1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The school is behind our hom…

"The school is behind our home."

Translation:学校在我们的家的后面。

November 19, 2017

17 Comments


chris.bili

I think the second 的 is unnecessary.


chris.bili

On second thought, i think both are unnecessary.


SSSRoaB

Yeah, you don't need it, speaking casually. A lot of people drop the first one, too.


mnogomon

Exactly my thinking, and it was marked as a mistake.


wojiaoyangyi

I agree - I left the second one out. I think leaving the first one out is possible too but is a little colloquial right?


tuxgirl

Can someone please explain to me the difference between 边 and 面? I usually use them interchangeably, and I'm not sure when one is better than the other.

Thank you!!!


QuanPhung1

I cannot! I came here to look for the answer to this lol.


Rey_De_Corazones

Both 的s are unnecessary, especially the second. This does not reflect common usage.


Dad185657

学校在后面我们的家 why is this not acceptable?


albertkaloo

Because in 中文, you have to use the different directions (left, right, forwards, backwards) as the possession of the object in which you are basing it off. In this case, you are basing it off 家, so you need to use 家的 to show that it is behind.


NazanAbdul1

I really dont understand why sometimes its 饭馆的左边是医院 (taken from another Duolingo lesson) and sometimes it's like this. Why is it occasionally backwards? Please help !


doctorgivago

不是“学校是在我们家的后面”吗?


chris.bili

是 is only for nouns. 在 means "is located". "是在" is a bad construction.


AlexZheXue

I was taught that we can drop the preposition 的 from these type of constructions. However, I reckon that the people who programmed these lessons want to teach us the usage of 的, that is why they don't allow us to omit it.


ForeignGuy1

Nobody cares about complaints, better study.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.