1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi abuela no corre en febrer…

"Mi abuela no corre en febrero."

Translation:My grandmother does not run in February.

March 15, 2013

41 Comments


venetoblu

Go grannie, go!!


Owlish-stare

Hoy he leido en el diario que un hombre de ochenta años fue arrestado porque él trepía sobre los balcones (!) de residencias de ancianos para robar dinero. Tenía éxito con su esquéma. La policía dice que el ladrón está en buena forma para su edad...


thiagofor

Must be the cold weather


sakasiru

But she does in January? Atta girl!


Ricaloca

We know nothing of her January running habits. :)


CyborgSensei

Very strange sentence.


divot5

Not really. My great aunt still runs half marathons. Ella tiene setenta y ocho anos.


JellyBeanRacer

Don't forget the tilde, lad. OOF.


Barry_Manolo

I hope so! it's 10 degrees up here!


avalou22

Isnt antarctica is south tho..


divot5

El es un mentiroso. (Sp?)


Fillmoe

Soy la abuela loca. Corro en febrero.


Dani-Elizabeth

I wrote nan. If it says 'madre' and I write 'mum' instead of 'mother' it's fine, but 'nan' instead of 'grandma' isn't, even though they are the same thing. So my question is this: are there two different words for it in Spanish, or is the owl just being pedantic?


Ricaloca

Owl is being USA-centric, I think. "Nan"'s not used much on the western side of the Atlantic!


itwing

Abuela is the formal noun. It can be use for any qrandmother. Abuelita is more familiar, it would be like yor grandma or granny.


DismalMonk

I'm sure we can't use grammie, mi-ma, mam-ma, or me-me, either for us southerners


vega.marle

Acostumbramos decir: abue, abuelita o abuela.


SephyTheLark

You should report that!


lwjon

I wrote granny and got it wrong... : (


19KasiJ

Nan is very uncommonly used in my portion of the US... I've never heard anyone ever say it, in real life, or TV! try to use general terms.


AlegriaMa

Abuela is the formal word, just like grandmother. For grandma you would probably use abuelita and for nan you would use 'yaya'. (And 'yayo' for the male version :) )


AlbertoJGonzalez

But my grandma runs in february!


vatufairefuetre

Or the rest of the year!


jillybeanmart

Do they not capitalize the names of months in Spanish?


vega.marle

No, sólo nombres propios y otras reglas, pero no en meses y días de la semana.


AuntieJenny

This sentence may seem goofy to some (but hey, some grandmas do run, ride bikes, swim, etc - and I'm one of them!) but I think it does a good job of teaching and reviewing sentence construction, grammar, and punctuation.


chiefrocka6

When does your grandmother run?


LystraWill1

Does not ,do not ,is it the same thing?


rollermama

He does not, they do not. Does for singular do for plural


InshateVol

mine doesn't run at all :D


Chris913144

Virtually nobody in England would say Grandmother but Gran. or Nana.


Blas_de_Lezo00

My hips are killing me, daughter!


astonkke

she's picky...


Trumaine7

What's the difference feel "mi" and "me"


nutellaella2019

When would you EVER use this? Someone?!


Blas_de_Lezo00

In the Old-ympic Games

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.