"我们都爱蓝色。"

Translation:We all love blue.

November 19, 2017

16 Comments


Firippu_FeiLi

We all love blue color not accepted?

April 15, 2018

Imnuts7

'the color blue'.

July 19, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, "We all love the color blue" is accepted. 蓝色 is literally "blue color" but in English it's reversed. I think it's because "blue" here is a noun not an adjective as it would be in the phrase "this blue shirt" so the two nouns "color" and "blue" are really one idea. Anyway that's how it's said.

April 14, 2019

pablopublico

I translated "All of us love blue". It wasn't accepted? Isn't it idiomatic? 谢谢!

July 31, 2018

RobinThor

I think it should be "all of us" because 都 indicates that it is every single one.

January 15, 2019

JasperUK

It should be, "We all love the colour blue,"

December 11, 2018

simontablazon

Yo listen up here's a story about a little guy that lives in a blue world..

March 30, 2019

George792719

From what I have been reading elsewhere, Chinese people are generally shy about revealing emotions so 爱 is not used as much as it is in English in this sort of context. They'd more likely use 喜欢 ( like), or 很喜欢 (very much like).

Are there any native Mandarin Chinese speaking people here that can clarify this?

June 1, 2019

BostonCharles

"You're my boy blue!" -Old School

June 27, 2018

DoD54
June 23, 2019

cnblue4200

We love blue 也对啊

November 19, 2017

FrenchByte

No, since 都 is "all". "We love blue" has a slightly different meaning and its translation would not have 都

November 19, 2017

JeffTsang

We all love blue colour makes more sense to me

December 26, 2018

roman2095

That is not how it is said in English though. You would need to say "we all love the colour blue"

February 13, 2019

FengAnYu

"We love all my husbands" should also be accepted.

April 13, 2018

EdgarPereiraM

Is 蓝色的 an euphemism word in chinese for husbands?

September 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.