"Zero"

Translation:

November 19, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sumeir.khinda

Um this is by far the coolest looking digit


crush

It can also be written as "〇", which is what you'll usually see in things like years.


Brian894876

〇 is now excepted


Xyvyrianeth

零 more quite literally means "nothing" than it does "zero."


leisheng

But zero literally means nothing.


Bubble_Bug

that makes sense if 〇 is more common when zero is used


SabianF

零 I remember this by thinking "It's raining over the house"


AimanNick

Yeah! I'm thinking like that. Chinese characters really confuse me


FrenchByte

Yep, it's written differently and more complicated.


koz481131

Yeah it looka like somone is medatating with their legs crossed.


ShafinRahm3

Zero in Chinese looks like It looks like an old man meditating with wrinkles on forehead


LilAngelTi

It does doesn't it


AnumeshDah

It look like Baltoy meditating Pokemon


Mehdi.Benhenia

Can someone explain the orogin of this hanzi? For zero you have rain on top and... what should be the implicit meaning ? :)


Cinnamon5230

Actually, the character "零" IS related to rain.

Originally, "零" means "drops of rain/drizzle" in old Chinese. Later this character was used as the verb "to fall down like rain". You can still see this usage in modern Chinese, albeit not very common and too flowery in conversation:

"凋零": "scatter about"

"涕零": "tears falling down"

Another derived meaning of this character is "tiny bits". as in "零钱" (change, dibs). Which is probably related with the modern usage "zero". However, it's more likely that "零" just had the same pronunciation as "zero" and thus people borrowed this character to write "zero".


LillyGuan

My parents think 零 means zero so I turst my parents at home.


JeffMather

The idea of "zero" seems very complicated.


AddyMoreno

Wow zero is so complicated to write! Interesting...


c.est-moi

zero zero is the best violinist


elderculle

Did it take you 40 hours of practice to come up with that joke? ;)


taibrashee

Its once of hardest characters


hhHpAm

How can I memrise it?


koz481131

You can think of it as someone medatating with their legs crossed and they habe a rinkeld face :-D


jinnsoojenny

I see a face in this character


AlexSingle88

I remember ling as zero because ling looks like a sleeping man. And a sleeping man is ling-gering.


NikilRanch

I'm putting in the pinyin but it's still taking it as incorrect


Lance_castillo4

Duolingo is so march fun


Bloomie_17

Alguien spanish?


DivyadeepB

For any one who is curious to know, the unique symbol of zero represents a person in meditation. This meditation was taught by Gautama Buddha to his advanced monks,and it was called 'shunya' which means zero or nothingness. 'shunya' is originally a word from the Sanskrit language.


Die-Eule

It looks like a person in Meditation...


ph.gIdnjC

Tbh mandarin is kinda hard

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.