). It feels correct to directly translate it as if "every weekend" were the object, but I wasn't sure whether or not Duo wanted me to follow the placement of the 'time phrase' here.

November 19, 2017

Mr.rM

“love” is a transitive verb, so “every weekend” is the object here. “I love” is not a complete sentence.

December 13, 2017

Igor242724

Not true, love can be intransitive. See: Merriam-Webster

Example: "Poets should love"

In this case, it's more of an abstract meaning

February 4, 2019

LenaSeol1

Can i say "Wo ai mei zhou mo" instead "Wo ai mei ge zhou mo"?

December 20, 2017

mendosi

You still need the classifier 個 before the noun 週末.

December 23, 2018

kokiri85

Would 我爱每周末都 work?

January 10, 2018

Jo-AnnHan

我爱 每个都 周末 didn't work.

January 25, 2019

mendosi

No, 每個 already means "every one" so adding 都 makes no sense: "I love every all weekend."

January 25, 2019

aditya5555

Shouldn't 每个周末 be placed before the verb? It is showing 我每个周末爱 incorrect.

March 12, 2018

Semeltin

No, I don't think so, because every weekend is the direct object (the thing you love, not a time when you love something).

July 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.