1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Where in Hong Kong is his ho…

"Where in Hong Kong is his home?"

Translation:他的家在香港哪儿?

November 19, 2017

18 Comments


jamtintraders

他的香港家在哪儿?。。。 does this work too?


varigby

Sounds fine to me. 他的香港家在哪裡? 也可以用.


Miriam442403

I did that and got it wrong, and I'm a native speaker. I wish duolingo would do something...


Emily199875

Try reporting it, takes a while, but effective


Celticfiddleguy

I think there's a subtle difference in meaning here. 他的香港家在哪儿 = Where is his Hong Kong home? 他的家在香港哪儿 = Where in Hong Kong is his home? The first asks the location of a thing (Hong Kong home) and the second asks the location of a thing (home) WITHIN an area (Hong Kong). HTH


KumpelAnjo

To me, the first sentence in English seems to imply that the Hong Kong home is one of several homes, not the primary residence. Is it the same in Chinese?


Will-J-Crawford

Implied, but not all that strongly - it's common in e.g. newspaper and magazine speak to refer to someone speaking "from [their] xxx home" as a shorthand way of saying "...their home, which is in xxx". Same for "home in xxx".


kylemw1

Omg I wrote that too, so glad to know I'm not wrong! Thank you!


Brian509442

I believe that "de" has to convey ownership, and this order you present conveys ownership of Hong Kong instead of ownership of his house/home, so "de" needs to be before "jia". I understand the desire to feel like "his Hong Kong house" is suitable, because it is suitable in English, but the order can't be written that way with Chinese grammar rules.


qjpF0f01

他家在香港哪里都应该可以


HerbertWun

他香港的家在哪儿? should be accepted.


yotam180

What about 在香港他的家在哪儿? (Using 在 twice)


Vincent_1993

Why not ta de xianggang de jia zai nar?

Would it translate into: where is his hong kong home?


Isaac418076

他的家 and 他家 are the same meaning!


ricky._.turner

I think you can only leave the 的 out for personal relationships like 朋友 or 妈妈


CarboniteO2neg

Why was "Ta de Xianggang jia" not accepted here but "Ta de Xianggang Dianhua haoma" accepted on the previos question?


AlexandrSantos

你的家在香港哪裏? should be accepted as a valid answer, I don`t know why Duo marked it as wrong.


nafiseh334621

I guess there is something wrong here whith the sentence... The correct mode is "where is his home in Hong Kong"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.