"这个土豪只买贵的东西。"

Translation:This provincial tycoon only buys expensive stuff.

November 19, 2017

38 Comments


tinyspork

I feel like "provincial tycoon" needs to be replaced with something more commonly used in English. Even "new money" would be a better translation for the "type" of person who is 土豪

December 2, 2017

Jieke694731

Nouveau Riche

April 8, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, since this is in the "net slang" module, "nouveau riche", or "new money" are much better than the given local tycoon. Even more descriptive would be: "extravagant and uncouth nouveau riche".

May 29, 2018

RandyAlexa

I generally think of it as "rich ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤". These people buy expensive cars and then park them on the sidewalk so pedestrians have to walk out into the street to go around them. They drink Hennessey XO in shot glasses. They buy expensive pets and don't take care of them.

March 15, 2019

RandyAlexa

The hearts are gabehcuod spelled backwards.

March 15, 2019

Nemmex

So would Logan Paul be a 土豪?

May 1, 2019

Pogosticksteve

Sure, but it's a particularly chinese word with a particularly chinese etymology. Now it describes a particular kind of tacky rich chinese person that has emerged in the economic surge and special economic zones over the past 15-20 years, but before that and way back in the day it referred to rich sort of feudal landholders. So theres a lot of history and cultural meaning loaded into this term.

June 5, 2019

Alison920660

I'm not familiar with the concept of 土豪. If somebody could explain a bit more about it that would be great, 謝謝!

November 19, 2017

walgen

as i understand it, it refers to rich folks, usually new money, who are perceived as being uncultured, crass, and annoyingly showy about their wealth.

November 22, 2017

Luoling97

This is great. Thanks for sharing. I haven't been to China in almost 10 years but I feel just a little less clueless now about current slang and culture. That was a fun read.

August 5, 2018

NessaNessaJoy

"Before August 2013, 'Tuhao' was a popular internet slang used to describe irrational and over-consumed online game players, who were also called "RMB warriors" as they use renminbi to purchase in-game items and suppress regular players who did not have the ability to purchase as many items. "

March 11, 2018

walgen

as i understand it, it refers to rich folks, often new money, who are perceived as being uncultured, crass, and annoyingly showy about their wealth.

November 22, 2017

ArtBurnap

The concept of 土豪 is new to me too. Pleco and CEDict translate it as local tyrant, local strong man, or as dialect for nouveau riche. Googling 土豪意思 led me to a 'best answer' to the question 土豪是什么意思 at Baidu Zhidao: https://zhidao.baidu.com/question/199439129.html

地方上有钱有势的家族或个人。 现在也指网络上无脑消费的人,如某网络游戏RMB战士,也被人称之为土豪。 另外,土豪也含贬义,用来批评那些有钱又很喜欢炫耀的人,因此有着更为广泛的应用。

A local family or individual with money and power. Now also refers online to people who like to consume (/spend) mindlessly, as in the online game RMB warrior, who are also called 土豪 (local tycoons). In addition, it also has a pejorative meaning, and is used to criticize people who have money and flaunt it, and for this reason, the term has even broader application.

November 23, 2017

Keith_APP

The term has actually been adapted to a new meaning in recent years only (not more than 10 or 20 years), and has nothing to do with its original meaning. Why this term was used is because 土 used on a person means rustic, unfashionable (in a prejorative sense) while 豪 is associated with big-spending, extravagance, luxury. In a funny way this term incidentally portraits a perfect image of the people it describes: some people who like to show off their money, buying luxurious goods, but who have bad tastes and act uncivilizedly.

November 23, 2017

Brettah31

In Australian English, we'd say "cashed up bogan".

A bogan is usually someone of low class and simple tastes. It isn't necessarily always an insult, but is sometimes used as one.

January 8, 2018

hippietrail

I'm an Aussie and I've never heard this phrase before even though its meaning is obvious. I don't know if it's a set phrase like the Chinese term.

February 8, 2018

Jieke694731

Clearly not from WA during the mining boom then. :)

April 8, 2018

osnapitztae

im a native speaker, the term local is not required sjfnfn

December 10, 2017

jXrY12

thank you!

August 26, 2018

somayuho

Wow thats what TuHao means. Awesome! Can 土豪 mean a rich person with no class?

August 18, 2018

comadrejaweasel

I feel like chinese people are fed up with provincial tycoons. And this is one of their only ways to demonstrate it... 加油!!

June 6, 2018

ElfishHedonist

Although "tuhao" is apparently now a word recognized in the English language, I think in colloquial English this idea would probably be best expressed as "rich guy", "bigwig" (or some other similar colloquialism), or just simply "tycoon".

January 31, 2018

RobMcConeg

Trumpian or Kardashian

April 29, 2018

hippietrail

Yeah maybe "fat cat" kinda works too.

February 8, 2018

RandyHeato

fat cat

March 1, 2018

xxy246

肥猫?大亨?

October 30, 2018

Mark198666

YouTube slang would call this person a "flexer"

August 23, 2018

Meixia7

is the fact that this is "net slang" we should not use the correct word so things becomes stuff

January 17, 2018

AesusV

Nuveau riche would be a better translation. That or newly monied nong.

June 30, 2019

stramm_stehen

How about 大亨? Is it the same as 土豪?

September 28, 2018

xxy246

I'm a native speaker.大亨(magnate)一词其最初意思是专称为霸一方的帮会头目或达官巨富的。但它的来历却很有趣,19世纪中叶,英国人约翰·亨生发明了一种名为“亨生”的马车,这种在车后驾驶的双轮小马车进入上海后,被称为“亨斯美马车”。第一个拥有这种马车的华人是《申报》老板史量才,而且是花费了数十万银两从一个德国人手中买来的,于是,当时的上海人就将拥有这种马车的人称为大亨,一直沿用到了今天。

October 30, 2018

curtca

"Provisional tycoon" is English fail. No idea what that means.

July 20, 2019

hippietrail

It's "provincial", which means they're from the provinces, from the countryside or at least less cosmopolitan cities.

I haven't been able to think of an English equivalent though the concept is clear. The current English is surely quite awkward but at least it kinda conveys the meaning until somebody can think of something better.

July 20, 2019

qihuang5

The word provincial does not make sense in this context

June 29, 2018

hippietrail

Yes it does make perfect sense. It means they're from the provinces and not from a culturally developed modern city.

March 18, 2019

Imnuts7

土豪 has nothing to do with a particular province (省).

August 16, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

There are other (all be it obscure) meanings of "provincial". In this context it means "countrified" / "not polished".

See #4 here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/provincial#Adjective

As has been noted, there are a number of better translations.

August 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.