"Mensch"

Translation:Human

November 19, 2017

18 Comments


ArvindhMani

"Man" is often used to collectively refer to mankind. It should be accepted.


Augustine2017

"man" is the first definition of Mensch given in the Pons and the Oxford dictionaries.
Also, in German "Mensch" can be an exclamation, meaning "wow" or "good grief". In English "man" is used the same way.
"Man" is definitely correct here.


Shkodlivy_Kot

People wasn't accepted?


mizinamo

That's right.

Mensch is singular, "people" is plural.


AlexanderR686914

Person was not accepted.


az_p
Mod

    "Person" is currently in the answer database. Did you take a screenshot, by any chance?


Anja545414

    Plural of Mensch is Menschen people means Leute


AdamKean

    "People" can translate to both "Leute" and "Menschen", depending on context; although "humans" is the first translation I'd put down for "Menschen".


KenniJensen

    Because people is plural. This sentence is only about one single person. Person i accepted here.


AlexLou9

    Why is it "Mensch" when I heard "Menschen" spoken


Margit525487

    I heard Menschen!


DanielWolf213441

    The pronounciation is just horrible


PhoenixRebirth3

    I thought this question meant transcibe what was heard, not translate. It should be Menschen.


ValerieHess

    People should be acceptable


AdamKean

    Please read through the comments in future.

    As mentioned in the thread started by Shkodlivy_Kot, and answered by both KenniJensen & mizinamo, "people" refers to a group (i.e. is plural in nature) and "Mensch" refers to a single person; therefore "people" should not be acceptable.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.