"他是宅男,只是爱在家里玩电脑游戏。"

Translation:He is an otaku. He only loves to stay home and play computer games.

November 19, 2017

32 Comments


Alison920660

I'm not familiar with the term "otaku". Actually to me it sounds like it's just the phonetics for a Japanese word. Is this a term that's used nowadays in English? I would say "hermit". Does this have a different meaning? (To clarify I'm a native UK English speaker).

November 19, 2017

AbunPang

It's basically somebody (typically a boy/young man) who doesn't socialise but stays at home playing computer games, reading comics and watching cartoons –particularly those from Japan. I'm told the term bears quite a bit of stigma in Japan (I guess there is a certain subculture in some places but outside of that you wouldn't want to go around declaring yourself an otaku), but in the West it seems to be mainly used in the sense of "someone who likes manga/anime" with much less of a negative connotation.

Chinese 宅男 doesn't focus on the manga/anime aspect that much but rather on the "prefers staying at home to socialising" part. Like the Japanese usage of otaku, 宅男 also feels somewhat derogative to me (although there are much worse insults of course). Interestingly enough though, has also assumed a verb usage (宅在家里 "to hermit" at home) and an adjective usage (他有一点宅 "he's a bit hermit-y"), and neither of those feel derogative to me. I've definitely heard friends use them for themselves.

November 23, 2017

Joshua500250

In Spain we call these young people niño rata (rat children) and it definitely carries a derogatory connotation. I can't speak for the UK though.

June 17, 2018

jim140738

crei que nino rata eran los "ninos" que creen ser gamers... o algo asi http://www.gamerdic.es/termino/nino-rata

December 1, 2018

DaveLommen

"Nerd" sounds to me to be the appropriate term.

December 24, 2018

varigby

Yes, it's Japanese. I don't think it's that common among English speakers. It means an obsessive, geeky, nerd with low social skills. It can be very negative or only slightly negative, depending on context. Usually male. (I'm a Brit too.)

In Japan it can refer to creepy older guys who obsess over Japanese teenage pop idols. 他們真的很變態!

November 23, 2017

emperorchiao

宅 is borrowed back into Mandarin from Japanese "otaku" to describe a homebody that hangs out inside rather than socializing with others outside the house.

November 24, 2017

TofutheBold

Otaku basically means nerd or geek in Japanese, with connotations of being a hermit and 宅男 from what I understand is a direct translation of that (at least that's what someone told me once, I'm not sure) which is probably why they went with that word. In English it's taken on the meaning of someone who's obssessed with anime and Japan.

November 25, 2017

hippietrail

Otaku has been borrowed from Japanese slang into English slang in the past couple of decades but is only used in certain circles. It's definitely not a mainstream English word, not even mainstream English slang. It's probably closest to some usages of "geek" but doesn't exactly translate that or "nerd", which is why "otaku" itself started being used even in English.

December 19, 2017

vvHills10

no

September 9, 2018

Keith_APP

This sentence is not correct.

It should be

他是宅男,只爱在家里玩电脑游戏。 or

他是宅男,只是在家里玩电脑游戏。

November 19, 2017

liubode

I've seen "shut-in" and "internet addict" as possible translations

November 26, 2017

GabrielleR380587

They really should use one of these as the translation instead of "otaku"

February 8, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

To me "shut-in" implies that some disability prevents someone from going out, whereas I think 宅男/女 and otaku would be someone who chooses not to go out.

May 29, 2018

AndriLindbergs

So, otaku is now an official English word? I have never heard of it in English usage. Wouldn't "in-house nerd" or "geek" be close enough?

Of all the Duolingo courses I have taken the Chinese one is most rigid to the exact English sentence answers. An often very unnatural English at that. This is just one of many examples of that.

But hey, I learned a new word, otaku! It isn't Chinese and certainly not English!

March 10, 2018

Dono.1802

What is the role of 是 here?

February 24, 2018

Joshua500250

I believe it means simply that he is a homebody.

June 17, 2018

1_AQ

At least in the English speaking side of the internet, I've only seen "Otaku" used as a term to describe hardcore anime/manga fans.

June 16, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"he's an otaku. He just loves staying home playing computer games" was rejected but should be accepted

November 25, 2017

JohanFresk

Otaku should be removed and substituted for an understandable English word.

March 10, 2018

dawei338666

You have entered the twilight zone.....

January 8, 2018

chris.bili

I put nerd, i think that should be acceptable.

February 25, 2018

Joshua500250

Nerd wouldn't carry the same connotation as otaku.

June 17, 2018

Winston298006

Not the same because this word particularly includes the meaning of someone who loves to hang out at home.

May 3, 2018

Yomenia2

In English an otaku is someone who is a huge fan of Manga and Anime (even though that is not necessarily the meaning it has in Japanese). I feel like "geek" or something would have been a much better translation and will try to suggest it via the report button.

March 12, 2019

Terence364703

I wasn't aware of Otaku being an English word. Funny it's ok here considering earlier I was made to translate Youtiao into deep fried dough sticks. Just saying.

May 4, 2018

Theo763305

In English we would not say "only loves" here in less than 1% of cases, when the things people love are being discussed. Otherwise this is not native English. We would say "only wants" or "only likes".

November 2, 2018

colinmcw

"He is an otaku, he only loves to play internet games at home" should be accepted. Reported 2/9/18

February 9, 2018

fredal11

i heard "nolife" as slang used in the gamers world to refer to otaku. it's a type of nerd computer geek that has agoraphobia and never get out of his home. have no interaction with other human irl, usually is amazingly good at computers games.

April 10, 2018

1083531311

(御宅=otaku in japanese).(御 =O, a prefix expressing politeness/respect etc.) (宅 =taku ,means "house") the japanese word "otaku "has not been imported into the chinese language.and "宅男 "does not mean 御宅(=otaku) in japanese.

May 16, 2018

jim140738

well i guess 我是宅男

December 1, 2018

phanter

Otaku=gamer?

April 23, 2019, 1:46 AM
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.