"美国人也说英语。"

Translation:Americans also speak English.

November 19, 2017

26 Comments


Andrew-Lin

美國人也說英語。

November 19, 2017

JamesLawry

How do you know it isn't singular? "The American also speaks English" was labelled wrong.

December 6, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

It's not singular because in this sentence, "美国人" is referring to Americans in general and not any singular American. In this context, think of it as the "people of America" rather than "an/the American [person]".

December 14, 2017

malkeynz

How common is 英文 (yīngwén) compared to 英语 (yīngyǔ)?

December 23, 2017

JosephMauc

文 means Text (as in written language) 说 Refers to spoken language

March 15, 2018

nunes89

But that's a different hanzi...

July 6, 2018

clamduosage

why does this website always introduce new words without any explanation? its really frustrating. i know ying yu must be english but the actually meaning of yu and how that differs from 'wen' is never explained...

March 4, 2018

JosephMauc

文 refers to written language, as it means "text" (as in a work of writing) 语 Refers to the language in a general sense 说 Refers to spoken language

March 15, 2018

ph516503

I would recommend you get a plugin such as Perapera, or keep a chinese dictionary open in another tab. Look up each new word as it arises, it helps you learn if you take an active approach.

July 18, 2018

p40sZFlP

Ty

September 8, 2018

aQeO63A6

should "The Americans also speak English" be added?

December 7, 2017

lucapaez

"The Americans also speak English"....

May 30, 2018

PatrickYeh3

why is this sentence wrong? "the American people speak English, too"

June 21, 2018

ShaquilleW1

I find this one funny...Americans also speak English. In addition to....? :)

November 29, 2018

the_vibes_guy

in addition to British people

December 5, 2018

RoaRavenclaw

I just included "'The' Americans..." and it marked my answer as incorrect.

February 8, 2019

Afla707929

I put "Americans speak also English" and it wasn't accepted :((

February 21, 2019

ph516503

Hmm. Kind of...

July 13, 2018

ChaosScroll

Genius duo

February 16, 2018

Abby777486

of course they do

March 13, 2018

ChrisWheel16

So not true. ( I'm sure translation wang correct) but Americans speak American English

March 20, 2018

Reverberant

I think "American can also speak English" should be added.

December 12, 2017

roman2095

That is not a grammatically correct English sentence

December 13, 2017

Robbadob

I see nothing wrong with it (That is, in the US.). Is it the placement of the adverb?

January 5, 2019

Robbadob

Ah, American instead of Americans.

January 5, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.