"She looks strange today."

Translation:她今天看起来很奇怪。

November 19, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeneralXia

"她今天看起來好奇怪" should definitely work here. I grew up speaking Chinese and we southerners use "好" in place of "很" most of the time


Elmurza0110

When do we put time before a noun and when do we put after?


ny4MS1qV

Works either way.


emperorchiao

很 in Mandarin doesn't always mean "very"; oftentimes it just adds rhythm to the sentence.


crush

我觉得这样写是最自然的,但是也可以说譬如 “看起来有点奇怪”,就是表达的意思有点不一样:看起来

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.