1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他每个周末见家人吗?"

"他每个周末见家人吗?"

Translation:Does he meet his family every weekend?

November 19, 2017

28 Comments


Dejo

I had "Does he see the family every weekend?' "the family" means "his family" in context.


RobinThor

The context could also be someone else's family, so I do not see why "Does he meet the family every weekend?" is not accepted.


Hei1long2

It could be. But the phrases we are given have no context. It also could be a question made to a doctor that often sees a couple of elderly people. In many sentences, we see 老师 as the teacher, not necessarily his teacher. It should also apply here for the sake of consistency.


naturefan919

Also, shouldn't "Does he see family every weekend?" count as correct?


mstoecker

This is what I had.


elmanisero777

i feel like "will he see his family every weekend?" is also acceptable translation in english


SteveCarre3

it implies that you're asking wether or not he'll start doing that, rather than asking wether he does that already


Dan878472

while the "his" is implied, and probably used--we as learners need to know this--In the same series, teacher was translated as teacher, and not his teacher


Tatonka71

When is 个 used together with 每? I noticed that with 天, for example it doesn't use 个.


Andrew-Lin

Never use 个 for:
每天 - every day
每年 - every year
每分(钟) - every minute
每秒 - every second
(and for most units of length, weight, etc, which you may translate to "per" in English.)

个 is optional for:
每(个)星期X/礼拜X
每(个)小时 - every hour

个 is generally used for:
每个月 - every month
每个星期/礼拜 - every week
每个週末 - every weekend
And most other words that I didn't mention.

Just my experience, in Taiwan :)


SteveCarre3

Shanghai resident here, I can say this is prety much the same, barring a few differences in the way we write characters


wojiaoyangyi

"his" is not necessary for the same meaning in English


Hung130268

Can use "visit" instead of see or meet here?


naturefan919

Should "Does he see his relatives every weekend?" be counted as correct?


Dystopia999

他 and 她 sound the same, right? I had to listen to this sentence and then type what I heard. So I wrote 她 instead of 他, and it was marked as incorrect. Shouldn't both be correct?


MadsCarlsen

How come ''都'' isn't used in this case?


Sky_Larme

is it possible that when you have 个 yuo dont need 都? Just a crazy thought...


Hsn626796

" Does he see a family every weekend " words should be available in the word bank


jorjorswens

every weekend he sees family

I feel like "his" is not necessary


FrenchByte

Perhaps, but most people will use the his.


Patrick_Dark

+1. I used "Does he see family every weekend?" The answer was rejected with an indication that I need to use the implied "his".


Focused-Way

I used "each" week instead of "every", there shouldn't be much of a different right?


alisha_barnes

10 15 2018 What is the diff btwn will he go and does he go in Chinese? Thanks


MadsCarlsen

"Will" is future, "does" is present. In chinese, as far as I'm concerned, you express "will" with "会" or "要". So "Will he see his family?" would be "他会/要见家人吗?" Again, I'm not native to chinese, I have only seen this in a youtube video, so I might be wrong.


Abel461014

Is it possible to say visit instead of meet I wonder?


Niloquo

would "relatives" instead of "family" work?


ThePowerOfE

Being a native chinese speaker, why in darn tarnation can't we use visit instead of freaking "meet"


mistake.jpg

I wrote "Does he visit his family every weekend" and it said it as wrong.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.