"We ask the doctor."

Translation:我们问医生。

November 19, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew-Lin

我們問醫生。
"问" means "ask" as in the sense of "to propose a question and expect an answer." For the sense of "require," the translation should be "要求(yāoqiú)"


Kurt884658

When do you use 问 'wen', or 'ti wen'?


PYanClayto

it's very complicated...


PYanClayto

as a general rule, use wen more than tiwen


ktdeauna

What is the pinyin for this sentence?


Erica16422

Wǒmen wèn yīshēng


LexieAries

Is there a way to say "Ask the doctor." as a command to someone?


wiki.on.kiwi

Just directly translate it to 问医生. For "go ask the doctor", it's 去问医生.


Sam759339

Ì cant type ī and (other characters) cos mï kîíboard dont have įt....


AdrianBail8

You're using GBoard, right? In that case, just add Chinese Pinyin, then you can long press to get to all the stuff needed for Mandarin, including double diacritics like ǚǖǘǜü (all hidden under "v")


Zel956015

Is this a statement or a command, like 'let's ask the doctor'?


wiki.on.kiwi

More like a statement. We still can understand as "let's ask doctor" if you say it when someone in trouble. Better way to say "let's ask doctor" is 我们来问医生 or 我们问医生吧 or combine it be 我们来问医生吧

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.