"Knihy píše od svých čtrnácti roků."

Translation:She has been writing books since she was fourteen.

November 19, 2017

9 Comments


liborio151972

The perfect substitute for "roků" is "let" which is more frequent and thus more often used for 5+ years translations. For 2,3,4 years> 2,3,4 "roky" is used more than 2,3,4 "leta".

November 19, 2017

jgreenemi

The hover hints suggest "their" instead of "she" when describing who has been writing the books, misleading learners.

April 8, 2018

Renardo_11

Those hints are general, like a dictionary, and do not consider the current exercise.

April 19, 2019

agtorres1012

I used "He is writing books since he was 14 years old" and got it wrong. How can I say the above sentence in Czech?. I understood píše as present and deduct the English tense by context. Thanks

August 7, 2018

VladaFu

The above sentence does not look like correct English to me. I think the present perfect tense is required.

August 7, 2018

BoneheadBass

As VladuFu said, "He is writing books since he was 14 years old" is not correct; "has been writing" is what's needed here.

October 22, 2018

Paul378887

“He’s been writing books since the age of fourteen.” was not accepted. At least in Am English “...since the age of 14” and “...since he was 14” are both grammatically correct, are both used frequently, and have the exact same meaning.

January 28, 2019

VladaFu

Note that Czech also has a form which is closer to "since the age of fourteen": "od věku/stáří čtrnácti let" or "od čtrnácti let věku/stáří".

January 29, 2019

BoneheadBass

I have added alternatives using "...the age of fourteen."

January 29, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.