"早上好!"

Translation:Good morning!

November 19, 2017

18 Comments


JamesTWils

Is this a common greeting?

November 19, 2017

varigby

早安 zǎo ān is also heard. I would say that 早! was more commonly heard than 早上好!

November 19, 2017

Ktmoony

When I was studying Chinese under a teacher who was Taiwanese, she taught us that "good morning" was "早安." So this question threw me off a bit. Thank you for the clarification.

November 20, 2017

Taufik_Rosman

I usually use 早安 (zǎoān).

December 9, 2017

crush

Yep. When you see someone in the morning you can say "早上好!" It's also common to just say "早!"

November 19, 2017

mFx888

Yes, very

November 25, 2017

DarknessOf2

早安 is an alternative

December 3, 2017

Saknaru24

Thanks for the information! But, how is it pronounced?

December 4, 2018

tolunayo

Zǎo ān

(Hint: you can paste into google translate and hit the speaker button to hear)

January 30, 2019

cfdance101

Worling in the north, Beijing in particular, tjis is the greeting most people use.

October 10, 2018

blakeleaton

I'd like to know as well

November 27, 2017

Ella863686

Yes the literal meaning is morning good

April 1, 2019

wilhelmina2012

i learned 早上好 refers to early morning, like before 10 am. otherwise just 早.

December 29, 2017

RobertoCon542434

Really?

December 3, 2018

Naph16

早上好! They system does not recognize this answer. Thank you.

November 27, 2018

Gabriella645593

I wrote it in Indonesia, why is it false?

December 12, 2017

Ehsan_Mehmed

Kursusnya Inggris - Mandarin. Jadi nerjemahinnya ke Inggris, bukan Indonesia.

July 7, 2018

SFflyer

Because this is a Chinese lesson :D

August 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.