"What's your Hong Kong phone number?"

Translation:你的香港电话号码是多少?

November 19, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bleakorange7

说”你的香港电话号码是什么“不可以吗?


EvelynYap

Yes, I think this is the better way to ask for a phone number: 你的电话号码是什么? "What is your phone number" versus the example/answer given ~是多少?which is like asking "How many~". Can any native speaker enlighten us, please?


Kovac031

can confirm ... 多少 is what I've been told by my 老师 is the more correct form for phone numbers.


Brian509442

"How many" is used for phone numbers, even though "what" seems more clear for English speakers.


PierreDufour2

There's no one to one correspondence between Chinese and English words, 多少 means "question word for numbers" sometimes it can be translated as how much, sometimes it's more like what, it depends on the context


AfuaAmpaw1

I don't understand


Angel509

What's the difference if you place the phrase Hong Kong after phone number as opposed to before?


Gabrielle145359

香港 describes/modifies 电话号码, so it has to come first. That's just how the word order works in Chinese, at least, in a simple sentence structure like this. This is my understanding. I'm not a native Chinese speaker.


awrszu

It's literally just like saying "what's your phone number Hong Kong?" in English. Doesn't sound right and is probably not grammatically correct in some way.


DimitriIva9

How do I know where to put 是 in the sentence


Alan946894

2021.09.10
"是" is not strictly required in this question. It could just as easily be left off:
"你的香港电话号码多少?"

In the case you want to explicitly use "是“, it would be “(NOUN) 是多少?”

这个「价格」是多少?
你的手机号码「是」多少?


MattSureWould

I would also like clarification on this, as somethimes it sems to come just after the subject and others it's seems like it's way near the end of the sentance. So confusing!


Rae781

I wondered that too


ScarlettB_17

Shouldn't the translation be: 你的香港的电话号码是多少?Since 香港 modifies 电话号码, isn't the 的 particale necessary? Thanks for any clarification.


Fizeg

Just asked the same question)


ElChupacab8

As a native chinese speaker saying 'How much is your phone number?' is really strange. 什么 would be correct


YukWah

I agree (my mother does too and she is originally from Guangzhou) - I have only ever heard 多少 used the context of "how much" as in asking for a price of some goods; using it for requesting a phone number sounds very odd to me. I don't know if some regional peculiarity or not though.


Aztend

I have heard some native Chinese teachers using "多少" instead of "什么" though? It really must be a regional thing then...


Hana168224

https://eastasiastudent.net/china/mandarin/word-order/

I think this would help u with the words order in Chinese


ingochris

Tricky grammar on this one


ingochris

Would it work with

你的电话号码香港是多少?

instead of

你的香港电话号码是多少?

ingochris


avoieee

no, because "香港" is describing the phone number, not the other way round.


PaulKSo

在香港, 我們說 "你的香港电话号码是什麼?" 不說 "你的香港电话号码是多少?"


rhearamirez

I got it wrong but I'm wrong without the question mark f*** Ive run out of hearts


Alan946894

2021.4.27
Interesting that
你的电话号码多少? is acceptable but in this case
是多少 is mandatory

I didn't report it because I have reporter's fatigue. Sometimes, I don't need the Duo tell me I'm wrong when an obviously acceptable answer hasn't been added to the tree


SwordFishe1

Why is there no 的 after 香港? Would this be correct: 你的香港的电话号码是多少


Marty727703

I think I put the same characters as they did, but it was still marked wrong???


mdln_

A variant I had tried was 你的电话号码在香港是多少?which I thought of to mean "Your phone number in Hong Kong is what?" Is this not a thing I can do?


AndrewCall400519

Exact answer without the "?" Was marked wrong


Yahyalefou

Why is there no 的 between 香港 and 电话号码?


SwordFishe1

你的香港电话号码是多少 is more common to have two 的 or is there preference to always use one 的 and that single 的 would be after the pronoun


Silverhands.

你香港电话号码 should be accepted. Ugh.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.