"I love my younger brother and sister."

Translation:我爱弟弟和妹妹。

November 19, 2017

17 Comments


RoboticBowtie

maybe it's because i learned chinese from 3 other apps before duolingo released this course but "我爱我的弟弟和妹妹" feels..better.

November 19, 2017

bjornet

I've heard that when talking about your family members you don't need to say 我的 it's redundant, although I'm not sure

November 19, 2017

PeterUtman

yes, adding 的 after everything is redundant and it is more often dropped from speech in colloquial Mandarin.

December 15, 2017

CelestineMoon

Thank you :)

September 2, 2018

Sander744739

I believe with family you can leave it out!

November 22, 2017

WaaDoku

弟弟 and 妹妹 already refers to members of your family and already implies the "my". So your sentence could be understood as "I love my my younger brother and my younger sister."

January 16, 2018

TobyBartels

I think that it's like saying ‘I love Mom’; you don't have to say ‘I love MY mom’. In Chinese, this applies to brothers and sisters as well.

February 22, 2018

WayneH4

Makes sense.

November 9, 2018

ChristianL222319

Im chinese myself and i agree with you

December 23, 2017

MichaelaKi557133

I felt the same especially as duoling is teaching that at the beginning (and only learn here), but maybe it is logical, that it is your DeDe from the context and there is no need to stress it additionally ....

April 21, 2018

PeterUtman

words such as 和 are often dropped from speech.

December 15, 2017

Hopettom

Because this sentence include "my younger sister and brother" it should be '我的'弟弟和妹妹。

September 16, 2018

Naasei

If you think it is wrong, report it

November 23, 2017

GJulius

With close family members it's often left out and also correct. (Mom, dad, brother, sister, etc)

March 2, 2018

LindseyFul11

You would just specify if it was something other than my, correct?

June 12, 2018

Jo-AnnHan

Using 我的 may not be necessary, but it shouldn't be incorrect.

November 4, 2018

DavidTvedt

I also frequently use "我爱我弟弟和妹妹“ without the 的

November 5, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.