"五十"

Translation:Fifty

November 19, 2017

20 Comments


catarat

I wish duolingo would go actually tell you the translation before asking for the translation


Obi-SethKenobi

Click on the characters for the translation...


KyleChin6

If you mean tell you the answer, then there would be no point in doing it. If you click on the characters with sound on, it gives you the way to say it and you can hear it.


ZidKiran

ya they should do that


KX3.

1=一yi1(take note of tone changes, depending on what character follows)
2=二er4(or 两liang3 or 俩lia3)
3=三san1
4=四si4
5=五wu3
6=六liu4
7=七qi1
8=八ba1
9=九jiu3
10=十shi2

1=yi 2=er 3=san 4=si 5=wu 6=liu 7=qi 8=ba 9=jiu 10=shi

一二三四五六七八九十


KayleeHann

I accidentally wrote 59 but it still took my answer as correct??


faintsignal

Did you report it?

It may be accepting your answer conditionally, assuming that you made a typo entering 9 instead of 0, as on some keyboard layouts the two numbers are adjacent.


AWSMDEWD

我是: I am 五十: Fifty


Raf9971

"Wo shi wu shi". Great simple sentence to understand tones


faintsignal

These exercises don't put nearly enough emphasis on learning which number is which. I'm getting good at matching the characters to the sounds but still can't count to ten.


faintsignal

Copying KX3.'s comment here for context, since I think it might have been meant as reply to me:

1=yi
2=er
3=san
4=si
5=wu
6=liu
7=qi
8=ba
9=jiu
10=shi

一二三四五六七八九十


KyleChin6

Anyone wonder what they're still doing on numbers when they know some Chinese already?


VijaySharma1997

BUGG IN DUOLINGO!!!! I tried this stuff for wo shì i wrote 59 and Duolingo answered with a correct .... Surprised but the fact whether this works on other numbers as well.


Ozgenurahi

I like the idea which is learning through exercise. We are practicing and exploring the numbers. In other words, this application provide us inplicit learning.


t1800

I got this one wrong; I typed '90', but got it right as I had a typo.


MauroEzequ6

I've written 59,and it was okay hahahahhahahahhahaha


AmbarishAtluri

it says fifty and yet it shows the alphabet of 10 "shi"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.