"I drink coffee every day."

Translation:我每天都喝咖啡。

November 19, 2017

25 Comments


jorjorswens

I don't believe 都 is required

November 19, 2017

DexterGo

I feel its better without.

November 21, 2017

k-shen

It shouldn't be there as I understand it...

November 20, 2017

cazort

I wrote "我每天喝咖啡。" and it was marked wrong and insisted on adding a "都" in there, but it is unclear why this is correct or necessary. Does anyone more knowledgeable want to chip in? Is there a big difference in meaning with or without?

November 23, 2017

IceAly

To the best of my knowledge, 都 is an intensifier in this situation. It emphasizes the "every." I don't think it's mandatory, though. I'm going to report it.

November 27, 2017

Yoruji

Marked correct without, now

December 6, 2017

StephanieB87596

It accepted it for me

August 23, 2018

Daisy5355

I left it out and got it wrong just now.

September 2, 2018

esweigart
December 6, 2017

qTqw8

Thanks, useful link!

June 19, 2018

IrvingHwan

Thanks for the link!

October 21, 2018

Yomalyn

In English, it may seem redundant to have both 每 and 都. But this is the structure we need when speaking/writing Chinese...whether we want it or not ;-)

To remind myself to include both characters, I think of this as "EACH and EVERY day". (As a coffee addict, this is the perfect example sentence for me! Haha!)

AllSetLearning has more examples

November 29, 2017

Daisy5355

Thank you.

September 2, 2018

SusieODrangus

I see most of the comments have said 都 is not necessary, but is it wrong? Just making sure its an intensifier.

November 29, 2017

kokiri85

I put "每天都我喝咖啡" and got it wrong. I figured the time part could go in front or after the subject, because "今天" works that way... is 每天都 different?

January 9, 2018

LuisMayorg986653

time can go before the subject. it can be 每天我 and 我每天. same thing.

January 15, 2018

yaowu9

They wrote "I drink coffee all day"

November 27, 2017

TugaDances

"I drink coffee all day" = "我整天喝咖啡" (zhěngtiān), report it please! LOL!

December 3, 2017

Skirmantas277282

Is it a mistake if I phrase it: 每天我都喝咖啡?

January 21, 2018

phalix

yes, 我都 makes not too much sense.

May 31, 2018

mb505

How come it's 每天 for every day but 每个周末 for every weekend? When should one use 个

June 5, 2018

elmanisero777

i think the reason is that, essentially 天 doesn't need a counter word, but 周末 does. but i think you could say 每周末 and it would still make sense

June 30, 2018

TimTsao

Agree. It's not necessary.

November 24, 2017

LMBOliveira

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_"every"with"mei" discusses the 《每 + Measure Word + Noun + 都》 pattern.

August 21, 2018

LMBOliveira

Duolingo didn't parse the link properly. Here's a shortened version: https://bit.ly/2w1uoRl

August 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.