1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我很忙,对不起!"

"我很忙,对不起!"

Translation:I am busy, sorry!

November 19, 2017

37 Comments


maxkoryukov

Dear learners) I don't want to be offensive)

  1. If you sure, that your variant should be considered as accepted one (but now it is not) — use the REPORT link at the bottom of the page (it appears after you click CHECK)

  2. if you want to add another one comment "I wrote "sorry. I am busy!", please, be kind, and add it under THIS post, and not to the root of this thread... Sometimes it is annoying to scroll down 5-10 screens of such comments, when you just want to find a useful comment like "What's the literal meaning of 对不起?"

Goodluck everybody, on this difficult way of learning Chinese!!


gcmartinelli

This is good advice and Duolingo should make this much more obvious. Unfortunatelly, the way the UI is setup right now you are going to continue being annoyed (unless you post this helpful tip on every exercise).


Hsn626796

I don't understand.

Are you a moderator?

Where can we find the literal meaning of sentences ?


maxkoryukov

first of all I'm excited, that my comment is on top of the conversation)))

answering the question about the literal meaning: there are many experienced learners on this forum, who... I don't know what do they do here but they often write interesting articles related to sentences - this is the real power of Duolingo — friendly, smart, and huge community. So, these people or beginners (just like me) could google/read Wikipedia/explore ChineseReadersGuild or get knowledge from other sources, and share it here.

So, even if you or me (or any other person) would find something interesting and would like to post a comment - our comment will be drowned among tons of "Sorry, I am busy"-like comments.


AlaricRylo

I get, "i have no girlfriend and i live in my moms basement," from you


Zesul

What's the literal meaning of 对不起?


jungerstein

对: to face, to enterface. 不: not. 起: to rise / to arise --> to be capable / to afford (It rises. --> It stands on itself. --> It is capable. e.g. 经得起考验 It can go through the test. ) Literally 对不起 means 'I cannot face you' --> 'I am embarrassed' --> 'I am sorry'. In some colloquial texts / dialects we also say 对不住 (住 = to stay / to live in somewhere --> to remain --> to sustain), which follows the same logic.


JackJones2411

How do you know all this? Is there a website which teaches you all this? Thanks in advance


cr4f7yDz

对 yes/correct | 不 no/not | 起 up | 对不起 sorry/pardon me |


KX3.

up - 上

起 - rise,get up


samertabbal

"Sorry, I'm busy!" is the same as "I am busy, sorry!" it should be accepted!!


JackJones2411

You would have to put them the other way round, it is showing you the meaning of the words


Wadafik

I wrote, "Sorry, I'm very busy".


tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

对不起 = True not increase ?


cr4f7yDz

马马虎虎 (horse horse tiger tiger) = so-so/mediocre.


temacube

Might be an expression. Pleco said “common phrase” and didn’t break down the pieces.


KX3.

Yes it is, so it sounds weird/is nonsensical taken apart like that.


Michelle846067

I wrote "I'm very busy, excuse me!" the correction was "I'm very busy, pardon me!", but "pardon me" and "excuse me" are the same.


braneof12

Definitely in American English they're interchangeable.


A_MYSTIC

I accidentally wrote I am very busy, dorry, it was accepted!


Sarvash

The intonation of 起 is falling-rising. So shouldn't this sentence end with a rising intonation even though it's not a question?


KX3.

Yes, but it's not as pronounced and can be difficult to catch.

Note that some characters have multiple pronunciations and each of them may have multiple meanings, hence 多音多义字 duo1 yin1 duo1 yi1 zi1 (many sounds many meanings word, literally).

Another thing to note is that for a phrase 词 with 2 characters, if both are in the third tone 第三声, the first character's pronunciation becomes 第二声 the second tone.


goldfjnch

3rd tone is almost always spoken as a low pitch falling a little, without the rising. The lowest of the four tones. The falling-rising intonation seems to be only when a 3rd tone is spoken by itself, or for emphasis.


Ryan917554

I am VERY busy is what it should be


Sonjajajajaja

hen3 is often used as a connecting word between a noun and an adjective - in this case, it doesn't mean "very."


franciscoleopold

Actually the particle 很 doesn't have a meaning in that sentence, because Chinese tends to avoid monosyllabic words, so a word before the monosyllabic adjective is necessary.


ararat-tempest

"很" means "very", so it should be "I'm very busy, sorry!" to be honest.


franciscoleopold

Again, that word actually doesn't have a meaning in that sentence, because Chinese tries to avoid monosyllabic adjectives in its sentences. Check this out: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%BE%88#Usage_notes


Henryk.B

我很忙,對不起!should be accepted.


Cliff887046

Excuse me = pardon me.


tshinnic

I am busy, pardon me


Denise818574

I wrote, "I'm very busy, excuse me"


RosettasStoned

"I'm very busy, excuse me!" should be acceptable, shouldn't it?


Mozu386485

Why is the traditional version "我很忙, 對不起!" not accepted? :(


JackJones2411

Because it doesn't want you to do the traditional way, as it isn't used when people speak mandarin


Robotdoggo1

hahahah I wrote I am busy, SORRY


Mucchii

I wrote : 我很忙, 对不起 duolingo: incorrect, Correct solution: 我很忙,对不起! really? ;n;

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.