1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esto no lo ha preparado bien…

"Esto no lo ha preparado bien."

Translation:This has not prepared him well.

March 15, 2013

77 Comments

Sorted by top thread

mssmusiq

This whole level has a bunch of very weird sentences. It is difficult to pass because the sentences not always make sense.

July 19, 2013

CzarnyCzesio

Duolingo accepted "He has not prepared this well" and gave optional translation " This has not prepared him well". Both sentences have completely different meaning. Is it really the same Spanish sentence for them both?

January 11, 2014

BarbaraMorris

There's a matching discussion for the same sentence in the Spanish->English course. The consensus there is that both interpretations are correct (and that it's a badly constructed Spanish sentence).

comment/1126611

February 1, 2015

Robin_K

Spanish central says: Spanish (esto no lo ha preparado bien) English (This has not prepared him well) -as opposed to- English (he has not prepared this well) Spanish (No ha preparado esta bien)

October 20, 2014

DavidMoore622957

Those are just possibilities. There's still nothing in the original Spanish sentence to indicate which English sentence is correct.

October 28, 2017

Danielconcasco

The original Spanish sentence does indicate the direct object, so we can be sure that "He has not.." is wrong.

"Esto no lo ha preparado bien. "

The "lo" here is only a direct object pronouns, so him or it (as a direct object). The "lo" cannot mean "he" in English. That means the "esto" is the subject. The fact that Spanish is more inflected than English allows sentences with less ambiguity than English.

October 28, 2017

toggrikk

A very good question. A native speaker or someone knowledgeable in Spanish please?

March 11, 2014

DavidMoore622957

Both English sentences are equally accurate translations of the one Spanish sentence.

October 28, 2017

ogrig

It's nice to see I'm not the first to notice :-) I just reported it.

BTW, my gut feel is we're wrong and Duo is right

August 28, 2014

cookj

If "lo" refers to "him" shouldn't it be "le"

August 22, 2013

dougconnah

Le would be for an indirect object.

October 2, 2013

jenniferlp

"Lo" isn't referring to "him", it's referring to the thing that hasn't been prepared well (the direct object). I'm thinking that in Spanish you have to say the direct object even when you specify what it is (in this case "this").. when I speak Spanish I'm always being told that I've missed out a few little words here and there, usually when I forget to say "lo", because it's very different to English!

October 3, 2013

DavidMoore622957

If you translate the sentence as, "This hasn't prepared him well," "lo" is referring to him. Only if you've flipped it around to say, "He hasn't prepared this well" would your explanation fit. Either way, the object pronoun is "lo" (ignoring leismo variations).

October 28, 2017

Skeenee

Again, an awkward sentence. I would suggest you review this section completely.

April 4, 2013

AnnieLoyer

It is very interesting to see the difference between "Esto, no lo ha preparado bien" y "Esto no lo ha preparado bien"

The first sentence would mean that he does not have prepared "something" well. The second would mean that "something" has not prepared him well.

What do you think ?

February 27, 2014

glazewg

Native Spanish speakers please help! I have the same question as CzarnyCzesio. I do not understand how this Spanish sentence can mean BOTH "This has not prepared him well." AND "He has not prepared this well." It seems the latter is a better translation to me. Would someone who actually KNOWS add some clarity please? Thanks!

March 25, 2014

DavidMoore622957

Both are correct, as you doubtless now know. The ambiguity in this specific sentence would be clarified through context.

October 28, 2017

Danielconcasco

I ran this by my Spanish teacher colleagues and they all agreed that only "This has not prepared him well." would be correct. Since the "lo" is definitely a direct object, the "esto" has to be the subject. They also added that if the esto were a direct object, they'd want it placed after the verb, ideally.

October 28, 2017

DavidMoore622957

I wouldn't argue stubbornly against their conclusion. However, there's quite a bit of room between grammatically incorrect and "ideally." Spanish is a strongly S-V-O grammar (i.e., subject-verb-object). So, it makes a lot of sense to have "esto" last in such a language and definitely not first. Nevertheless, Spanish, like English, does permit some variations. I'm sure your colleagues could come up with perfectly good examples of such variations themselves.

I think the bigger issue here is that the sentence as written leaves out some important bits of information, such as who or what really is the subject. To intuit that solely from the sentence structure seems to put too much burden on the rules of grammar or even conventional usage. That's certainly the case in English.

