1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "What's your Hong Kong phone …

"What's your Hong Kong phone number?"

Translation:你的香港电话号码是多少?

November 19, 2017

15 Comments


bleakorange7

说”你的香港电话号码是什么“不可以吗?


EvelynYap

Yes, I think this is the better way to ask for a phone number: 你的电话号码是什么? "What is your phone number" versus the example/answer given ~是多少?which is like asking "How many~". Can any native speaker enlighten us, please?


Kovac031

can confirm ... 多少 is what I've been told by my 老师 is the more correct form for phone numbers.


Brian509442

"How many" is used for phone numbers, even though "what" seems more clear for English speakers.


qwieny

I don't understand


Angel509

What's the difference if you place the phrase Hong Kong after phone number as opposed to before?


Gabrielle145359

香港 describes/modifies 电话号码, so it has to come first. That's just how the word order works in Chinese, at least, in a simple sentence structure like this. This is my understanding. I'm not a native Chinese speaker.


DimitriIva9

How do I know where to put 是 in the sentence


kaufman413

Would it work without the 是?Just: 你的香港电话号码多少?


Kovac031

no ... the sentence needs a verb somewhere


ScarlettB_17

Shouldn't the translation be: 你的香港的电话号码是多少?Since 香港 modifies 电话号码, isn't the 的 particale necessary? Thanks for any clarification.


Fizeg

你的香港的电话号码 don't we need 的 after 香港 as well? In English we definitely don't, but in Russian, for example, we do.


ElChupacab8

As a native chinese speaker saying 'How much is your phone number?' is really strange. 什么 would be correct


Nihao-183

Why should we add De in the sentence?


qwieny

I don't know why i got it wrong

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.