"Mi abuela no corre en febrero."

Translation:My grandmother does not run in February.

5 years ago

41 Comments


venetoblu

Go grannie, go!!

5 years ago

Owlish-stare

Hoy he leido en el diario que un hombre de ochenta años fue arrestado porque él trepía sobre los balcones (!) de residencias de ancianos para robar dinero. Tenía éxito con su esquéma. La policía dice que el ladrón está en buena forma para su edad...

1 year ago

thiagofor

Must be the cold weather

5 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

But she does in January? Atta girl!

5 years ago

Ricaloca

We know nothing of her January running habits. :)

5 years ago

CyborgSensei

Very strange sentence.

5 years ago

divot5

Not really. My great aunt still runs half marathons. Ella tiene setenta y ocho anos.

8 months ago

JellyBeanRacer

Don't forget the tilde, lad. OOF.

7 months ago

vega.marle
vega.marle

True!

4 years ago

Barry_Manolo

I hope so! it's 10 degrees up here!

5 years ago

joshuaisaac18

Up where?

3 years ago

hkalagana

Antartica

2 years ago

avalou22

Isnt antarctica is south tho..

2 years ago

divot5

El es un mentiroso. (Sp?)

8 months ago

Fillmoe
Fillmoe

Soy la abuela loca. Corro en febrero.

4 years ago

divot5

Love it!!!!

8 months ago

Dani-Elizabeth

I wrote nan. If it says 'madre' and I write 'mum' instead of 'mother' it's fine, but 'nan' instead of 'grandma' isn't, even though they are the same thing. So my question is this: are there two different words for it in Spanish, or is the owl just being pedantic?

5 years ago

Ricaloca

Owl is being USA-centric, I think. "Nan"'s not used much on the western side of the Atlantic!

5 years ago

itwing
itwing

Abuela is the formal noun. It can be use for any qrandmother. Abuelita is more familiar, it would be like yor grandma or granny.

3 years ago

DismalMonk

I'm sure we can't use grammie, mi-ma, mam-ma, or me-me, either for us southerners

3 years ago

vega.marle
vega.marle

Acostumbramos decir: abue, abuelita o abuela.

4 years ago

SephyTheLark

You should report that!

4 years ago

lwjon

I wrote granny and got it wrong... : (

3 years ago

19KasiJ

Nan is very uncommonly used in my portion of the US... I've never heard anyone ever say it, in real life, or TV! try to use general terms.

3 years ago

AlegriaMa

Abuela is the formal word, just like grandmother. For grandma you would probably use abuelita and for nan you would use 'yaya'. (And 'yayo' for the male version :) )

2 years ago

AlbertoJGonzalez

But my grandma runs in february!

5 years ago

vatufairefuetre

Or the rest of the year!

4 years ago

jillybeanmart

Do they not capitalize the names of months in Spanish?

4 years ago

vega.marle
vega.marle

No, sólo nombres propios y otras reglas, pero no en meses y días de la semana.

4 years ago

AuntieJenny

This sentence may seem goofy to some (but hey, some grandmas do run, ride bikes, swim, etc - and I'm one of them!) but I think it does a good job of teaching and reviewing sentence construction, grammar, and punctuation.

2 years ago

divot5

Yes!

8 months ago

chiefrocka6

When does your grandmother run?

2 years ago

LystraWill1

Does not ,do not ,is it the same thing?

2 years ago

rollermama

He does not, they do not. Does for singular do for plural

7 months ago

InshateVol

mine doesn't run at all :D

1 year ago

Chris913144

Virtually nobody in England would say Grandmother but Gran. or Nana.

7 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

My hips are killing me, daughter!

6 months ago

ErezHenya1

she's picky...

6 months ago

Trumaine7

What's the difference feel "mi" and "me"

5 months ago

ThatSushiGirlx

When would you EVER use this? Someone?!

5 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

In the Old-ympic Games

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.