"对不起,我有问题。"

Translation:Sorry, I have a question.

November 19, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RandyAlexa

I have a question is 我有一个问题. 我有问题 is more like "there's something wrong with me"


jorjorswens

sorry i have a problem

I believe this should also be accepted.


Karoliina765050

I find it weird that the sentence suggests that someone is appologising for having a question.


wordgeek416

Perhaps they are just Canadian.


CinnamonTe1

It happens all the time. If a teacher or professor is about to move on to another topic, a student might apologize for slowing down the lesson by asking a question. The teacher or other students might be annoyed by the interruption if time is limited. I've seen professors tell a student they are not going over that topic again and to meet them after class.


ScottSumne2

In Chinese this is a polite way to ask a question, because when you ask a question you are "inconveniencing" them, even if you really aren't. You are showing the person you are addressing respect by apologising for bothering them even so little as to interrupt their train of thought. It's effectivly the same as saying "excuse me" in English.


jim140738

不好意思,i think is better than 对不起


Ilai80395

Please don't forget the 一个, it just sounds weird without it.. Hahaha some people actually think this means "I have a question", then they go to China and people think they're weird..


Daniel56704

It's annoying how this doesnt have 一个...


....Xg

lol, 'I have a problem'


Dengxiaoha

pardon , I hsve a question is better and normal answer

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.