"你的大学专业是什么?"

Translation:What is your major?

November 19, 2017

29 Comments


aznfoodprocessor

Asking what your major in English basically automatically assumes you're in college.

December 1, 2017

SSSRoaB

Actually, given what tenses are like in Chinese, it could as easily be what /was/ your major.

December 2, 2017

beckaroos

But English speakers never say it like that or like the translation in the question. We just say what is your college major (American) or what is your major at university? (Aus)

November 26, 2017

Albrechtion

I would usually just say what is your major, presumably if I'm asking that we've already established that the person being asked is in college. Either way there's not really anything else it would mean.

February 17, 2018

varigby

I would. (UK)

December 1, 2017

Sinologue

What is your major in college?

Is this not correct?

February 18, 2018

KTo288

"What is your major" should be accepted as, in the UK education system at least, the fact that you in fact have a major implies that you are in university (and college does not neccessarily mean university either).

February 6, 2018

Joanna348095

Since when 大学 doesn't mean university?

February 14, 2018

DebbieJust

When refering to one's major, saying "in college" is far more common than "at college".

March 8, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Both should certainly be accepted, in addition to "at/in university" and "what is your college/university major".

March 8, 2018

Karoliina765050

Honestly, 'in university' sounds plain wrong.

August 10, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I'd say "at university" here myself, but I think "in" is common enough that I wouldn't reject it outright.

I'd also probably say "at college" for this sentence, personally, though you'd have to catch me off guard for a real test.

August 10, 2018

Karoliina765050

I guess you're right about 'in university'. For college I'd actually more likely say 'in college', but both prepositions would probably work. The thing that sucks here is that DL doesn't accept 'at university' and corrects it to 'in university', which makes me die inside a little.

August 10, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Understandable. That sort of thing is why I haven't been bothering with Chinese on Duolingo lately. I've already learned some things from the native speakers who've graciously offered their time and advice in the comments, but I just find the lessons too time-consuming and frustrating for all the right answers that are still marked wrong by the system.

These days I like Du Chinese (as well as the similar Decipher Chinese), but it's a different kind of exercise.

August 10, 2018

Karoliina765050

I've got to check those out!

August 10, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"What is your major in your university?" would be correct. Posted on Nov. 19, 2017.

November 19, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

"What is your major at/in university" would be right, or "what is your university major". The extra "your" in your sentence is superfluous and weird, to my mind. The point is not that it's your major at your university, but at university (or college) in the general sense.

November 30, 2017

jaegerhenry

or... "What is your college major?"

November 21, 2017

Albrechtion

It's not grammatically wrong, but it sounds really weird. I can't imagine actually saying that.

February 17, 2018

Shea603077

大学 is university, 学院 is college

February 25, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

"学院" has a number of translations – "school", "institute", "academy", "college", etc. – so I don't think it's quite that definitive, but the real problem is Americans, who don't make the distinction, at least colloquially, between "university" and "college", and tend to use "college" for everything. ;-)

February 25, 2018

StephanusG1

In my experience 大学 is commonly used for any kind of tertiary education institute, not really distinguishing what we would call a college and a university. Rather like our American friends ;-)

February 20, 2019

R7fi9dwS

What do you major is rejected. I think it is ok.

July 31, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

It doesn't sound natural to me. It would have to be "what do you major in".

In other words, "What are you majoring in at/in university/college?" and "What do you major in at/in university/college?" are possibilities, but they use "major" as a verb instead of a noun, so they're arguably less faithful to the Chinese.

August 1, 2018

DominicYoue

They provided the word university then didn't accept... Eh? 什么鬼?

January 11, 2018

GoogLe4

Major could also be degree (UK)

January 23, 2018

dswilde83

This must be UK English because we never say it like that in the States.

April 12, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Not quite sure what part of it you think is UK English, but "college" is definitely American usage.

April 12, 2018

1083531311

it seems that the English have given a very special meaning to the latin word "maior".

May 10, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.