"The school is behind our home."

Translation:学校在我们的家的后面。

November 19, 2017

12 Comments


chris.bili

I think the second 的 is unnecessary.

November 23, 2017

chris.bili

On second thought, i think both are unnecessary.

November 23, 2017

SSSRoaB

Yeah, you don't need it, speaking casually. A lot of people drop the first one, too.

November 25, 2017

mnogomon

Exactly my thinking, and it was marked as a mistake.

November 24, 2017

wojiaoyangyi

I agree - I left the second one out. I think leaving the first one out is possible too but is a little colloquial right?

November 25, 2017

Rey_De_Corazones

Both 的s are unnecessary, especially the second. This does not reflect common usage.

November 25, 2017

doctorgivago

不是“学校是在我们家的后面”吗?

November 19, 2017

chris.bili

是 is only for nouns. 在 means "is located". "是在" is a bad construction.

November 23, 2017

Mr.rM

是 is not only for nouns. 是在 is not bad construction.

Obvious this course want to teach how to use 在, but depending on the context you can substitute it with 是在. I can elaborate if anyone is curious.

About “A 是 B 的后面”: Without context, a sentence like this does not make much sense. It is like saying “A is the back of B”. Rather, we should say “(在) B 的后面是 A” (Behind B, there is A.). I can't tell why the 在 before B is optional, but that's it.

December 19, 2017

Gabrielle145359

It strikes me that 学校是在我们家的后面 is a strong affirmation, as though you are arguing with someone about the location of the school. Is there another usage for this structure?

March 5, 2019

Mr.rM

Sorry, not sure where you got this impression, but you can read my another comment: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25359745$comment_id=31106575

March 6, 2019

Lpo36

The second 的 is unnecessary. Using 1 的is accepted

December 23, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.