"Where in Hong Kong is his home?"

Translation:他的家在香港哪儿?

November 19, 2017

21 Comments


jamtintraders

他的香港家在哪儿?。。。 does this work too?

November 19, 2017

varigby

Sounds fine to me. 他的香港家在哪裡? 也可以用.

November 19, 2017

Miriam442403

I did that and got it wrong, and I'm a native speaker. I wish duolingo would do something...

May 6, 2018

Emily199875

Try reporting it, takes a while, but effective

June 4, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

I think there's a subtle difference in meaning here. 他的香港家在哪儿 = Where is his Hong Kong home? 他的家在香港哪儿 = Where in Hong Kong is his home? The first asks the location of a thing (Hong Kong home) and the second asks the location of a thing (home) WITHIN an area (Hong Kong). HTH

August 6, 2018

KumpelAnjo

To me, the first sentence in English seems to imply that the Hong Kong home is one of several homes, not the primary residence. Is it the same in Chinese?

September 6, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Implied, but not all that strongly - it's common in e.g. newspaper and magazine speak to refer to someone speaking "from [their] xxx home" as a shorthand way of saying "...their home, which is in xxx". Same for "home in xxx".

December 26, 2018

kylemw1

Omg I wrote that too, so glad to know I'm not wrong! Thank you!

January 10, 2019

qjpF0f01

他家在香港哪里都应该可以

November 21, 2017

HerbertWun

他香港的家在哪儿? should be accepted.

February 25, 2018

Vincent_1993

Why not ta de xianggang de jia zai nar?

Would it translate into: where is his hong kong home?

December 17, 2017

yotam180

What about 在香港他的家在哪儿? (Using 在 twice)

August 23, 2018

Isaac418076

他的家 and 他家 are the same meaning!

January 3, 2018

ricky._.turner

I think you can only leave the 的 out for personal relationships like 朋友 or 妈妈

June 6, 2018

Emily199875

Except they are not. 他的家 means "his home" and 他家 means "he home." That would be incorrect.

June 4, 2018

ZelieZazou

They are. For close relationships or places you can drop the 的. 他妈妈,她姐姐,我家,你男朋友 are all correct and used commonly in China.

PS: Chinese people sometimes refer to their country as 我国 (literally "my country") rather than 中国。

June 20, 2018

PJKaiser27

This is fascinating (specifically, the PS)! Would it be idiomatic for foreigners to use the same expression in referring to their own home countries, or does it only work for China?

March 4, 2019

SunnyWu46376

We say that in China. It is perfectly fine. Native speaker.

March 23, 2019

CarboniteO2neg

Why was "Ta de Xianggang jia" not accepted here but "Ta de Xianggang Dianhua haoma" accepted on the previos question?

October 16, 2018

AlexandrSantos

你的家在香港哪裏? should be accepted as a valid answer, I don`t know why Duo marked it as wrong.

January 3, 2019

nafiseh334621

I guess there is something wrong here whith the sentence... The correct mode is "where is his home in Hong Kong"

January 7, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.