1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We ask the doctor."

"We ask the doctor."

Translation:我们问医生。

November 19, 2017

10 Comments


Andrew-Lin

我們問醫生。
"问" means "ask" as in the sense of "to propose a question and expect an answer." For the sense of "require," the translation should be "要求(yāoqiú)"


Kurt884658

When do you use 问 'wen', or 'ti wen'?


PYanClayto

it's very complicated...


PYanClayto

as a general rule, use wen more than tiwen


ktdeauna

What is the pinyin for this sentence?


Erica16422

Wǒmen wèn yīshēng


M92Y3

我们问医生 we ask the teacher 우리는 의사에게 묻는다


PYanClayto

最后面应该有吧。没有吧的话就错了


LexieAries

Is there a way to say "Ask the doctor." as a command to someone?


Gerald562590

Baidu translate says "we ask the doctor" should be: 我们去问医生。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.