"早上好!"

Translation:Good morning!

November 19, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Is this a common greeting?


crush

Yep. When you see someone in the morning you can say "早上好!" It's also common to just say "早!"


toffeekuun

I usually use 早安 (zǎoān).


DarknessOf2

早安 is an alternative


Dasani_WB

Thanks for the information! But, how is it pronounced?


tolunayo

Zǎo ān

(Hint: you can paste into google translate and hit the speaker button to hear)


RamenDutchman

Even better, use a dictionary like mdbg . net to see the pinyin and definitions!


HwangFooSh

Not really. 早安 (zǎo ān) is used more frequently


cfdance101

Worling in the north, Beijing in particular, tjis is the greeting most people use.


Ella_Hillebrand

Yes the literal meaning is morning good


blakeleaton

I'd like to know as well


yelifelearner

Lol. Why do people downvote good questions? Afraid you can't answer them?


Swopt

i learned 早上好 refers to early morning, like before 10 am. otherwise just 早.


SwordFishe1

In tips it mentioned when a 3rd tone is followed by anything not another third tone, it just stays low. for example 老师. In this case 早上好 the 好 is 3rd tone but not followed by anything. Does the 好 just stay low when talking or is it suppose to go low and then rise a little.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.