"我很忙,对不起!"

Translation:I am busy, sorry!

November 19, 2017

31 Comments


samertabbal

"Sorry, I'm busy!" is the same as "I am busy, sorry!" it should be accepted!!

November 23, 2017

Adog358269

It would be without the comma. Sorry I am busy = I am busy, sorry.

January 31, 2018

roman2095

Duo ignores punctuation.

October 23, 2018

Zesul

What's the literal meaning of 对不起?

December 26, 2017

cr4f7yDz

对 yes/correct | 不 no/not | 起 up | 对不起 sorry/pardon me |

March 16, 2018

KX3.

up - 上

起 - rise,get up

September 21, 2018

maxkoryukov

Dear learners) I don't want to be offensive)

  1. If you sure, that your variant should be considered as accepted one (but now it is not) — use the REPORT link at the bottom of the page (it appears after you click CHECK)

  2. if you want to add another one comment "I wrote "sorry. I am busy!", please, be kind, and add it under THIS post, and not to the root of this thread... Sometimes it is annoying to scroll down 5-10 screens of such comments, when you just want to find a useful comment like "What's the literal meaning of 对不起?"

Goodluck everybody, on this difficult way of learning Chinese!!

July 14, 2018

Wadafik

I wrote, "Sorry, I'm very busy".

November 19, 2017

RobertGoug6

So did I.

December 6, 2017

puppylover1015

so did i

December 30, 2017

tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

对不起 = True not increase ?

December 23, 2017

cr4f7yDz

马马虎虎 (horse horse tiger tiger) = so-so/mediocre.

March 16, 2018

temacube

Might be an expression. Pleco said “common phrase” and didn’t break down the pieces.

February 25, 2018

KX3.

Yes it is, so it sounds weird/is nonsensical taken apart like that.

September 21, 2018

Michelle846067

I wrote "I'm very busy, excuse me!" the correction was "I'm very busy, pardon me!", but "pardon me" and "excuse me" are the same.

January 30, 2018

braneof12

Definitely in American English they're interchangeable.

May 20, 2018

Sarvash

The intonation of 起 is falling-rising. So shouldn't this sentence end with a rising intonation even though it's not a question?

December 1, 2017

KX3.

Yes, but it's not as pronounced and can be difficult to catch.

September 21, 2018

goldfjnch

3rd tone is almost always spoken as a low pitch falling a little, without the rising. The lowest of the four tones. The falling-rising intonation seems to be only when a 3rd tone is spoken by itself, or for emphasis.

March 17, 2019

ATYPICALBOT

I accidentally wrote I am very busy, dorry, it was accepted!

September 26, 2018

jonpeter

Some of the time I am corrected for not using an idiomatic way of saying the words, sometimes I am corrected for being literal. I was just corrected for using "see you again" instead of "good-bye." Now I am being corrected for not saying, "I am busy, sorry." instead of "sorry, I am busy." ???

January 5, 2018

Cliff887046

Excuse me = pardon me.

January 23, 2018

al0k8S

What's this???

March 27, 2019

EdwardChin0976

I wrote "sorry. I am busy!"

November 20, 2017

tshinnic

I am busy, pardon me

November 26, 2017

janpapas

Yes, I agree with you

November 27, 2017

Denise818574

I wrote, "I'm very busy, excuse me"

January 6, 2018

RosettasStoned

"I'm very busy, excuse me!" should be acceptable, shouldn't it?

January 25, 2018

BerryM214

I'm really sorry should be accepted

December 10, 2017

MaxGonzale16

I'm sorry and I'm really sorry are two different phrases.

April 14, 2018

BipinBajra1

Yes that should be accepted.I agree.

January 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.