"Mensch"

Translation:Human

November 19, 2017

14 Comments


ArvindhMani

"Man" is often used to collectively refer to mankind. It should be accepted.


Augustine2017

"man" is the first definition of Mensch given in the Pons and the Oxford dictionaries.
Also, in German "Mensch" can be an exclamation, meaning "wow" or "good grief". In English "man" is used the same way.
"Man" is definitely correct here.


Shkodlivy_Kot

People wasn't accepted?


mizinamo

That's right.

Mensch is singular, "people" is plural.


AlexanderTGIF

Person was not accepted.


az_p

"Person" is currently in the answer database. Did you take a screenshot, by any chance?


Anja545414

Plural of Mensch is Menschen people means Leute


AdamKean

"People" can translate to both "Leute" and "Menschen", depending on context; although "humans" is the first translation I'd put down for "Menschen".


KenniRefshauge

Because people is plural. This sentence is only about one single person. Person i accepted here.


AlexLou9

Why is it "Mensch" when I heard "Menschen" spoken


az_p

I've checked the audio files and see no problem.


DanielWolf213441

The pronounciation is just horrible

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.