"这只熊猫太萌了!"

Translation:This panda is so cute!

November 19, 2017

14 Comments


Alison920660

Is there a difference between 可愛 and 萌?

November 19, 2017

TofutheBold

I think 可愛 is a generic cuteness. 萌 is borrowed from Japanese "moe" which generally refers to affection for a cute character.

November 25, 2017

varigby

I would like to know that too.

November 24, 2017

Keith_APP

萌 is not Chinese. It has only been incorporated from the Japanese word 萌え (もえ) in the last 10 years or so. Check out Wikipedia for the meaning.

https://ja.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/萌え

November 19, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"this panda is too cute!" was rejected but I think should be accepted. I prefer to think of 太 as meaning "too", though I realise these words are flexible and meanings overlap. This Duolingo course seems to have a preference for translating it as very or so.

November 25, 2017

Hedwigechouette

got an email earlier today [28/11/17] to say this translation is now accepted

November 28, 2017

SzymonRuci

well for me in English "too" something sounds negative. Like "it's too cold" or "he's too poor". In Chinese on the other 太 can mean both "too" something or "very/so" - negative and positive. Like: 太贵了!(too expensive!) or 太辣了!(too spicy!) but also 太便宜了!(so cheap!) and 太可爱了!(so cute!)

May 8, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

This is exactly right, thanks

May 29, 2018

muanui

I am not sure if the meaning in this sentence comes from Japanese or not. But i sure 萌 is an old Chinese word. it means "grow" as "the seed grows into the plant" and has some other similar meanings. I think in this sentence, it is cute and a little bit stupid like a puppy.

萌(Méng), it appears in many old and very famous poems and literatures. for example: 韓愈: "秋瓜未落蒂, 凍芋強抽萌 ( 石鼎聯句) Từ Dũ: Dưa thu chưa rụng cuống, Khoai đông đã nhú mầm mạnh mẽ (Thạch đỉnh liên cú). 三國演義: " 若萌異心, 必獲惡報 " Tam Quốc Diễn nghĩa: Nếu (sau này) sinh lòng khác (thay lòng đổi dạ), ắt bị ác báo. My English is not so good, so i can not translate to the meaning of above, just Vietnamese.

and I know that 萌 also is the family name in China. In Vietnamese, we has a similar word and meaning, "manh", and I think it comes from Chinese

December 20, 2017

iangoth

"This panda is really cute!" needs to be accepted.

May 18, 2018

rkirsling

Does this not carry the added connotations that it does in Japanese? Because pandas are not "moe"...

December 1, 2017

GabrielleR380587

It means more general cuteness. The definition isn't as specific as it is in Japanese.

February 5, 2018

Phxstick

Shouldn't the tone for 只 be 1st instead of 3rd? In the MDBG dictionary, only the variant with the 1st tone is translated as "classifier for birds and certain animals".

November 4, 2018

jim140738

REALLY cute? why not?

December 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.