1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "美国人也说英语。"

"美国人也说英语。"

Translation:Americans also speak English.

November 19, 2017

36 Comments


JamesLawry

How do you know it isn't singular? "The American also speaks English" was labelled wrong.


NatureSheriff_7

It's not singular because in this sentence, "美国人" is referring to Americans in general and not any singular American. In this context, think of it as the "people of America" rather than "an/the American [person]".


Giorgio182480

But how do you know that?


RajasDaithankar

@Giorgio - because it's a universal statement. "The American also speaks English" would signify the fact that Americans usually speak Urdu, but "this" particular American speaks English in addition. That's how it sounds to me, at least.


Andrew-Lin

美國人也說英語。


malkeynz

How common is 英文 (yīngwén) compared to 英语 (yīngyǔ)?


JosephMauc

文 means Text (as in written language) 说 Refers to spoken language


nunes89

But that's a different hanzi...


PatrickYeh3

why is this sentence wrong? "the American people speak English, too"


clamduosage

why does this website always introduce new words without any explanation? its really frustrating. i know ying yu must be english but the actually meaning of yu and how that differs from 'wen' is never explained...


JosephMauc

文 refers to written language, as it means "text" (as in a work of writing) 语 Refers to the language in a general sense 说 Refers to spoken language


ph516503

I would recommend you get a plugin such as Perapera, or keep a chinese dictionary open in another tab. Look up each new word as it arises, it helps you learn if you take an active approach.


Demetrio593549

If you have some other kind of problem visit the app " Pleco " for Chinese characters , stroke , pronounce and meanings .


AfafaAzaza

Pleco is the best


aQeO63A6

should "The Americans also speak English" be added?


ShaquilleW1

I find this one funny...Americans also speak English. In addition to....? :)


vgmvibes

in addition to British people


Salmon0205

Americans speak English in addition to English(and many others)


Teolo2004

i said american people also speak english but it marked it wrong, i call BS


RajasDaithankar

@Teolo - you are free to call BS, or FBI or UNESCO, or 911. Your choice. But it would be better if you dropped the redundant word 'people' from your translation, and write Americans instead. Also put English with uppercase E. Any other calls to make? :-)


DaisyHyacintha

I know what they mean but South Americans are also American.


lucapaez

"The Americans also speak English"....


Marie823777

Wrong because of an -s seriously


RajasDaithankar

@Marie - you mean we hould accept "American alo peak Englih?"


Tsen107548

Raised a laugh here have a lingot.


Tsen107548

Flagged, because honestly, I'm not sure that's true. ;)


RajasDaithankar

@Tsen - last I checked this was a Chinese language course; not a Trivia examination.. ;-)


RoaRavenclaw

I just included "'The' Americans..." and it marked my answer as incorrect.


asteroixii

It may be slightly old fashioned, but "The American also speaks English" can have the same literal meaning as "Americans also speak English".

"The American" can refer to all Americans at once.


CarlosEIO

U.S. people also speak English, should be accepted as a possible answer


RajasDaithankar

@Carlos - Why? And if we are changing Americans to U.S. people, why not change "speak"to "converse in"? And how about replacing "English" with "the language of folks from the U.K."? Would you accept "U.S. people also converse in the language of folks from the U.K."? Let's debate.


NRDICKERSON4

Some people get really salty about Americans calling themselves American.


dratiqasann

Nothing wrong with 'american'


JgyiNN0p

North Americans speak English, most of America speaks Spanish, Portugese and countless native languages, so saying Americans speak English instead of North Americans speak English is strange.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.