"우박 조심하세요!"

Translation:Watch out for hail!

November 19, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CF00l

雨雹 操心하세요!


potato654144

What's the difference between 주의하다 and 조심하다?


Roni14649

조심하다 is a word that can be used on a daily basis and 주의하다 is used mainly in public places.


Mario__R

Is this sentence grammatically correct? Doesn't "hail" need an object particle"? Thanks in advance.


BobaBunny5

Not necessarily, if the topic of the sentence is clear and you have a strong understanding of natural spoken Korean, you can omit the particles from time to time.

Just like you might hear "저" instead of "저는." Just to be a little lazy.


NRNataraja

What they mean by "hail"


TomTheSailor

Hail is ice balls that fall from the sky. It's a form of precipitation.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.