"五十"

Translation:Fifty

November 19, 2017

33 Comments


catarat

I wish duolingo would go actually tell you the translation before asking for the translation

November 26, 2017

Obi-SethKe

Click on the characters for the translation...

July 4, 2018

Tekel.Upharsin

So true

July 4, 2018

KyleChin6

If you mean tell you the answer, then there would be no point in doing it. If you click on the characters with sound on, it gives you the way to say it and you can hear it.

March 12, 2019

lala7402

i agree catarat!

November 12, 2018

Lily1327740

U have a point there

November 30, 2017

faintsignal

These exercises don't put nearly enough emphasis on learning which number is which. I'm getting good at matching the characters to the sounds but still can't count to ten.

July 29, 2018

faintsignal

Copying KX3.'s comment here for context, since I think it might have been meant as reply to me:

1=yi 2=er 3=san 4=si 5=wu 6=liu 7=qi 8=ba 9=jiu 10=shi

一二三四五六七八九十

December 23, 2018

KayleeHann

I accidentally wrote 59 but it still took my answer as correct??

March 29, 2018

Greenboar

Same!

May 5, 2018

faintsignal

Did you report it?

December 23, 2018

lala7402

this sounds cool! im going to try it! i wonder why it works tho?

November 12, 2018

VijaySharma1997

Me too! With Exactly the same number.

May 21, 2018

AWSMDEWD

我是: I am 五十: Fifty

April 26, 2018

Raf9971

"Wo shi wu shi". Great simple sentence to understand tones

July 24, 2018

ScottKBeck

wo and wu are also completely different vowels

August 15, 2018

KX3.

1=一yi1(take note of tone changes, depending on what character follows)
2=二er4(or 两liang3 or 俩lia3)
3=三san1
4=四si4
5=五wu3
6=六liu4
7=七qi1
8=八ba1
9=九jiu3
10=十shi2

1=yi 2=er 3=san 4=si 5=wu 6=liu 7=qi 8=ba 9=jiu 10=shi

一二三四五六七八九十

September 3, 2018

KyleChin6

Anyone wonder what they're still doing on numbers when they know some Chinese already?

March 12, 2019

VijaySharma1997

BUGG IN DUOLINGO!!!! I tried this stuff for wo shì i wrote 59 and Duolingo answered with a correct .... Surprised but the fact whether this works on other numbers as well.

May 21, 2018

Ozgenurahi

I like the idea which is learning through exercise. We are practicing and exploring the numbers. In other words, this application provide us inplicit learning.

August 19, 2018

MauroEzequ6

I've written 59,and it was okay hahahahhahahahhahaha

October 25, 2018

Dragonhuntr

Wǔ shí

November 21, 2018

allie1001

If anyone believes in God like this, if anyone doesn't then dislike this.

December 23, 2018

t1800

I got this one wrong; I typed '90', but got it right as I had a typo.

November 21, 2017

elguerreroavila

Easy. Only writting number not the name…

November 26, 2018

Anand315611

Kung Fu Panda: Wu Shi Finger :-)

February 15, 2018

elguerreroavila

Uh?

November 26, 2018

fvqoh

Fifty

November 22, 2017

HubertCheo

Whu shi

November 19, 2017

OhLordAmen

Wu3 shi2

December 5, 2017

LazyEinstein

PinYin: wǒ shì

April 13, 2018

duolingo.lrz

老铁 My 13308569958

October 21, 2018

HubertCheo

English?

November 19, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.