1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I love my younger brother an…

"I love my younger brother and sister."

Translation:我爱弟弟和妹妹。

November 19, 2017

16 Comments


RoboticBowtie

maybe it's because i learned chinese from 3 other apps before duolingo released this course but "我爱我的弟弟和妹妹" feels..better.


bjornet

I've heard that when talking about your family members you don't need to say 我的 it's redundant, although I'm not sure


PeterUtman

yes, adding 的 after everything is redundant and it is more often dropped from speech in colloquial Mandarin.


Sander744739

I believe with family you can leave it out!


WaaDoku

弟弟 and 妹妹 already refers to members of your family and already implies the "my". So your sentence could be understood as "I love my my younger brother and my younger sister."


TobyBartels

I think that it's like saying ‘I love Mom’; you don't have to say ‘I love MY mom’. In Chinese, this applies to brothers and sisters as well.


ChristianL222319

Im chinese myself and i agree with you


MichaelaKi557133

I felt the same especially as duoling is teaching that at the beginning (and only learn here), but maybe it is logical, that it is your DeDe from the context and there is no need to stress it additionally ....


PeterUtman

words such as 和 are often dropped from speech.


Hopettom

Because this sentence include "my younger sister and brother" it should be '我的'弟弟和妹妹。


Naasei

If you think it is wrong, report it


GJulius

With close family members it's often left out and also correct. (Mom, dad, brother, sister, etc)


LindseyFul11

You would just specify if it was something other than my, correct?


Jo-AnnHan

Using 我的 may not be necessary, but it shouldn't be incorrect.


DavidTvedt

I also frequently use "我爱我弟弟和妹妹“ without the 的

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.