"我想在超市买水果。"

Translation:I would like to buy fruit at the supermarket.

November 19, 2017

26 Comments


LanKenNhan

Is there any difference betwen "I like" and "I would like" here?

January 8, 2018

Tyler780111

I'd like to know the reason here too. I don't see the need to use the conditional in English in that Chinese sentence.

March 4, 2018

iangoth

In English, that's just a polite phrasing, and the conditional tense has no real meaning in this context. A more literal translation would be, "I want to buy fruit at the supermarket."

April 5, 2018

DaveLommen

Yes. "I like" is "wo xi huan" wheras "I would like" is "wo xiang".

September 9, 2018

rajul285485

Good answer

April 2, 2019

LinDee1313

I think the use of 在 implies that it is currently happening or will happen in the future. Just saying "I like..." would be that sentence without the 在

February 20, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I'm pretty sure in this sentence 在 is just the preposition "at". If 在 were beong used in the ongoing action "-ing" sense it would be directly before the action verb. I don't think 想 ever means "like". 喜欢 means "like". In this case 想 means "want" or "would like". "Would like" is just a polite way of saying "want" in English.

April 7, 2018

Cecil164832

I agree. For me, the better phrasing would be, "Wo xiang qu chao shi mai sui guo. "

March 23, 2018

doctorgivago

I'd like to buy fruitS at the supermarket

November 19, 2017

MeaDish

I think most Brits would say "Buy fruit at the supermarket" rather than "fruits".

March 30, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Americans, too.

April 7, 2018

Miriam442403

I would like to buy fruit FROM THE supermarket.

Why doesn't it work?

May 7, 2018

Miriam442403

Oh nevermind, I see that AT THE supermarket works better now...

May 7, 2018

Yunqi4

想 = will, want to, need to?

January 29, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I got the answer right, but I'm not sure why "想" is separated from "買".

January 6, 2018

Gabrielle145359

That's because the "wanting" (想) refers to the whole situation of "在超市买水果“. Looking at it another way, "在超市“ must come directly before "买" because that location decribes the buying (买) not the wanting (想). If you said 我在超市想买水果 that would mean that while you are in the supernarket, you are suddenly overcome by a desire to buy fruit, which you didn't feel before you got to the supermarket, and stop feeling once you leave. It's somewhat nonsensical. Also, it sounds weird. If that were rrally the sentiment you were tryibg to convey, the English would be something like "When I am in the supermarket, I suddenly want to buy fruit."

April 7, 2018

Noriko863898

I got it wrong just because I put "I want to shop" in stead of "buy", which was underlined in DL's feedback. But doesn't it mean the same??

January 19, 2018

Yoruji

In English you don't "shop fruit". Shopping consists of more than just buying

February 6, 2018

talk2dream

please add: I want to go to the supermarket to buy fruit

November 15, 2018

SzymonRuci

why use "在" here?

December 27, 2017

cagprado

在 is used to indicate location

March 27, 2018

AdamMalste

It's a bit pedantic to insist on the difference between want to and would like to. In modern English, in most cases there really is not any difference; unless you want to be very polite and I cant imagine needing to be polite about going to the supermarket.

August 12, 2018

JordonJM

Is "market" instead of "supermarket" not acceptable here? We never say "supermarket".

January 31, 2019

DaveLommen

Generally, a market is an "open" market with stalls, while a supermarket is a solid building.

January 31, 2019

EK49824

i got it wrong because i accidentally typed 'but' instead of 'buy'

January 15, 2018

weirdnerdykid123

i don't care if u want to buy fruit :|

July 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.