1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这个土豪只买贵的东西。"

"这个土豪只买贵的东西。"

Translation:This provincial tycoon only buys expensive stuff.

November 19, 2017

74 Comments


totyong

I feel like "provincial tycoon" needs to be replaced with something more commonly used in English. Even "new money" would be a better translation for the "type" of person who is 土豪


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, since this is in the "net slang" module, "nouveau riche", or "new money" are much better than the given local tycoon. Even more descriptive would be: "extravagant and uncouth nouveau riche".


PeaceJoyPancakes

Thanks for the new word.

Some of my earlier suggestions, for fun:

This new-money vulgarian, this nouveau-riche hayseed, this fat-cat yokel, this arriviste philistine, this Beverly Hillbilly...

Based on RandyAlexa's observation and your contribution, I'll add "parvenu gabehcuod", and as a riff on the recent movie title, I'll also add "crazy rich gabehcuod".

Edit: Looks like "土豪" now has its own English Wikipedia page:


Mavlon18

probably will be better if they add tuhao as an acceptable answer now


RandyAlexa

I generally think of it as "rich ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤". These people buy expensive cars and then park them on the sidewalk so pedestrians have to walk out into the street to go around them. They drink Hennessey XO in shot glasses. They buy expensive pets and don't take care of them.


RandyAlexa

The hearts are gabehcuod spelled backwards.


PrimalSage

So would Logan Paul be a 土豪?


Pogosticksteve

Sure, but it's a particularly chinese word with a particularly chinese etymology. Now it describes a particular kind of tacky rich chinese person that has emerged in the economic surge and special economic zones over the past 15-20 years, but before that and way back in the day it referred to rich sort of feudal landholders. So theres a lot of history and cultural meaning loaded into this term.


Elef811331

Good point. This is about learning Chinese and so some things just do not translate easily.


lekanwang

"trust fund kid" also has some of the right cultural connotations but not exact.


Alison920660

I'm not familiar with the concept of 土豪. If somebody could explain a bit more about it that would be great, 謝謝!


walgen

as i understand it, it refers to rich folks, usually new money, who are perceived as being uncultured, crass, and annoyingly showy about their wealth.


Luoling97

This is great. Thanks for sharing. I haven't been to China in almost 10 years but I feel just a little less clueless now about current slang and culture. That was a fun read.


NessaNessaJoy

"Before August 2013, 'Tuhao' was a popular internet slang used to describe irrational and over-consumed online game players, who were also called "RMB warriors" as they use renminbi to purchase in-game items and suppress regular players who did not have the ability to purchase as many items. "


walgen

as i understand it, it refers to rich folks, often new money, who are perceived as being uncultured, crass, and annoyingly showy about their wealth.


MatthewChe384761

It also depends on the context. For instance, the term can be used to express a feeling of admiration if the person can buy stuff that no one can while also having a subtext of "look at us poor people" for people that express such feelings of admiration. In other situations, if the person is just simply rich in wealth but is not educated (being very rude in public and do things that are considered rural), the term is derogatory.


ArtBurnap

The concept of 土豪 is new to me too. Pleco and CEDict translate it as local tyrant, local strong man, or as dialect for nouveau riche. Googling 土豪意思 led me to a 'best answer' to the question 土豪是什么意思 at Baidu Zhidao: https://zhidao.baidu.com/question/199439129.html

地方上有钱有势的家族或个人。 现在也指网络上无脑消费的人,如某网络游戏RMB战士,也被人称之为土豪。 另外,土豪也含贬义,用来批评那些有钱又很喜欢炫耀的人,因此有着更为广泛的应用。

A local family or individual with money and power. Now also refers online to people who like to consume (/spend) mindlessly, as in the online game RMB warrior, who are also called 土豪 (local tycoons). In addition, it also has a pejorative meaning, and is used to criticize people who have money and flaunt it, and for this reason, the term has even broader application.


Keith_APP

The term has actually been adapted to a new meaning in recent years only (not more than 10 or 20 years), and has nothing to do with its original meaning. Why this term was used is because 土 used on a person means rustic, unfashionable (in a prejorative sense) while 豪 is associated with big-spending, extravagance, luxury. In a funny way this term incidentally portraits a perfect image of the people it describes: some people who like to show off their money, buying luxurious goods, but who have bad tastes and act uncivilizedly.


Brettah31

In Australian English, we'd say "cashed up bogan".

A bogan is usually someone of low class and simple tastes. It isn't necessarily always an insult, but is sometimes used as one.


hippietrail

I'm an Aussie and I've never heard this phrase before even though its meaning is obvious. I don't know if it's a set phrase like the Chinese term.


Jieke694731

Clearly not from WA during the mining boom then. :)


hippietrail

You're right (-: But my brother and sister both lived in Kalgoorlie during the mining boom for a couple of years in the '90s and I lived in Perth in '01. Odd that I never heard it if it was that common.


David605027

It's a fairly well-known expression in Melbourne as well.


hhif12

Provincial tycoon????


Mark198666

YouTube slang would call this person a "flexer"


osnapitztae

im a native speaker, the term local is not required sjfnfn


somayuho

Wow thats what TuHao means. Awesome! Can 土豪 mean a rich person with no class?


AesusV

Nuveau riche would be a better translation. That or newly monied nong.


StephanusG1

Nouveau riche (note the spelling) is accepted now.


comadrejaweasel

I feel like chinese people are fed up with provincial tycoons. And this is one of their only ways to demonstrate it... 加油!!


Katya42

Yeah, Duolingo, again, you can do better. This direct, literal translation doesn't make sense in English. Use one of the many better alternatives mentioned in this thread.


