"五十"

Translation:Fifty

November 19, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


catarat

I wish duolingo would go actually tell you the translation before asking for the translation


[deactivated user]

    Click on the characters for the translation...


KyleChin6

    If you mean tell you the answer, then there would be no point in doing it. If you click on the characters with sound on, it gives you the way to say it and you can hear it.


ajrakoni

    I do extra research to find the meaning. Like extra homework.


DavidAlberch

    He's been on a great time in school


NljPY

    They do. If you tap any character with a dotted underline, it tells you what it means


KX3.

    1=一yi1(take note of tone changes, depending on what character follows)
    2=二er4(or 两liang3 or 俩lia3)
    3=三san1
    4=四si4
    5=五wu3
    6=六liu4
    7=七qi1
    8=八ba1
    9=九jiu3
    10=十shi2

    1=yi 2=er 3=san 4=si 5=wu 6=liu 7=qi 8=ba 9=jiu 10=shi

    一二三四五六七八九十


KayleeHann

    I accidentally wrote 59 but it still took my answer as correct??


faintsignal

    Did you report it?

    It may be accepting your answer conditionally, assuming that you made a typo entering 9 instead of 0, as on some keyboard layouts the two numbers are adjacent.


AWSMDEWD

    我是: I am 五十: Fifty


Raf9971

    "Wo shi wu shi". Great simple sentence to understand tones


faintsignal

    These exercises don't put nearly enough emphasis on learning which number is which. I'm getting good at matching the characters to the sounds but still can't count to ten.


faintsignal

    Copying KX3.'s comment here for context, since I think it might have been meant as reply to me:

    1=yi
    2=er
    3=san
    4=si
    5=wu
    6=liu
    7=qi
    8=ba
    9=jiu
    10=shi

    一二三四五六七八九十


KyleChin6

    Anyone wonder what they're still doing on numbers when they know some Chinese already?


Ozgenurahi

    I like the idea which is learning through exercise. We are practicing and exploring the numbers. In other words, this application provide us inplicit learning.


t1800

    I got this one wrong; I typed '90', but got it right as I had a typo.


VijaySharma1997

    BUGG IN DUOLINGO!!!! I tried this stuff for wo shì i wrote 59 and Duolingo answered with a correct .... Surprised but the fact whether this works on other numbers as well.


MauroEzequ6

    I've written 59,and it was okay hahahahhahahahhahaha


AsiMinaLee

    (Some help) 一, yī, one 二, èr, two 三, sān, three 四, sì, four 五, wu3, five 六, liù, six 七, qī, seven 八 bā, eight 九, jiu3, nine 十, shí, ten

    If you trying to say 20, brake it down to 2×10. You have the two 二 and then the ten, 十。 You put them together to make 20. 二十。 in this example, you use ×, in 2×10. So the two goes before the ten. You can use this example for 20, 30, 40 ext. You use the same method for 100. 2×100 = 二百

    However if your trying to say 12, brake down to 10+2. You have the ten, 十 and the two, 二。put them together and you get twelve,十二。in this example you use +, in 10+2. The ten goes before the two. You can use this for 12,13,14 ext.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.