1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "早上好!"

"早上好!"

Translation:Good morning!

November 19, 2017

26 Comments


JamesTWils

Is this a common greeting?


crush

Yep. When you see someone in the morning you can say "早上好!" It's also common to just say "早!"


Taufik_Rosman

I usually use 早安 (zǎoān).


DarknessOf2

早安 is an alternative


Dasani_WB

Thanks for the information! But, how is it pronounced?


tolunayo

Zǎo ān

(Hint: you can paste into google translate and hit the speaker button to hear)


HwangFooSh

Not really. 早安 (zǎo ān) is used more frequently


cfdance101

Worling in the north, Beijing in particular, tjis is the greeting most people use.


blakeleaton

I'd like to know as well


Ella_Hillebrand

Yes the literal meaning is morning good


Swopt

i learned 早上好 refers to early morning, like before 10 am. otherwise just 早.


Naph16

早上好! They system does not recognize this answer. Thank you.


Gabriella645593

I wrote it in Indonesia, why is it false?


SFflyer

Because this is a Chinese lesson :D


Ehsan_Mehmed

Kursusnya Inggris - Mandarin. Jadi nerjemahinnya ke Inggris, bukan Indonesia.


instagydrich

Morning good? Chinese seems so dumb


JackJones2411

You could say that about English, chinese people might question why we put it the other way round. That is your point of view from a native english perspective. If you are to learn properly you need to get out of that mindset and realise that you only think its dumb because your language says it the other way round. There is no right way, as there is no right lànguage.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.