"这里没有红绿灯。"

Translation:There are no traffic lights here.

November 19, 2017

12 Comments


Aurokumar

'There is no traffic light here.' should also be accepted.

December 9, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Unfortunately, it's still rejected. Duolingo suggests "There is not a traffic light here." which is significantly less natural.

April 4, 2018

OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"There are no traffic lights here" would be correct, posted on Nov. 19, 2017.

November 19, 2017

LeChatParle

Just a quick FYI, make sure to report the sentences if you believe they're missing something, else the course contributors won't see your comment

November 19, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"there are no traffic lights here" is also exactly what I had and is more correct than the singular answer given imho. Don't know why you were down voted. Just up voted you

November 25, 2017

ArtBurnap

The plural form is not more correct. The two say something slightly different, and are responses to different conditions or assumptions. In this case, for me, the key variable is what is meant by 'here.' If we meant a wider area, like here (in this town), I would most certainly use the plural, because I would have expected there to be several. On the other hand, if 'here' meant a smaller area in the immediate vicinity of the speaker, say just one intersection, as I would be more inclined to interpret it without further context, I would not expect to find more than one traffic light, and would use the singular form.

August 19, 2018

ASZ18101849

I know this has been posted over a year ago, but that is now the default translation.

December 25, 2018

Wadafik

suggested to me was "There is not a traffic light here." isn't that incorrect english?

January 14, 2018

NaturalStream

I, too, wrote: "There's no traffic light here." I suppose some of us can also refer to them as stop lights (or stop light).

March 9, 2018

Karoliina765050

'They don't have traffic lights here' should be accepted as well.

August 11, 2018

jim140738

literal translation "red green light".... interesting

November 27, 2018

nao657961

Traffic signals?

February 22, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.