"他们有三个弟弟。"

Translation:They have three younger brothers.

November 19, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew-Lin

他們有三個弟弟。


thaolu2

If you want learning Chinese. I think you can try will app "Hello Chinese".


EquanimousLingo

It's pretty good and has character drawing functions as well.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

You can also use Ninchanese and Skritter for writing


AndyB64

I already use it and it's very good


Bluthund

Does that make sense? They're using the male 他 form here, so if they're brothers and have "three younger brothers", wouldn't at least one of them have at least four younger brothers?


danwhitley52

Maybe they're a brother and sister (I think that would still use 他?) where the brother is the eldest, and they also have three more brothers who are younger?


yotam180

I entered the comment section like "someone must have thought of it"


TMBurn02

That was my thought as well. They could be a brother and sister(s) or unrelated and each having three younger brothers (minimum six different 弟弟)


FOREIGNVORTEXES

I didnt even think of that, maybe theyre triplets and have three younger brothers ?


TomTuek2

The references might be from multiple siblings... Although there is always a chance that哥哥 already accepted his younger others gender transition and his sister did not


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Oh wait, it does make sense though They both have three brothers who are younger than BOTH of them.


TorraJones

This sounds like its saying mei you but its saying men you


andregs

Yeah, pronunciation is really difficult in this case.


KillZit

And that's how I got wrong for this question


wayneabrah3

I said, "They have 3 younger brothers." which was not accepted.


Orion6969

i just answer the same word, and it get me wrong ? excuse me


DavidCorba5

To me "tamen you" sounded like "ta mei you". I know the written characters should have shown me the real meaning, but without that would it be confusing?


[deactivated user]

    How would you ask if they have, like, three brothers or sisters? Would you just assume 哥哥or弟弟,is there an age-neutral term for sibling? What if they're twins?


Felix533496

    yes, Brothers are 兄弟 (xiong1di4), Sisters are 姐妹 (jie3mei4) and siblings are 兄弟姐妹


Machify

    They have three younger brother_


sarahY656418

    They have three younger brothers


Aravis15

    so ... do "they" collectively have three younger brothers or does everyone of "them" have three younger brothers?


Liz-Bl

    I was listening, not looking, and I heard "ta mei you san ge didi" but I got it right the next time.


choccymiIk

    I've always wondered this but never had the opportunity to ask. Does 他们 always refer to multiple people or could this refer to a nonbinary person as well, or someone who uses they/them pronouns?


FOREIGNVORTEXES

    I dont think they have an option for non binary people. Kinda sad


FOREIGNVORTEXES

    There's a youtube channel Chinese.ForUs it has a teaching website and also teaches with interaction and video

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.