1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, are you Teacher L…

"Excuse me, are you Teacher Li?"

Translation:请问,你是李老师吗?

November 19, 2017

15 Comments


Ingi160123

one thing is that if you address a person that is older, stranger teacher doctor by using 您 not 你 .

please provide as well traditional character set as simplified is not adequate

台 platform 台 typhoon


ZuzaDesigns

You could also say '是不是' which would help identify it as a question, and make 吗 optional in this case.


kwis20171

Should it not be 您?


Andrew-Lin

請問,你是李老師嗎?
"请问" literally means "please - ask" but is actually a fixed word to start a question politely.
Besides, "Excuse me." can also be translated to "不好意思," which is a common phrase used as a request for an individual's attention, or as an apology.


Punchabear1

Is 吗 100% necessary here? Does 请问 establish that it is a question?


and.kelley.love

Yes it is necessary. Without it, it would be "May I ask, you are teacher Li."


rajul285485

It's time they introduced nin


Ingi160123

typhoon 颱<<traditional 台 <<simplify


NasrAlhadi

still the same although I am giving the correct answer by typing it but the system is telling wrong ,,, note : it accept from the word selection !!!!!!


DanBurns14

Your computer might be an traditional character mode


radami1

What is the difference between 你是李老师吗 and 李老师是你 吗


M92Y3

请问你是李老师吗 excuse me are you teacher Li? 실례합니다, 이선생님이신가요?


IkhsanGama

If 你是老师吗 mean "are you teacher li?"

Then how to ask "are you li's teacher?" in Chinese?


NasrAlhadi

I thing the below is correct ... please correct me if in am wrong . 你是老师吗? it means " are you a teacher ?" 你是李的老师吗? mean are you li's teacher ? 你是李老师吗? mean are you teacher li?


AlvaroRami556869

this was apparently wrong

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.