PeaceJoyPancakes

This new-money vulgarian, this nouveau-riche hayseed, this fat-cat yokel, this arriviste philistine, this Beverly Hillbilly...

:-p


Meixia7

is the fact that this is "net slang" we should not use the correct word so things becomes stuff


xxy246

肥猫?大亨?


KJDJMD13

我是土豪(⊙o⊙)


ElfishHedonist

Although "tuhao" is apparently now a word recognized in the English language, I think in colloquial English this idea would probably be best expressed as "rich guy", "bigwig" (or some other similar colloquialism), or just simply "tycoon".


RobMcConeg

Trumpian or Kardashian


hippietrail

Yeah maybe "fat cat" kinda works too.


stramm_stehen

How about 大亨? Is it the same as 土豪?


xxy246

I'm a native speaker.大亨(magnate)一词其最初意思是专称为霸一方的帮会头目或达官巨富的。但它的来历却很有趣,19世纪中叶,英国人约翰·亨生发明了一种名为“亨生”的马车,这种在车后驾驶的双轮小马车进入上海后,被称为“亨斯美马车”。第一个拥有这种马车的华人是《申报》老板史量才,而且是花费了数十万银两从一个德国人手中买来的,于是,当时的上海人就将拥有这种马车的人称为大亨,一直沿用到了今天。


RobertSchlatter

Thanks - it looks almost like 大亨 is the origin of the word tycoon. However, looking up the etymology I find it comes from 大君 - in the Japanese pronunciation of taikun - with the meaning of “great lord / prince" (great lord being the more literal translation). 我也有經驗做英文中文翻譯.


WangYongTai

Correct me I'm wrong, but I believe the original meaning was closer to "land lord" or some type of thing.

The meaning here, of course, being "rich brat" or "nouveau riche."


hippietrail

"Rich brat" is one of the best English attempts so far! Though it sounds like it would apply most specifically to the spoiled kids of the self-made no-taste money splashers.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Self-made no-taste money splasher". Nice. Add RandyAlexa's noun and we're getting somewhere.


George792719

In Australia such a person can be called a "cashed up bogan".


PeaceJoyPancakes

This one's been mentioned. I probably don't get the exact nuance, but I like the sound of it.


stupedfatidiot

WEhre did this come from


qihuang5

The word provincial does not make sense in this context


hippietrail

Yes it does make perfect sense. It means they're from the provinces and not from a culturally developed modern city.


curtca

"Provisional tycoon" is English fail. No idea what that means.


hippietrail

It's "provincial", which means they're from the provinces, from the countryside or at least less cosmopolitan cities.

I haven't been able to think of an English equivalent though the concept is clear. The current English is surely quite awkward but at least it kinda conveys the meaning until somebody can think of something better.


Elijah.Fung

This provincial tycoon only buys expensive goods 为啥不行,不能stuff 与goods 做替换吗


JWilliams925

What's a provincial tycoon?


hippietrail

A Beverley Hillbilly. Somebody from humble origins who somehow ended up with lots of money, but not necessarily any taste.


hhif12

what tf is provincial tycoon?


Juan49481

Yuppie? -> tycoon is an old fashioned term from the 19th century, such as a "railroad tycoon", or "oil tycoon", somebody who was cashing in the frontier opportunities in a new country.


Elef811331

Not a yuppy. That is an acronym: Young Urban Professional' and goes back to the everyone-for-themself days of the 1980s and the Thatcher Era in the UK when money seemed to be all that mattered. It did not imply being uncouth -maybe unprincipled or unethical - but not uncouth. Dinkys were Dual Income [couples] No Kids Yet. Nowadays that generation likes to Ski - Spend the Kids' Inheritance.


DoD54

Why the ❤❤❤❤ are we learning this


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's a little random, but as long as you read the comments about what the expression is used to mean these days, it's a fun bit of contemporary culture.


markstphns

When you mispell provincial... it shd fn count


PeaceJoyPancakes

What about when you misspell "misspell"?

Usually Duo allows one single-letter typo in an answer, as long as the typo doesn't create a different correctly spelled word. Two typos, even in the same word, and you're out.


RobertSchlatter

Why wasn't "things" accepted for 东西?It was marked wrong and I had to have "stuff"


PeaceJoyPancakes

Chances are there was something else Duo didn't like about your sentence and the correction you were shown just happened to use "stuff".


RobertSchlatter

I also had "just" instead of "only" for 只. That also should be accepted, based on the plain meaning of the sentence.
That guy just buys expensive stuff. That guy only buys expensive stuff. In American English these are exactly equivalent!! Is Duolingo correcting my English??


PeaceJoyPancakes

Well, do report any correct alternatives, but if anything, I think Duo is leaning more and more towards being permissive, though it can take time to edit the database.

If I recall correctly, the largest number of accepted answers that I've seen for one translation question in this course (with the help of the solution viewer browser extension) has been over 30,000, though that was Chinese sentence solutions where the question was in English.

I also suggest copying your entire answer and pasting it into your comment so we can take a look and spot anything you might have missed.


BambangPra11

The popular term in south east asian internet slang term is "crazy rich"..


KeironWong

This single half-effort translation of "tuhao" to "provincial tycoon" is just a foul-taste inducing piece of evidence this course is of limited use.


Imnuts7

土豪 has nothing to do with a particular province (省).


Celticfiddleguy

There are other (all be it obscure) meanings of "provincial". In this context it means "countrified" / "not polished".

See #4 here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/provincial#Adjective

As has been noted, there are a number of better translations.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.