"你们刚才在谈什么?"

Translation:What were you all discussing just now?

November 19, 2017

30 Comments


Jamie720093

I agree the translation is fine, but I personally would say "what were you just talking about." This Chinese course almost always requires you to put the time word at the end of the sentence, but there should be some flexibility. As the location of the time word can often vary. "what were you just talking about" may not be the best example as it is a little colloquial, but it should still be accepted I think.

November 24, 2017

Gabrielle145359

I think Duo may be trying to be trying to emphasize the difference between 刚 “just” and 刚才 "just now." Given different contexts, 刚 "just" can indicate a minute ago, an hour ago, or even the day before. However, 刚才 "just now" indicates the immediately preceeding moment.

June 20, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I don't think your sentence is colloquial as opposed to formal, but I agree that it's not the best example, because "just" itself can't be moved. It has to be "just now" if it's at the end (though "what were you just now talking about" is also a possibility, albeit a less natural one).

However, it's certainly true that in many other cases in this course more versions of sentences containing time words/phrases need to be added to Duo's database to account for the fact that many time words/phrases are movable in English.

December 1, 2017

hq4

I don't think the English translations need to be word-for-word. This is a course for learning Chinese, not a course for becoming a master translator. The purpose is to learn. Students shouldn't be penalized for using a natural sentence in English that gets the job done.

December 17, 2017

wgss.ca

Same hete

October 5, 2018

ELDERRlCH

"what were you guys just talking about" should have been accepted

December 16, 2017

drigoro2000

Same problem here

January 3, 2018

hq4

"What were you talking about just now" should be correct. 你们 = you.

December 17, 2017

Evgeniia876368

I agree

January 8, 2018

Tal292332

"You" is used in English to address both singular and plural audiences. Many languages have different words for singular and plural but English does not. Leaving out "guys" is just as correct (in fact, it's arguably better - "you guys" is more colloquial).

"What were you talking about just now?" is 100% correct whether "you" is one person or many.

January 18, 2018

KTo288

We shouldnt be forced to use "you guys"

January 20, 2018

OsoGegenHest

Yep, we're not Valley girls.

February 11, 2018

DidiWeidmann

What were you talking about just now?

It is not good language to put in "guys" !!! This is just not necessary!

January 15, 2018

OsoGegenHest

It just seriously didn't let me put "you", but then accepted "y'all".

I think we can officially just close down Western civilisation and give up now.

February 11, 2018

johnsark

"You guys"? Seriously? Why not then "you gals"? We are living in a PC world after all! :-)

February 12, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"what were you guys talking about just now" was rejected but I think it should also be allowed

November 25, 2017

muanui

What were you guys just talking about ? Wrong???

December 19, 2017

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

The "correct" solution, "What were you talking about just now?" looks strange. The verb is the preterit tense, while an adverbial phrase "just now" is used together. Posted on Nov. 19, 2017.

November 19, 2017

LeChatParle

I don't see anything wrong with the English translation

November 19, 2017

varigby

It sounds perfectly natural to me too.

November 19, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Just now" can be synonymous with "a moment ago":

December 1, 2017

NvFz6

Should be "What were you guys just talking about?"

December 1, 2017

dTanMan

The "now" sounds redundant to me too.

December 1, 2017

taipinggongzhu

"what were you guys just talking about" definitely should be accepted.

January 7, 2018

thuongagri1

Accepted on May 4th 2018

May 4, 2018

hoppingbun

I dont think "just now" is necessary

January 7, 2018

BarbaraEdi2

What were you discussing just now Should be fine as well

January 7, 2018

JamesBacon7

the plural you should be accepted

January 9, 2018

Luoling97

What were you guys just now talking about should also be accepted

July 29, 2018

rajul285485

Dosen't zai suggest present continuos?

March 30, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.