"I drink coffee every day."

Translation:我每天都喝咖啡。

November 19, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jorjorswens

I don't believe 都 is required


DexterGo

I feel its better without.


[deactivated user]

    It shouldn't be there as I understand it...


Gabrielle145359

    It is not required, but it adds more emphasis to EVERY day.


cazort

    I wrote "我每天喝咖啡。" and it was marked wrong and insisted on adding a "都" in there, but it is unclear why this is correct or necessary. Does anyone more knowledgeable want to chip in? Is there a big difference in meaning with or without?


IceAly

    To the best of my knowledge, 都 is an intensifier in this situation. It emphasizes the "every." I don't think it's mandatory, though. I'm going to report it.


Yoruji

    Marked correct without, now


Daisy5355

    I left it out and got it wrong just now.


salihua

    On items having "every single" Duo SOMETIMES insists on the 都 but not always. Here, they didn't use the intensifier and it might simply be a typo. When they put in the English sentence, it was supposed to have "single" and they skipped it. Please correct it, Duo. You are teaching bad Chinese.


IrvingHwan

    Thanks for the link!


jytou

    Thanks! Bottom line, “fake it till you make it”. :)


Yomalyn

    In English, it may seem redundant to have both 每 and 都. But this is the structure we need when speaking/writing Chinese...whether we want it or not ;-)

    To remind myself to include both characters, I think of this as "EACH and EVERY day". (As a coffee addict, this is the perfect example sentence for me! Haha!)

    AllSetLearning has more examples


kokiri85

    I put "每天都我喝咖啡" and got it wrong. I figured the time part could go in front or after the subject, because "今天" works that way... is 每天都 different?


Gabrielle145359

    都 is not part of the time word. 都 is an adverb and must go before the verb.


LuisMayorg986653

    time can go before the subject. it can be 每天我 and 我每天. same thing.


mb505

    How come it's 每天 for every day but 每个周末 for every weekend? When should one use 个


elmanisero777

    i think the reason is that, essentially 天 doesn't need a counter word, but 周末 does. but i think you could say 每周末 and it would still make sense


SusieODrangus

    I see most of the comments have said 都 is not necessary, but is it wrong? Just making sure its an intensifier.


WeronikaGa477614

    I think the sentence can be started by 每天


martin69917

    really all day?

    Yeah all day every day


yaowu9

    They wrote "I drink coffee all day"


TugaDances

    "I drink coffee all day" = "我整天喝咖啡" (zhěngtiān), report it please! LOL!


Skirmantas277

    Is it a mistake if I phrase it: 每天我都喝咖啡?


LMBOliveira

    https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_"every"with"mei" discusses the 《每 + Measure Word + Noun + 都》 pattern.


LMBOliveira

    Duolingo didn't parse the link properly. Here's a shortened version: https://bit.ly/2w1uoRl


    [deactivated user]

      我每天喝咖啡 is also acceptable.


angela936443

      i put the 我 after 每天 is that wrong?


SinaD-2003

      I answered 我每天都喝咖啡 and Duolingo says it is wrong. Reported on 01/12/2021

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.