1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我想在超市买水果。"

"我想在超市买水果。"

Translation:I would like to buy fruit at the supermarket.

November 19, 2017

42 Comments


LanKenNhan

Is there any difference betwen "I like" and "I would like" here?


DaveLommen

Yes. "I like" is "wo xi huan" wheras "I would like" is "wo xiang".


koz481131

Thanks alot DaveLommen.


Tyler780111

I'd like to know the reason here too. I don't see the need to use the conditional in English in that Chinese sentence.


iangoth

In English, that's just a polite phrasing, and the conditional tense has no real meaning in this context. A more literal translation would be, "I want to buy fruit at the supermarket."


LinDee1313

I think the use of 在 implies that it is currently happening or will happen in the future. Just saying "I like..." would be that sentence without the 在


Gabrielle145359

I'm pretty sure in this sentence 在 is just the preposition "at". If 在 were beong used in the ongoing action "-ing" sense it would be directly before the action verb. I don't think 想 ever means "like". 喜欢 means "like". In this case 想 means "want" or "would like". "Would like" is just a polite way of saying "want" in English.


Cecil164832

I agree. For me, the better phrasing would be, "Wo xiang qu chao shi mai sui guo. "


doctorgivago

I'd like to buy fruitS at the supermarket


MeaDish

I think most Brits would say "Buy fruit at the supermarket" rather than "fruits".


Gabrielle145359

Americans, too.


Miriam442403

I would like to buy fruit FROM THE supermarket.

Why doesn't it work?


Miriam442403

Oh nevermind, I see that AT THE supermarket works better now...


Julius507967

I would like to buy fruits at the supermarket. (I think this should be acceptable as well)


Yunqi4

想 = will, want to, need to?


SzymonRuci

想 - to think/to want/to miss


VaVuthea

Does "我想在超市买水果"="我想去超市买水果"??


tebkanlo

Could "I would like to be at the supermarket byuing fruit" be a valid answer?


Patrick_Dark

I got the answer right, but I'm not sure why "想" is separated from "買".


Gabrielle145359

That's because the "wanting" (想) refers to the whole situation of "在超市买水果“. Looking at it another way, "在超市“ must come directly before "买" because that location decribes the buying (买) not the wanting (想). If you said 我在超市想买水果 that would mean that while you are in the supernarket, you are suddenly overcome by a desire to buy fruit, which you didn't feel before you got to the supermarket, and stop feeling once you leave. It's somewhat nonsensical. Also, it sounds weird. If that were rrally the sentiment you were tryibg to convey, the English would be something like "When I am in the supermarket, I suddenly want to buy fruit."


AdamMalste

It's a bit pedantic to insist on the difference between want to and would like to. In modern English, in most cases there really is not any difference; unless you want to be very polite and I cant imagine needing to be polite about going to the supermarket.


talk2dream

please add: I want to go to the supermarket to buy fruit


SzymonRuci

There's no 'to go' in the Chinese sentence, so there's no poin in adding unnecessary words. Besides 'I want to buy fruit at the supermarket' sounds naturally enough.


emofurryweeb

DUOLINGO YOU ARE OVER SENSITIVE REEEE I DON'T CARE IF DUO HAS A KNIFE IM COMING AFTER HIM


AntonioMelgar

No reason for it to be wrong


AtomZ2

Why isn't it 我在超市想买水果? If 在 signifies location here, shouldn't it be explicitly forbidden to place a verb like 想 before it? Subject + location + verb + object?


Drumpat01

No, 想 comes after your subject.


Drumpat01

So, I put "I want to buy fruit at the supermarket" and it was marked wrong. Is it really that different in Chinese?


JKTWEE

does the "想" have to be before "在超市"? or would it still be correct if it was placed after "在超市"?


P5zG5

"I would like to buy fruitS at the supermarket" got rejected. WTF


Littlefish30893

You:is there a difference between i like and i would like Me:pyro is here mwa ha ha


Noriko863898

I got it wrong just because I put "I want to shop" in stead of "buy", which was underlined in DL's feedback. But doesn't it mean the same??


Yoruji

In English you don't "shop fruit". Shopping consists of more than just buying


JordonJM

Is "market" instead of "supermarket" not acceptable here? We never say "supermarket".


DaveLommen

Generally, a market is an "open" market with stalls, while a supermarket is a solid building.


Frank685746

"I would like to buy fruit FROM the supermarket" means the same as "I would like to buy fruit at the supermarket". It should be allowed as a correct answer.


SzymonRuci

why use "在" here?


cagprado

在 is used to indicate location


EK49824

i got it wrong because i accidentally typed 'but' instead of 'buy'


weirdnerdykid123

i don't care if u want to buy fruit :|

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.