1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们刚才在谈什么?"

"你们刚才在谈什么?"

Translation:What were you discussing just now?

November 19, 2017

35 Comments


Jamie720093

I agree the translation is fine, but I personally would say "what were you just talking about." This Chinese course almost always requires you to put the time word at the end of the sentence, but there should be some flexibility. As the location of the time word can often vary. "what were you just talking about" may not be the best example as it is a little colloquial, but it should still be accepted I think.


Gabrielle145359

I think Duo may be trying to be trying to emphasize the difference between 刚 “just” and 刚才 "just now." Given different contexts, 刚 "just" can indicate a minute ago, an hour ago, or even the day before. However, 刚才 "just now" indicates the immediately preceeding moment.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"What were you just talking about" is accepted now.


ELDERRlCH

"what were you guys just talking about" should have been accepted


drigoro2000

Same problem here


hq4

"What were you talking about just now" should be correct. 你们 = you.


Tal292332

"You" is used in English to address both singular and plural audiences. Many languages have different words for singular and plural but English does not. Leaving out "guys" is just as correct (in fact, it's arguably better - "you guys" is more colloquial).

"What were you talking about just now?" is 100% correct whether "you" is one person or many.


KTo288

We shouldnt be forced to use "you guys"


OsoGegenHest

Yep, we're not Valley girls.


DidiWeidmann

What were you talking about just now?

It is not good language to put in "guys" !!! This is just not necessary!


rajul285485

Dosen't zai suggest present continuos?


Ann55075

no, just continious

and 刚才 indicates past tense


Hedwigechouette

"what were you guys talking about just now" was rejected but I think it should also be allowed


muanui

What were you guys just talking about ? Wrong???


OsoGegenHest

It just seriously didn't let me put "you", but then accepted "y'all".

I think we can officially just close down Western civilisation and give up now.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

The "correct" solution, "What were you talking about just now?" looks strange. The verb is the preterit tense, while an adverbial phrase "just now" is used together. Posted on Nov. 19, 2017.


LeChatParle

I don't see anything wrong with the English translation


varigby

It sounds perfectly natural to me too.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Just now" can be synonymous with "a moment ago":


NvFz6

Should be "What were you guys just talking about?"


dTanMan

The "now" sounds redundant to me too.


taipinggongzhu

"what were you guys just talking about" definitely should be accepted.


thuongagri1

Accepted on May 4th 2018


BarbaraEdi2

What were you discussing just now Should be fine as well


JamesBacon7

the plural you should be accepted


Luoling97

What were you guys just now talking about should also be accepted


AlexandrKara

Could it work without 在?


Ann55075

谈 - discussing


XiyS9M

what are you all discussing just now how did this sentence get to be past tense especially with the 在谈 I get it could be "were discussing", but I don't see anything wrong with "are discussing" either.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"刚才" is "just now" as in "just a moment ago", not "presently". In other words, it's not a synonym for "目前". And "在" really just makes it progressive. Although that would make it "are [verb]-ing" without a modifier, "刚才" pushes it into the past.


Ramy184050

How would we translate "What have you just been discussing?" in Chinese?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.