"我明年会参加划龙舟比赛。"

Translation:I will take part in the dragon boat competition next year.

November 19, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Patrick_Dark

I think it should be possible to make "paddling" explicit in this answer. "I will participate in a dragon boat paddling competition next year." is currently rejected whereas the same answer sans "paddling" is accepted.


Tony807494

agree, but in real conversation, people would just say '我明年会参加龙舟比赛' or simply '我明年会去龙舟比赛‘


RobinThor

So you are saying the Chinese is unnatural? Then I suggest changing the Chinese and not allowing for a somewhat bloated and more literal translation of an unnatural Chinese sentence.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"I will take part in the dragon boat race next year" would be correct. Posted on Nov. 19, 2017


sarefo

always report missing translations (not here, other button)


ruthgrace1

I thought it should accept 'i will compete in the dragon boat competition next year'


mikey_dredz

I don't understand why "dragon boat rowing competition" is marked as incorrect. It seems a fair translation of 划龙舟比赛.


G.Turner

You don't row a dragon boat. You paddle it.


Elef811331

That makes sense. I was a bit miffed for my 'dragon boat rowing competition' to be marked wrong. Thanks for pointing it out. But without specifying that it is a competition to make the dragon boat move through the water, it could be for the brightest coloured or largest or most fearsome boat.


IanMcFarla17

'Next year I will participate in a dragon boat rowing match.' not accepted. Again, there are any number of reasonable translations that are not accepted.


Elef811331

Not sure any competitions in water-borne craft are ever called matches. Even when eights are raced in pairs it is called a race not a match. Similarly, a horse race with only two horses would still be a race not a match. Ditto skiing. I think when speed is an important factor it becomes a race regardless of the number of participants


G.Turner

Fair enough too. You don't row a dragon boat, you paddle it. And if I remember correctly a dragon boat race has several boats, whereas a match is between two teams.


CinnamonTe1

In the Chinese sentence, are you required to say 参加划 or can you leave out 划 ?

I don't see 划 mentioned in the English translation.


Ant.H

"Next year I'm taking part in the dragon boat competition." Should also be accepted!


Edasaur

My answer was marked wrong because i wrote "dragon boat rowing competition", while the expected answer was apparently "dragon boat festival competition". I have given feedback to say that if the latter is the actual translation, then the Chinese should have been "端午节比赛", not "划龙舟比赛"


Ellen417280

Participate and take part should mean the same thing...


dimwit720

"Next year I'm participating in a dragon boat competition." Marked wrong 16-Dec-2021. There should really be no distinction between "I will take part in" vs. "I'm participating" (future), and the Chinese offers no distinction between a definite or indefinite competition.


VictoriaTh357947

not only one way is correct although it is correct duolingo says it is wrong


KTo288

Should be "a dragon boat competition" not "the" as there are more than one race in the world, and no specific race has been previously introduced.


LeiFeiRalf

As a native speaker (admittedly with no knowledge of the dragon boat festival), using "the dragon boat race" would seem the most natural way or saying this.


G.Turner

Why? Are you assuming there is only one?


jdebruycker

Presumably there is a context for the statement. For example if you were somewhere that had a well known race, you might say "I'm going to take part in the marathon next year" and people would know which one you meant even though there are many marathons. Both "a" and "the" are acceptable here I think.


ccmonson

As a native English speaker, "the" does not remotely suggest there is only one in the world. "I'll have the cheese pizza" does not mean there's only one cheese pizza in the world.


ArchieCric

What is a "dragon boat competition"?


Elder-Simmons

It's a boat race. With boats shaped like dragons.

It's actually super cool. It's been a Chinese cultural event for a long time. Think Olympic rowing but more dragons and less tights


Jacques439990

I will take part in "and I will join" is the same Birdie


CinnamonTe1

This exercise should not be a part of the Emergency skill. The previous exercise was about calling the police.


ccmonson

"Next year I will take part in a dragon boat rowing competition" isn't accepted. Ridiculous. For a long time I've put up with this because Duolingo is a free app and I can't expect the computer grader to be that advanced. But now they've added the hearts/health feature that makes it impossible to complete a lesson with the poor computerized grading counting you off for irrelevant mistakes and even correct sentences, clearly to force you to pay for hearts. Duolingo, if you want me to start paying for the app, consider making it better quality than a free one, not worse. In the meantime, I'm done with you.


Dengxiaoha

duolingo chinese ; your Englush is really bad try to improve it . you must accept my correct answer. next year festival is also correct


G.Turner

No, it isn't. Pot:Kettle.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.