1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La partita ti sarà piaciuta."

"La partita ti sarà piaciuta."

Translation:You must have liked the match.

April 7, 2014

60 Comments


sivo64

"The game will have pleased you" is also correct, but marked wrong.


DavidStyIes

Yep. If we're having such clunky sentences as "You will have liked the match", then "The match will have pleased you" is scarcely any less natural.

(mine was marked incorrect for "The match will have pleased you" - reported now)

This is, I think, in keeping with DL's general policy of accepting both literal and idiomatic translations, where they do both make sense.


malcolmissimo

The "must have" translation is the only one that makes sense in English here and I think this is deliberate. One of several uses of the futuro anteriore tense is conjecture about the past - hence "must have". A little round of applause for a well-chosen sentence, Duo.

See http://tutorino.ca/grammatica/il-futuro-anteriore-the-italian-future-perfect.html


PATRICKPIZ1

that's untrue. it's easy to construct a conversation in which 'you will have liked/enjoyed...' is reasonable and, maybe, preferred.


Tom656325

It appears Duo has recently changed the English translation for this sentence. However, in my opinion there is no correct English translation for this sentence. Actually, I'm not sure an Italian would ever say this. It seems to me that the intended thought is "You WOULD HAVE liked the match (if you had seen it)." This would require the conditional perfect tense. (in both English and Italian) The Italian sentence should then be "La partita ti saresti piaciuta." If you insert the modal verb "must", as Duo has done, then the Italian verb "dovere" needs to be in the Italian sentence. "La partita ti dovresti piaciuta." (still in the conditional)

I can't think of any way (in English) to talk about having liked something in the future. Unless, perhaps; "you are going to like the match." But even that is a conditional statement. Duo should either fix the Italian sentence, or delete it.


EdwardDunne

Still being marked wrong. I will report it again.


michalru

And still marked wrong. reporting.


roman2095

I do not think Duolingo ever allows a "pleased you" translation of piacere in any tense. It always insists on the verb "to like" as in "you liked" etc.


nena5000

Still being considered an incorrect answer? (Dec 2, 2016)


sharinglanguage

"Ti sara piaciuta la partita." would be fine as well, right?


Duolessio

Yes, it would work.


Politten

Talk like Yoda, Italians do!


CaraDePauUK

Learnt well you have.


LindaNordin

Thank you gmcolletti for trying to help me. Maybe, eventually it will start to make sense.


dewluca

This whole section needs English translations that make sense. Now that we're at Lesson 6, I know what DL WANTS me to type in, but it honestly makes no sense to me at all. I have no understanding of what sentences in this Future Perfect tense actually MEAN, either in Italian or English.


efdfirefighter20

Yep I have the same problem. I am getting the sentences right because I have memorized what I know they want and NOT because I have learned something.


roman2095

My suggestion for those having difficulty with the translations provided is to make sure that you have read the notes on the tense provided at the beginning of the lesson. In the case of this tense (futuro anteriore) it can be used to make conjectures about what might have, or must have, happened in the past. This results in a translation that appears to be a non-literal one, as in this example. If it is still not clear after reading the notes I suggest a bit of googling on the conjectural use of the Italian futuro anteriore tense.

In the case of this example the more literal translation "you will have liked the match" should also be marked as correct although it will make less sense to a lot of people.


JanetCugin

Why is it not "La partita ti sarai piaciuta" ??


roman2095

It is because the subject of the verb is La partita and so the verb conjugation of the auxiliary verb has to be sarà. sarai is the verb form for the second person singular which is wrong here since ti is the indirect object, not the subject. This can be unclear to English speakers because the subject in English of "You like...." (i.e. "you") is the indirect object of the verb piacere in the Italian equivalent rather than the subject.

To clarify this a bit, think of it as "The match must have been pleasing to you" (even though Duo does not accept pleasing as an acceptable translation of piacere, this sentence demonstrates why the subject is la partita and ti is the indirect object)


Elisa549

Because the verb necessary accords to subject so La partita -> subject sarà (3th person). In this sentence "Ti" means "to you" so isn't a subject but a " complemento di termine" that indicates the person, the animal, or the thing to which it's intended what is expressed by the verb, the name or adjective that holds it. I hope my explanation is clear because my english isn't perfect because i ' m italian


PATRICKPIZ1

the simple answer is that 'ti' is not the subject of the sentence, no matter what tense or mood you frame it in.


iyphd

That's what I thought too! Why is it sarà and NOT sarai? This is REALLY frustrating.


agusnina

"the match will have pleased you"...what's wrong with that?


brock_keller

this sentence will be the death of me


Ivanburron

In italian this kind of verb is called "futuro anteriore"

Mamma: Ieri sei stato allo stadio tutta la sera: la partita ti sarà piaciuta. Figlio (risposta1): Si mamma, la partita è stata bellissima Figlio (risposta2): No mamma, ieri sera non sono tornato perché mi hanno arrestato. La partita era così terribile che ho lanciato una sedia addosso al portiere"

Meaning is: - If you stayed at the stadium all the evening I suppose you liked the match. - Yes mom, match was great - No mom, Yesterday night I didn't come back cause police arrested me. The match was so terrible that I threw a chair against goalkeeper

In this case it's not a real future. It's more similar to conditional.


gmcolletti

Thanks for trying to clear this up for everyone! Nice explanation. "You must have liked the match" is another way of looking at it.


