"Have you seen my camera?"

Translation:你看见我的照相机了吗?

November 19, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eresniale

Is something wrong with 你看见了我的照相机吗? There are sentences where not having 了after 看见 is marked as wrong, but here, the opposite happens.


Bill496592

We had exercises that distinguishes two different past tenses. If it is past simple (Did you...), it is correct to use 了in that way. For "Have you..." (Past perfect) we would use 你看见我的照相机了吗。 But honestly i dont know why none of above usage for 了 is used in here.


badwolfnorth

Same with me, it seems natural that the 了 should be there. But I don't know if that right.


andrewwilson4529

I thought the same thing, but I guess it is often better to put 了 after the object. 你吃饭了吗?I'm not sure how you would decide though.


Bommel1104

It was also accepted, May 19th, 2021


cnblue4200

照相机和相机是一样的吧


crush

是的,相机是照相机的缩写,现在应该也会接受照相机。


Rohonada

Wow! I wish i knew what you just said!


[deactivated user]

    I tend to agree, but actually, as you are at this level, if you put in the effort to look at the characters one by one, you will probably get it.


elmanisero777

    可以说 “你见了我的照相机吗?” 吗?


AndriesKir

    Why is there nothing in the sentence to indicate that the action of seeing happened in the past? Would "你看见了我的照相机吗" also be acceptable?


Lodus2

    相機 should be accepted for camera. It is accepted in other questions and is more widely used that 照相機 among the native speakers I know.


PetulantVi

    why is "你看见我的照相机了吗" wrong?


richard711603

    It was accepted May 1st, 2019.


Iwilleatyouall

    But not 你看见了我的照相机吗.


JessicaPer136520

    This was the given response in the previous lesson too so you should flag it next time you encounter it


BotsZee

    你看见我的照相机了吗 - Their answer. Exactly the same as what you have written. So it cannot be wrong I suppose


chuy277

    Why is it wrong to put 了next to verb


patricknasc

    Why 你看我的照相机了吗 isn't correct?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.