"What's your Hong Kong phone number?"

Translation:你的香港电话号码是多少?

November 19, 2017

9 Comments


bleakorange7

说”你的香港电话号码是什么“不可以吗?

December 31, 2017

jamtintraders

你香港的电话号码 VS 你的香港电话号码。。。 not the same...?

November 19, 2017

varigby

I asked a native speaker and they said, "你香港的电话号码..." sounded better.

November 19, 2017

LeChatParle

Dropped the 的 implies closeness. It's not really possible to be close to a phone number

November 19, 2017

Keith_APP

A native opinion: I am not sure what do you mean by close. Both are acceptable to me.

Let me change telephone number to wife to illustrate.

你香港的老婆

would sound more like your wife in Hong Kong (as oppose to your other wives living elsewhere , haha)

你的香港老婆

would sound more like your wife who is from Hong Kong (as oppose to your other wives of other origins)

Telephone numbers are used exclusively in an area and thus the 2 phrases have almost no difference.

November 19, 2017

Caroline303359

你的想港电话号妈是多少

June 19, 2018

MalBrood

香(spice),not 想 (to think)。Both are xiang, but with different tones and different meanings

September 30, 2018

Sofort5

你们的香港电话号码是多烧 would that not also be an acceptable answer?

January 20, 2019

Angel509

What's the difference if you place the phrase Hong Kong after phone number as opposed to before?

February 5, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.