RoslynJS

Also "You must have enjoyed the match" = accepted Dec 2019.


gregpeeler

the match will have been pleasing to you

is this wrong ?


AnitaPC8

Personally I think the literal translation is "the game will have pleased you". But they want us to get used to "You will have liked the game"........so we get used to saying 'liked' in all other situations instead of the lumbering 'pleased you'.


madredomo

You must have liked the match translates to "Dovete avere piaciuto la partita"


pierugofoz

̶D̶o̶v̶e̶t̶e̶ ̶a̶v̶e̶r̶e̶ ̶p̶i̶a̶c̶i̶u̶t̶o̶ ̶l̶a̶ ̶p̶a̶r̶t̶i̶t̶a̶ does not make sense
maybe you wanted to say: "Ti/Vi deve essere piaciuta la partita"


Forzafiori

Two different kinds of "must" - dovete avere piaciuto is like "you MUST like it or else", and ti sara piacere is like "you must have done it, because i cant think of any other options".


DavidHannaford

Stop being so nit picking and allow slight typos


malcolmissimo

Slight typos are allowed unless they happen to form another word in the same language. Then you've made an error, and how do you expect Duo to guess your intent?


Frankie7012

How do you know when it's "Must have" or "Will have"???


Orionsstar

Must is not part of the translation


JamilHilal

Sorry but where is the must in the Italian phrase? and why was will have liked marked as wrong?


MechamRachel

Why cannot 'you would have enjoyed the match' be correct?


Lynnich

Yeah!!!!What about; the match will have pleased you????


LindaNordin

How can one use "will have" (not would have) when "liked" sounds like the match is already over??? Do Italians really use this tense? This is soooo confusing to me.


Duolessio

This tense is used to talk about events that will be over in the future. So, right now the person hasn't watched the match yet. But in the future, when he will have watched it, he will like it: he will have liked the match.


moosie40

Prophets often use this tense


word20

Maybe this is a direct translation to English. It is more correct and natural to say You would have liked the match when the game already is over.


AnneAho

No, that's "La partita ti sarebbe piaciuta." This is conjectural. Sort of "I imagine you must have liked the match." See the link higher up in this conversation!


roman2095

I would say that you are correct provided that you are using "would" conjecturally (as you are) rather than conditionally or to express habitual actions in the past. Unfortunately we use "would" in so many ways in English it is easier to avoid it in cases like this and thus avoid having to convince Duo "would" can be used conjecturally as well as conditionally. The problem here is that Duo thinks you are providing a translation of the condizionale passato (past conditional) of "La partita ti sarebbe piaciuta" which also translates as "You would have liked the match" but in a conditional sense. I suspect that the conjectural sense in which you are using it is too colloquial for Duo to have included it as a correct answer.


B1126

I don't understand when this sentence would ever make sense.


roman2095

You come home after the match in a happy mood and a family member says........


Luvit6

How is "you MUST have liked the match" communicated in this sentence?


DonaldKidd

The last word "Piacuta" was not include among the listed words!


incadove

So done with duolingo!


OscarVazqu678746

The English translation is wrong.


sapolion

I got dinged for "You will like the game." What did I miss? Did I translate "ti sarà piacere"? These forms with "will have" followed by a past participle just seem unnatural.


itastudent

"You will like" actually means "Ti piacerà". Here the sentence says "Ti sarà piaciuta", that's why the correct answer should be "You will have liked".


pilpilon

the meaning here is you must have liked the game (these will have done forms usually mean that he have done something but we still don't know it for certain)


MarcoBarbadoro

This construction has very subtle nuanceses. Yes, it's a conjecture, but actually we use this expression when we are almost one hundred per cent sure about something related to the other speaker, and we are looking for some kind of confirmation without expressing a direct question. I think the right translation is:

I think you liked ... , isn't it?


gmcolletti

Really!? I thought it was hypothetical in the future, therefore it has certainly not taken place yet.

Edit: After reading GregHullender's excellent post - see below. It does seem this is 'you must have liked the game'. This is tough because we don't use this tense in AE. At least not in my neck of the woods.


thejoelsder

This whole will have thing is ridiculous and makes no sense in English.


roman2095

It is conjectural, and usually makes more sense when translated as "you must have ......" in a case like this.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.