So, while I completely agree the "this has not prepared him well" version seems the most likely, that's not enough to make "he has not prepared this well" wrong.

FYI, earlier there was a sentence, "Eso lo hemos establecido." Obviously, "eso" is not the subject in this sentence. How would you account for this construction?

October 28, 2017

Danielconcasco

Ahhh! Now I see what you're getting at. You're other sentence, "Eso lo hemos establecido" has one key difference. "eso lo" is clearly a unit. My colleagues added that the fact that "esto" and "lo" are separated by the "no" shows that they are two separate parts of the sentence, making the sentence clear. If we had the positive version of the sentence, it would indeed be ambiguous.

Of course, as you said, the ideal grammar isn't always how the language is used. The real lesson here is that sentences like this are far from clear and should be avoided if you don't want to sow doubt in a conversation ;)

October 28, 2017

DavidMoore622957

Good point about the "no. " I hadn't considered that, which strengthens your other reasoning too. Also, point taken on the value of clarity. The beauty of Duo is that it surfaces these issues in the context of learning, where learning from mistakes is part of the deal.

¡Salud!

October 28, 2017

ronhallmark

All- I am an ESL teacher mostly to Hispanics. I also speak and read/write Spanish at a very high level as I lived and worked in South America 6 years and took over 200 Spanish lessons there. One thing I learned is that we as ESL teachers and we as Duolingo participants want most to be able to communicate in most situations and be able to read and write well enough to be understood. While working in SA, we spoke Spanish in the office all day and I emailed to my native secretary in my Spanish and she cleaned it up before sending. Never did she ever ask my meaning. My point is we are asking how many angels can you put on a head of a needle instead of just becoming more communicable.

October 28, 2017

ElNinoSolo

This has not been prepared well. ??? Wrong. I guess I was not prepared well for this question.

June 1, 2015

Talca

No, ElNino, this question was not prepared well.

November 25, 2015

DABurnside

This experience (for instance) has not prepared him well (for adulthood or for a particular career). It makes sense.

October 30, 2015

Talca

Your translation is the correct one. And your example is helpful.

November 25, 2015

Shortsy

Why not "this has not prepared well"? Is "it" absolutely necessary in this sentence?

May 3, 2013

vandermonde

There definitely has to be a direct object here because of "lo." I still got this one wrong thinking it was "This has not been prepared well" though, so that knowledge alone doesn't get you very far.

August 10, 2013

Caversham

Same here. Does anyone know what "This has not BEEN prepared well" is in Spanish? Thinking about it that probably is: Esto no ha sido preparado bien. Maybe someone would like to confirm?

November 5, 2013

Yerrick

I think it's along the lines of "Esto no se ha preparado bien": reflexivity

December 7, 2013

bennyhe

The english translation I don't think is very strange. Duolingo has not prepared him well for the exam he is about to take :) However, I'm not sure why this is not 'He has not prepared this well'

October 22, 2013

GardenessG

It is now, as I submitted: He has not prepared this well" and it was just accepted.

November 30, 2013

Michael189866

But it wasn't accepted when I tried it on 12 Nov 2018.

November 12, 2018

AnnieLoyer

Totally agree with you.

February 27, 2014

sashaalanis

"He has not prepared it well." Should this be correct?

November 4, 2013

44767mt

When you have to type what you hear; How do you differentiate between "a" and "ha" ? It is difficult at times to guess what "The Voice" is saying.

September 21, 2015

CliffBramlett

You have to look at the sentence you have written and decide if it makes sense or not. That can be difficult in sections like this one.

July 13, 2016

StevenPhillips1

Why can't this be "this has not prepared you well"? Or "this has not prepared her well"? Would those need "a usted" or "a ella" at the end?

February 8, 2016

Lisa216845

I have the same question. Why is "This has not prepared him well" correct but "This has not prepared her well" not?

August 23, 2017

Danielconcasco

The lo means him. It would need to be la for her.

August 23, 2017

Lisa216845

Ah—thank you! :)

August 23, 2017

Danielconcasco

De nada!

August 26, 2017

gapana76

Lo represents "him" in this case. This is where this system seems to be lacking in explanations.

July 7, 2016

scarolan108

How do you know when 'lo' refers to 'him' or 'it'? I seem to struggle with this.

November 27, 2016

DavidMoore622957

It can mean "it" as well. You have to determine that via context. This is only an issue in these one-off sentences. In real conversations there's plenty of context to make it clear.

