"Mensch"

Translation:Human

November 19, 2017

14 Comments


ArvindhMani

"Man" is often used to collectively refer to mankind. It should be accepted.

November 19, 2017

Augustine2017

"man" is the first definition of Mensch given in the Pons and the Oxford dictionaries.
Also, in German "Mensch" can be an exclamation, meaning "wow" or "good grief". In English "man" is used the same way.
"Man" is definitely correct here.

August 8, 2018

Shkodlivy_Kot

People wasn't accepted?

November 26, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

That's right.

Mensch is singular, "people" is plural.

November 27, 2017

AlexanderR686914

Person was not accepted.

October 17, 2018

az_p
Mod

"Person" is currently in the answer database. Did you take a screenshot, by any chance?

October 24, 2018

Anja545414

Plural of Mensch is Menschen people means Leute

March 9, 2019

AdamKean

"People" can translate to both "Leute" and "Menschen", depending on context; although "humans" is the first translation I'd put down for "Menschen".

March 9, 2019

KenniJensen

Because people is plural. This sentence is only about one single person. Person i accepted here.

December 23, 2017

AlexLou9

Why is it "Mensch" when I heard "Menschen" spoken

June 10, 2018

az_p
Mod

I've checked the audio files and see no problem.

October 24, 2018

Margit525487

I heard Menschen!

July 18, 2018

DaynaLewis

Person?

March 4, 2018

PhoenixRebirth3

I thought this question meant transcibe what was heard, not translate. It should be Menschen.

November 5, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.