"Zero"

Translation:

November 19, 2017

58 Comments


sumeirkhinda

Um this is by far the coolest looking digit


crush

It can also be written as "〇", which is what you'll usually see in things like years.


Brian894876

〇 is now excepted


Xyvyrianeth

零 more quite literally means "nothing" than it does "zero."


leisheng

But zero literally means nothing.


lovecats3000

that makes sense if 〇 is more common when zero is used


Joshua420931

It is ⁴⅝6⅞÷⅝¼⅔=o


Joshua420931

9⅝×⅞÷⅓⅔⅜7⅞=0


SabianF

零 I remember this by thinking "It's raining over the house"


FrenchByte

Yep, it's written differently and more complicated.


Gothickitt4

And it sounds cool too


ShafinRahm3

Zero in Chinese looks like It looks like an old man meditating with wrinkles on forehead


LilAngelTi

It does doesn't it


AnumeshDah

It look like Baltoy meditating Pokemon


Mehdi.Benhenia

Can someone explain the orogin of this hanzi? For zero you have rain on top and... what should be the implicit meaning ? :)


Cinnamon5230

Actually, the character "零" IS related to rain.

Originally, "零" means "drops of rain/drizzle" in old Chinese. Later this character was used as the verb "to fall down like rain". You can still see this usage in modern Chinese, albeit not very common and too flowery in conversation:

"凋零": "scatter about"

"涕零": "tears falling down"

Another derived meaning of this character is "tiny bits". as in "零钱" (change, dibs). Which is probably related with the modern usage "zero". However, it's more likely that "零" just had the same pronunciation as "zero" and thus people borrowed this character to write "zero".


JeffMather

The idea of "zero" seems very complicated.


AddyMoreno

Wow zero is so complicated to write! Interesting...


c.est-moi

zero zero is the best violinist


LindaChi4

may i join the conversation. ling is so hard to write!!


taibrashee

Its once of hardest characters


irisross3

Is this mandarin or just plain Chinese?


lupe751561

I wrote ling for zero but it wanted me to type pin yin characters. I don't have that capability


YongJieCha

I am literally zooming pass everything


SusanPingk

Looks like you forget spanish lesson now you know what that means


kodakriito

Am i the only one who thought ling as "ling ling" as in the legendary violinist


Sienna887589

Ya i agree with u ShafinRahm3


ntSS15

One is easy. Zero not.


Liam910758

It can be just a circle like "O"


Johonabbes

Why does the symbol look different than before?


Kasigirl

B....O....R....I....N....G....


Joshua.Anderson

Its hard to write this character small while keeping all the strokes.


Hobwhal

You'll get there! It just takes practice and coordination


largedoor

Really not that many


Mahlen1

Profile pic is suiting.


LilAngelTi

I am very interested in this number


angrybalance

. ⠒⠉⢉⣉⣙⣒⣠⣀ ⠀⠀⠀⢠⠊⠐⡞⢩⣭⣭⣭⣀⡔⣒⡚⠇ ⠀⠀⠠⠁⠀⠀⠉⢿⡘⠃⣸⠃⠓⠒⢦⠌⢦⡀ ⠀⢀⠇⠀⠀⠀⠀⠠⢍⡉⠁⠐⠦⠤⠞⡀⠀⠀⢣ ⠀⠘⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠈⠉⠙⠛⠉⠉⢳⠄⠀⠸⡆ ⠀⡆⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⣐⠁⠀⠀⠀⠀⡇ ⠀⡇⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⡄⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠹⡄⠀⠀⠀⡇ ⡠⡇⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⢷⣄⣀⡴⣤⣀⠴⠁⠀⠀⡇ ⢣⠘⠢⡀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⢀⠏ ⠀⠑⣄⠈⠢⢀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⡠⠊⡰ ⠀⠀⠈⠑⢄⡀⠁⠢⢄⡀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⢀⡠⠒⢁⠔ ⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠈⠒⠤⣀⠀⠉⠒⡂⢤⡰⠫⣄⡰⠃ ⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠉⠒⠼⠀⠠⡷⡀⠈ ⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠀⠱

ɴᴏᴡ ᴘʟᴀʏɪɴɢ: Despacito 9 (Feat: Peter)

───────────⚪──────

◄◄⠀▐▐ ⠀►►0:


Hana930641

it looks like two deformed hearts


Joleyka1

This was hard oh and im 9 so


MBH3691

Advice: don't give away your age.


professortall007

I suggest zero being the mother of all numbers so it should contain them all in the character! do i get any lingot?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.