October 28, 2017

SWilliamsJD

I am simply unable to distinguish (audio) from "ha" and "a". Anyone else experience this issue?

October 10, 2017

lulularosa

You can't distinguish them because they are supposed to sound the same. "h" is never vocalized in Spanish. You can tell it is "ha" because it is followed by "preparado" - the past particple. And you'll know you're really getting somewhere when you automatically recognize the form. And that will be soon!

October 10, 2017

DABurnside

H's are not pronounced; it will sound like ah.

October 10, 2017

CliffBramlett

Nor I. You just get used to where haber would be used in a sentence.

October 12, 2017

Yasminmonsam

The why it's not " esto no lo has preparado bien "

has - tu has ha - el/ella ha he - Yo he

August 29, 2014

junolynn

what? that sentence was not prepared well? I agree.

September 27, 2014

melcarne

Could it be, esto no lo ha preparado bien, this has not prepared him well, but, no lo ha preparado bien esto, he has not prepared this well.

April 14, 2015

DavidMoore622957

Almost. You would not include "lo" in your second sentence with "esto" at the end.

October 28, 2017

JamesGell

Why isn't the "lo" a "le"?

March 20, 2016

BarbaraMorris

"lo" and "la" are for direct objects, and "le" is for indirect objects.

March 21, 2016

didi355492

Since i am not a native speaker of english i seem to understand the meaning of it as we say things like that in my mother tongue. My question is how would we say That wasn t prepared well?

July 7, 2016

JimLNA

"That wasn't prepared well" = "Eso no fue preparado bien"

July 10, 2016

didi355492

Gracias

July 10, 2016

gordonjackson1

I thought it was, "This has not been well prepared." Can anyone explain why I was wrong to come up with this translation. LO can mean he/she/it. Is the word order significant to the understanding of the sentence in Spanish?

September 1, 2016

gapana76

In this case the word "Esto" precludes "lo" being a reference to the thing that has not prepared "him" well. If, let's say, "lo" was considered to mean "it." the sentence would read: This has not prepared itself well. That would make no sense. that said, I got it wrong the first time, too. Se, lo, la... it all gets confusing. Just keep at it.

September 1, 2016

gordonjackson1

Thank you. Your explanation explains it well. I try not to take too long on my Spanish practice and if I puzzled over many translations like this one, I would be at it all day. Thank you again.

September 1, 2016

alejandrocarmo

Why not? He has not prepared this well .

September 29, 2016

gapana76

"He has not prepared this well." = él no ha preparado esto bien.

September 29, 2016

alejandrocarmo

Is ok because "esto no lo ha preparado bien = él no ha preparado bien esto". En español. Y para "This has not prepared him well. Esto no lo ha preparado a él bién."

La frase "esto no lo ha preparado bien" también puede ser: This has not prepared him well, pero no es frecuente encontrar este significado.

September 29, 2016

Michael189866

This, he has not prepared it well. I've seen this way of phrasing things often in Duo.

November 12, 2018

Carl_Ramrod

Granted it has a literary feeling to it, but I think "This hasn't well prepared it" should be accepted. Any thoughts?

December 11, 2016

DavidMoore622957

Well, yes and no. I mean it's not grammatically incorrect if that's what you're wondering. But it's an odd variation.

I guarantee someone else will come along and insist it should be accepted, but I personally would just move on. It's not how I would ever express myself, I understand exactly what the Spanish sentence means, and now I feel confident enough to use the phrase as I see fit in actual conversation.

Life's too short to spend time testing Duo's ability to handle stilted, archaic or rare phrasings.

October 28, 2017

Danielconcasco

Indeed. There are a lot of alternative meanings for quite a few of Duo's sentences. We should think about other possible meanings to avoid miscommunication, but we should also be careful not to fall too far down that rabbit hole and stray from the goal of learning to communicate effectively.

October 28, 2017

sweetkundy

Okay well. I am going to fail this present perfect section because the english translation is always going to mess me up. I think Duolingo should rework the translation. It doesn't always have to be word from from translated...maybe they can do word to word translation then underneath, put a more commonly used english sentence to make it easier.

January 14, 2017

BSmvRNLE

Wrote, " This has not prepared her well." Marked wrong. How do we know it is "him" and not "her"?

December 15, 2018

DavidMoore622957

If it was "her" you would expect "la " rather than "lo."

December 15, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.