"我想在超市买水果。"

Translation:I would like to buy fruit at the supermarket.

November 19, 2017

61 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LanKenNhan

Is there any difference betwen "I like" and "I would like" here?


[deactivated user]

    Yes. "I like" is "wo xi huan" wheras "I would like" is "wo xiang".


Maartenzz

    What would the difference be between 想 and 要 then?


AnnCalabro

    Xiang would like, yao is want (?)


koz481131

    Thanks alot DaveLommen.


Tyler780111

    I'd like to know the reason here too. I don't see the need to use the conditional in English in that Chinese sentence.


iangoth

    In English, that's just a polite phrasing, and the conditional tense has no real meaning in this context. A more literal translation would be, "I want to buy fruit at the supermarket."


LinDeeZhao

    I think the use of 在 implies that it is currently happening or will happen in the future. Just saying "I like..." would be that sentence without the 在


Gabrielle145359

    I'm pretty sure in this sentence 在 is just the preposition "at". If 在 were beong used in the ongoing action "-ing" sense it would be directly before the action verb. I don't think 想 ever means "like". 喜欢 means "like". In this case 想 means "want" or "would like". "Would like" is just a polite way of saying "want" in English.


Cecil164832

    I agree. For me, the better phrasing would be, "Wo xiang qu chao shi mai sui guo. "


JKTWEE

    does the "想" have to be before "在超市"? or would it still be correct if it was placed after "在超市"?


doctorgivago

    I'd like to buy fruitS at the supermarket


MeaDish

    I think most Brits would say "Buy fruit at the supermarket" rather than "fruits".


Gabrielle145359

    Americans, too.


Julius507967

    I would like to buy fruits at the supermarket. (I think this should be acceptable as well)


Frank685746

    "I would like to buy fruit FROM the supermarket" means the same as "I would like to buy fruit at the supermarket". It should be allowed as a correct answer.


Patrick_Dark

    I got the answer right, but I'm not sure why "想" is separated from "買".


Gabrielle145359

    That's because the "wanting" (想) refers to the whole situation of "在超市买水果“. Looking at it another way, "在超市“ must come directly before "买" because that location decribes the buying (买) not the wanting (想). If you said 我在超市想买水果 that would mean that while you are in the supernarket, you are suddenly overcome by a desire to buy fruit, which you didn't feel before you got to the supermarket, and stop feeling once you leave. It's somewhat nonsensical. Also, it sounds weird. If that were rrally the sentiment you were tryibg to convey, the English would be something like "When I am in the supermarket, I suddenly want to buy fruit."


VaVuthea

    Does "我想在超市买水果"="我想去超市买水果"??


Garagan

    Is: "I want to buy fruit at the supermarket == I want to go to the supermarket to buy fruit", is what you are asking and I think its not quite the same in terms of learning the language. But in daily use and spoken language, it probably is.


Yunqi4

    想 = will, want to, need to?


RuciGluci

    想 - to think/to want/to miss


MiriamT0

    I would like to buy fruit FROM THE supermarket.

    Why doesn't it work?


MiriamT0

    Oh nevermind, I see that AT THE supermarket works better now...


tebkanlo

    Could "I would like to be at the supermarket byuing fruit" be a valid answer?


P5zG5

    "I would like to buy fruitS at the supermarket" got rejected. ❤❤❤


luynok

    Yeah, most native speakers in North America and the UK would say "fruit" in this case.


MexBar

    When is xiang want and when is xiang would like this is causing me to loose heart


Ben1990-

    "At the supermarket i would like to buy fruit" is not accepted yet.


MyrhinBlack

    Isn't 想 "want"?

    How come "i want to buy fruits at the supermarket" is not accepted?

    Explanation on context is really needed


RuciGluci

    why use "在" here?


cagprado

    在 is used to indicate location


JordonJM

    Is "market" instead of "supermarket" not acceptable here? We never say "supermarket".


    [deactivated user]

      Generally, a market is an "open" market with stalls, while a supermarket is a solid building.


SilentRead

      Look at the word 超市. This means " super market" because 超 is a prefix that translates to "super-" in english.


AtomZ2

      Why isn't it 我在超市想买水果? If 在 signifies location here, shouldn't it be explicitly forbidden to place a verb like 想 before it? Subject + location + verb + object?


Drumpat01

      No, 想 comes after your subject.


Drumpat01

      So, I put "I want to buy fruit at the supermarket" and it was marked wrong. Is it really that different in Chinese?


LydiaA.2413

      It was accepted for me.


Littlefish30893

      You:is there a difference between i like and i would like Me:pyro is here mwa ha ha


vtopphol

      Interesting word for fruit. Does the 水 in 水果 indicate something about the fruit being "watery", or is it just used to get the syllable "shui" in the word for fruit?


knackknack1

      I did write luke instead of like and failed


gloriachen186849

      I agree with LanKenNhan


CherryRouge

      Would this also correct if I say "我想去超市买水果“ instead of "我想在......"


lovetomboystyle

      Why " I want to buy fruit at the supermarket" is not true?


AngelicaHuang25

      I would buy fruit at the supermarket is rejected, why need word "would like"?


talk2dream

      please add: I want to go to the supermarket to buy fruit


RuciGluci

      There's no 'to go' in the Chinese sentence, so there's no poin in adding unnecessary words. Besides 'I want to buy fruit at the supermarket' sounds naturally enough.


emofurryweeb

      DUOLINGO YOU ARE OVER SENSITIVE REEEE I DON'T CARE IF DUO HAS A KNIFE IM COMING AFTER HIM


AntonioMelgar

      No reason for it to be wrong


dora.ysh

      No it's buy fruitS


LydiaA.2413

      Not really. "I want to buy fruit..." Is just fine, maybe even better than "fruits."


AdamMalste

      It's a bit pedantic to insist on the difference between want to and would like to. In modern English, in most cases there really is not any difference; unless you want to be very polite and I cant imagine needing to be polite about going to the supermarket.


Noriko863898

      I got it wrong just because I put "I want to shop" in stead of "buy", which was underlined in DL's feedback. But doesn't it mean the same??


Yoruji

      In English you don't "shop fruit". Shopping consists of more than just buying


SilentRead

      "Shop" is not a transitive verb, you can't say "I shop something", only "I shop" or "I shop for something".


EK49824

      i got it wrong because i accidentally typed 'but' instead of 'buy'


LydiaA.2413

      Duo's usually really kind when it comes to typos. At least, that's what I've found.


HoneyStyx

      i don't care if u want to buy fruit :|

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.