Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi abuela no corre en febrero."

Translation:My grandmother does not run in February.

0
5 years ago

41 Comments


venetoblu

Go grannie, go!!

76
Reply5 years ago

Owlish-stare

Hoy he leido en el diario que un hombre de ochenta años fue arrestado porque él trepía sobre los balcones (!) de residencias de ancianos para robar dinero. Tenía éxito con su esquéma. La policía dice que el ladrón está en buena forma para su edad...

1
Reply9 months ago

thiagofor

Must be the cold weather

69
Reply5 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

But she does in January? Atta girl!

43
Reply5 years ago

Ricaloca

We know nothing of her January running habits. :)

33
Reply14 years ago

CyborgSensei

Very strange sentence.

22
Reply5 years ago

divot5
divot5

Not really. My great aunt still runs half marathons. Ella tiene setenta y ocho anos.

3
Reply4 months ago

JellyBeanRacer

Don't forget the tilde, lad. OOF.

0
Reply3 months ago

vega.marle
vega.marle

True!

2
Reply4 years ago

Barry_Manolo

I hope so! it's 10 degrees up here!

13
Reply5 years ago

joshuaisaac18

Up where?

1
Reply2 years ago

hkalagana

Antartica

0
Reply2 years ago

avalou22

Isnt antarctica is south tho..

2
Reply2 years ago

divot5
divot5

El es un mentiroso. (Sp?)

0
Reply4 months ago

Fillmoe

Soy la abuela loca. Corro en febrero.

9
Reply3 years ago

divot5
divot5

Love it!!!!

0
Reply4 months ago

Dani-Elizabeth

I wrote nan. If it says 'madre' and I write 'mum' instead of 'mother' it's fine, but 'nan' instead of 'grandma' isn't, even though they are the same thing. So my question is this: are there two different words for it in Spanish, or is the owl just being pedantic?

5
Reply15 years ago

Ricaloca

Owl is being USA-centric, I think. "Nan"'s not used much on the western side of the Atlantic!

8
Reply4 years ago

itwing
itwing

Abuela is the formal noun. It can be use for any qrandmother. Abuelita is more familiar, it would be like yor grandma or granny.

8
Reply3 years ago

DismalMonk

I'm sure we can't use grammie, mi-ma, mam-ma, or me-me, either for us southerners

6
Reply13 years ago

vega.marle
vega.marle

Acostumbramos decir: abue, abuelita o abuela.

2
Reply4 years ago

SephyTheLark

You should report that!

2
Reply3 years ago

lwjon

I wrote granny and got it wrong... : (

2
Reply13 years ago

19KasiJ

Nan is very uncommonly used in my portion of the US... I've never heard anyone ever say it, in real life, or TV! try to use general terms.

1
Reply3 years ago

AlegriaMa

Abuela is the formal word, just like grandmother. For grandma you would probably use abuelita and for nan you would use 'yaya'. (And 'yayo' for the male version :) )

0
Reply2 years ago

BetoGuimen
BetoGuimen

But my grandma runs in february!

1
Reply4 years ago

vatufairefuetre

Or the rest of the year!

1
Reply4 years ago

jillybeanmart

Do they not capitalize the names of months in Spanish?

1
Reply4 years ago

vega.marle
vega.marle

No, sólo nombres propios y otras reglas, pero no en meses y días de la semana.

5
Reply4 years ago

AuntieJenny

This sentence may seem goofy to some (but hey, some grandmas do run, ride bikes, swim, etc - and I'm one of them!) but I think it does a good job of teaching and reviewing sentence construction, grammar, and punctuation.

1
Reply2 years ago

divot5
divot5

Yes!

0
Reply4 months ago

chiefrocka6

When does your grandmother run?

0
Reply2 years ago

LystraWill1

Does not ,do not ,is it the same thing?

0
Reply2 years ago

rollermama

He does not, they do not. Does for singular do for plural

0
Reply3 months ago

InshateVol

mine doesn't run at all :D

0
Reply10 months ago

Chris913144

Virtually nobody in England would say Grandmother but Gran. or Nana.

0
Reply3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

My hips are killing me, daughter!

0
Reply2 months ago

ErezHenya1

she's picky...

0
Reply2 months ago

Trumaine7

What's the difference feel "mi" and "me"

0
Reply1 month ago

ThatSushiGirlx

When would you EVER use this? Someone?!

0
Reply1 month ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

In the Old-ympic Games

0
Reply1 month ago