"Zero"

Translation:

November 19, 2017

23 Comments


sumeir.khinda

Um this is by far the coolest looking digit

November 19, 2017

crush

It can also be written as "〇", which is what you'll usually see in things like years.

November 19, 2017

Xyvyrianeth

零 more quite literally means "nothing" than it does "zero."

January 3, 2018

leisheng

But zero literally means nothing.

February 6, 2018

SabianF

零 I remember this by thinking "It's raining over the house"

April 17, 2018

FrenchByte

Yep, it's written differently and more complicated.

November 19, 2017

ShafinRahm3

Zero in Chinese looks like It looks like an old man meditating with wrinkles on forehead

November 28, 2017

LilAngelTi

It does doesn't it

January 29, 2018

AnumeshDah

It look like Baltoy meditating Pokemon

August 11, 2018

Mehdi.Benhenia

Can someone explain the orogin of this hanzi? For zero you have rain on top and... what should be the implicit meaning ? :)

November 21, 2017

Cinnamon5230

Actually, the character "零" IS related to rain.

Originally, "零" means "drops of rain/drizzle" in old Chinese. Later this character was used as the verb "to fall down like rain". You can still see this usage in modern Chinese, albeit not very common and too flowery in conversation:

"凋零": "scatter about"

"涕零": "tears falling down"

Another derived meaning of this character is "tiny bits". as in "零钱" (change, dibs). Which is probably related with the modern usage "zero". However, it's more likely that "零" just had the same pronunciation as "zero" and thus people borrowed this character to write "zero".

July 20, 2018

JeffMather

The idea of "zero" seems very complicated.

December 3, 2017

AddyMoreno

Wow zero is so complicated to write! Interesting...

December 20, 2017

Liam910758

It can be just a circle like "O"

August 23, 2018

Johonabbes

Why does the symbol look different than before?

March 24, 2019

Joshua.Anderson

Its hard to write this character small while keeping all the strokes.

November 20, 2017

jamin.jpg

Really not that many

April 16, 2018

Mahlen1

Profile pic is suiting.

August 25, 2018

ShubhamKumar4

It looks like owl

July 31, 2018

Joleyka1

This was hard oh and im 9 so

January 30, 2019

LilAngelTi

I am very interested in this number

January 29, 2018

SharadRast1

Aryabhatt knows

January 4, 2018

professortall007

I suggest zero being the mother of all numbers so it should contain them all in the character! do i get any lingot?

December 15, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.