"他每个周末见家人吗?"

Translation:Does he meet his family every weekend?

November 19, 2017

20 Comments


Dejo

I had "Does he see the family every weekend?' "the family" means "his family" in context.

January 4, 2018

RobinThor

The context could also be someone else's family, so I do not see why "Does he meet the family every weekend?" is not accepted.

October 21, 2018

Hei1long2

It could be. But the phrases we are given have no context. It also could be a question made to a doctor that often sees a couple of elderly people. In many sentences, we see 老师 as the teacher, not necessarily his teacher. It should also apply here for the sake of consistency.

June 2, 2018

elmanisero777

i feel like "will he see his family every weekend?" is also acceptable translation in english

November 19, 2017

Dan878472

while the "his" is implied, and probably used--we as learners need to know this--In the same series, teacher was translated as teacher, and not his teacher

February 11, 2018

wojiaoyangyi

"his" is not necessary for the same meaning in English

November 29, 2017

naturefan919

Also, shouldn't "Does he see family every weekend?" count as correct?

January 24, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

Whose family?

June 1, 2018

Tatonka71

When is 个 used together with 每? I noticed that with 天, for example it doesn't use 个.

November 22, 2017

Andrew-Lin

Never use 个 for:
每天 - every day
每年 - every year
每分(钟) - every minute
每秒 - every second
(and for most units of length, weight, etc, which you may translate to "per" in English.)

个 is optional for:
每(个)星期X/礼拜X
每(个)小时 - every hour

个 is generally used for:
每个月 - every month
每个星期/礼拜 - every week
每个週末 - every weekend
And most other words that I didn't mention.

Just my experience, in Taiwan :)

November 25, 2017

Hung130268

Can use "visit" instead of see or meet here?

November 25, 2017

Andrew-Lin

I think it's OK, though this word is usually translated to "拜访" or "访问" in dictionaries.

November 25, 2017

naturefan919

Should "Does he see his relatives every weekend?" be counted as correct?

January 24, 2018

jorjorswens

every weekend he sees family

I feel like "his" is not necessary

November 19, 2017

FrenchByte

Perhaps, but most people will use the his.

November 21, 2017

Patrick_Dark

+1. I used "Does he see family every weekend?" The answer was rejected with an indication that I need to use the implied "his".

January 6, 2018

FrenchByte

It's a question, not a statement.

November 21, 2017

Focused-Way

I used "each" week instead of "every", there shouldn't be much of a different right?

January 27, 2018

Dystopia999

他 and 她 sound the same, right? I had to listen to this sentence and then type what I heard. So I wrote 她 instead of 他, and it was marked as incorrect. Shouldn't both be correct?

August 16, 2018

alisha_barnes

10 15 2018 What is the diff btwn will he go and does he go in Chinese? Thanks

October 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.