"这里没有红绿灯。"

Translation:There are no traffic lights here.

November 19, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Aurokumar

'There is no traffic light here.' should also be accepted.


Patrick_Dark

Unfortunately, it's still rejected. Duolingo suggests "There is not a traffic light here." which is significantly less natural.


Elmurza0110

"There is no traffic light here" is accepted 09.10.2020


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"There are no traffic lights here" would be correct, posted on Nov. 19, 2017.


LeChatParle

Just a quick FYI, make sure to report the sentences if you believe they're missing something, else the course contributors won't see your comment


Hedwigechouette

"there are no traffic lights here" is also exactly what I had and is more correct than the singular answer given imho. Don't know why you were down voted. Just up voted you


ArtBurnap

The plural form is not more correct. The two say something slightly different, and are responses to different conditions or assumptions. In this case, for me, the key variable is what is meant by 'here.' If we meant a wider area, like here (in this town), I would most certainly use the plural, because I would have expected there to be several. On the other hand, if 'here' meant a smaller area in the immediate vicinity of the speaker, say just one intersection, as I would be more inclined to interpret it without further context, I would not expect to find more than one traffic light, and would use the singular form.


ASZ18101849

I know this has been posted over a year ago, but that is now the default translation.


jim140738

literal translation "red green light".... interesting


Marceeaax

Just love the way it is literally translated:

红: red 绿: green 灯: light


Jaz_Peter

Where is the Yellow? hahaha


NaturalStream

I, too, wrote: "There's no traffic light here." I suppose some of us can also refer to them as stop lights (or stop light).


Kivolamuzikisto

"There's no stoplight here" is accepted now. I'm not sure about stop light (2 words), technically I think it should be one word.


Karoliina765050

'They don't have traffic lights here' should be accepted as well.


StefanGisi

My answer included around in the sentence and was not accepted. We all know that colloquially speaking, around here and here mean the same thing. Can't wait for AI to fix your app.


Wadafik

suggested to me was "There is not a traffic light here." isn't that incorrect english?


psqu6jbd

There is no red traffic light here.

  • literal translation?

624qCWL9

Wouldn't the literal translation be "red-green light"?


LaurieBeth20

Why do we need the 红?


kwanwoong.

Instead of traffic light, signal light should be accepted. I think it has same meaning.


DERICKB0YD

Here has no traffic lights.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.