"Excuse me, are you Teacher Li?"

Translation:请问,你是李老师吗?

November 19, 2017

8 Comments


Ingi160123

one thing is that if you address a person that is older, stranger teacher doctor by using 您 not 你 .

please provide as well traditional character set as simplified is not adequate

台 platform 台 typhoon

January 11, 2018

Andrew-Lin

請問,你是李老師嗎?
"请问" literally means "please - ask" but is actually a fixed word to start a question politely.
Besides, "Excuse me." can also be translated to "不好意思," which is a common phrase used as a request for an individual's attention, or as an apology.

November 19, 2017

Punchabear1

Is 吗 100% necessary here? Does 请问 establish that it is a question?

August 18, 2018

and.kelley.love

Yes it is necessary. Without it, it would be "May I ask, you are teacher Li."

December 29, 2018

Little_Blu_Wolf

You could also say '是不是' which would help identify it as a question, and make 吗 optional in this case.

December 21, 2018

Ingi160123

typhoon 颱<<traditional 台 <<simplify

January 11, 2018

EpicRuler1414

Should it not be 您?

October 6, 2018

rajul285485

It's time they introduced nin

April 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.