"中国人怎么过新年?"

Translation:How do Chinese people spend New Year's?

November 19, 2017

37 Comments


EATandNAP

"How do Chinese people celebrate the new year?" should also be accepted.

November 23, 2017

wordgeek416

I tried it just now and it was accepted (2018-01-05).

January 5, 2018

Imnuts7

celebrate is 庆祝.

July 20, 2018

SophiaSam5

I agree

October 21, 2018

jorjorswens

how do Chinese people celebrate new years

This is how I say it in English.

November 19, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

"New Year's", with an apostrophe, i.e. New Year's Eve and New Year's Day. We don't refer to "years", plural.

March 23, 2018

carpiediem

Only if you're speaking about multiple years (e.g. How do German people spend Christmases). Otherwise, Year's is possessive.

March 27, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Arguably the plural could be "New Year'ses" (though it seems unlikely to be said). Otherwise, it seems to me like a reference to multiple whole new years in their entirety, rather than the New Year's celebrations. ;-)

In fact I would argue that the plural could still be "New Year's", being short for "New Year's Days" and "New Year's Eves", though perhaps it should be "New Years' ", for "New Years' Days" and "New Years' Eves".

But frankly I don't think there's any reason to pluralize it, as the singular implies the general case.

March 27, 2018

rcc0002

"New Year's" is the correct term. It is short for New Year's Day or New Year's Eve

December 1, 2017

alanxoc3

Speaking of the New Year... Happy New Year!!!!!!!!!!

January 2, 2018

DavidNeuma17

ok I put Year's, because that's actually correct and it said I was wrong because I used the apostrophe. It's NOT MULTIPLE YEARS.

March 10, 2018

YongKongHa

How do the Chinese celebrate New year should be accepted

April 26, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Except it should be "New Year's", not "New Year", as others have mentioned.

April 26, 2018

Helle384474

Bad.We don't spend we celebrate.But for Spring Fesival Vacation it could use spend.

August 27, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Spend" is fine. It's more general and can refer to more than just the celebration aspect. It can refer to how the time is passed in general, e.g. with family and friends.

September 7, 2018

beaudanner

I can see why this has taken years to implement. Go back to Alph ya'll. "How do Chinese celebrate New Years? 翻译哪儿不对劲儿???天啊我快要把笔记本扔到窗户外!

November 21, 2017

RachelHe8

They should add a ''s''

April 18, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

* an "s"

April 26, 2018

zrhllo.png

I put in exactly what it wanted and it counted it as wrong?

May 30, 2018

Sophie454170

DO NOT LEARN CHINESE ON DUOLINGO

August 8, 2018

MilanLin

How do Chinese people spend New Year's? I do not understand, Is this English?

January 12, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

Yes, it's correct English. What's your specific problem with it?

January 13, 2019

ASZ18101849

Reported on February 2, 2019: "How do Chinese people observe the New Year?"

February 2, 2019

DanielTo9

"How do Chinese celebrateS new year" Should also be accepted. All I did wrong was by adding as S to the word "celebrate" nothing affect the meaning of the sentence!

April 20, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's wrong. With "do", you need the bare infinitive, "celebrate". As it's a clear mistake, you can't expect Duo to accept it.

April 20, 2018

ILOVEJAPAN9

... the problem is that "zhong guo ren" means people in china not the chinese there are also chinese in other countries like malaysia and taiwan "hua ren" means the chinese. so it should be "华人怎么过新年"

July 21, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I take your point, but there are a number of counterpoints. Here are just a few:

  1. "华人" is clearer in reference to people of Chinese descent in general, but "中国人" is open to interpretation, as is "the Chinese". In English, "the Chinese" can refer politically to the country of China, or it can refer to citizens of China living anywhere in the world, or it can refer to people of Chinese descent regardless of whether they're Chinese citizens, depending on the context.
  2. Even when arguing for a limited meaning, many commenters include people from places like Malaysia and Taiwan in the term "中國人". And among the Taiwanese Chinese people that I know, I don't know any that don't consider themselves to be 中國人. (Taiwan is a special case politically, but this also applies to people in other countries. So where do we draw the line?)
  3. This question doesn't specify that it's not talking about Chinese citizens.
  4. "People in China" (your term) and "Chinese citizens" are not synonymous expressions. There are many foreigners in China at all times.
    .

Context is often important in considering these sorts of questions.

July 21, 2018

JackLi708944

Zhong guo ren means both the Chinese and people in China. Hua ren is a little more casual.

January 26, 2019

rcc0002

"How do Chinese spend New Year" should also be accepted. It's the same as "How do Americans spend New Year". Americans = 美国人 Chinese = 中国人

It's not natural to say "American people" or "Chinese people", or if you did, you would be indicating ethnicity not nationality (i.e. wouldn't have 中国)

December 1, 2017

Clint506209

It is natural to say Chinese people. It is not as typical to say American people because 'americans' is shorter, however the same form can't be applied to Chinese people. Even then, to say American people is not abnormal.

January 28, 2018

Karoliina765050

Exactly- 'Americans' works in plural, but you can' really say 'Chineses'., can you So you either have to use 'Chinese people' or 'the Chinese' (British English).

March 22, 2018

fourthwall1

中国人 does not always have to mean only Chinese but also people in China, there are millions of non china Chinese around the world and non china Chinese nations. So the answer should reflect that instead of "How do Chinese people..."

March 12, 2018

Karoliina765050

What should it say then?

March 22, 2018

mothergoos20

I am Chinese. 中国人 literally means China like hello??? Its not wrong to say how do china people celebrate new year

April 2, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

"China people" sounds weird in English. It's not how native speakers say it.

April 20, 2018

Karoliina765050

In English it's not quite correct to say 'China people' :)

April 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.