"明天星期日吗?"

Translation:Is tomorrow Sunday?

November 19, 2017

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DenisseOjedaC

Hi! Why "Is Sunday Tomorrow" wrong? I'm not a native English speaker :(


Emyleia

Hi! So for the specific case here (you're trying to find out if tomorrow is a Sunday) you're question is functionally the same, but the focus in the question is different. So you are basically asking an altered version of "When is Sunday?" but in this case tomorrow is the focus: "What day is it tomorrow? Is it a Sunday?" Basically, the difference is whether you're focusing on asking about "Sunday" or "tomorrow" - here, you should be asking about tomorrow. But colloquially you could totally get away with translating it as "Is Sunday tomorrow?"


victyma

Even if what you say is accurate, it is pretty obvious that the meaning of the phrase was understood. We are learning Chinese not English grammar


Svetlana0777

You want too much for the AI who checks your answers ;). PS I am not native English speaker as well but I am not get upset with this free Duolingo system. If I wanted more I would hire a teacher.


RahsaanB

Thats my main issue with this app.


j.duo498154

True, "tomorrow is sunday" is the answer of "is tomorrow sunday? " here we focus on tomorrow.

"Sunday is tomorrow" is the answer of " is sunday tomorrow? " here the focus us on sunday


AndersArvid

I reacted the same. As a native Swedish speaker, I would say "is Sunday tomorrow"


PerAmneus

Du menar väl "är det söndag imorgon?" som betyder något annat än "är söndag imorgon?" ? I ena fallet frågar man vilken dag det är imorgon, i andra fallet frågar man vilken dag det är söndag (lite hårddraget, men du förstår principen)


sern98

Isn't it weird? I don't understand either.


eileengarton

Which is the most common word for Sunday? I have come across xing qi tian.


Hot_Pot

As I understand it, 星期天 is more common in everyday speech while you're more likely to hear 星期日 in more formal settings.


domsalazar0

I was just wondering that and hoping it was explained in the comments. Thanks!


theatrical_duck

If you are talking to friends or family casually, you would use 天 (tian). If you are being respectful/formal, you would use 日(ri). 天 is the more common way. Hope this helps! :)


Ludvik_Galois

What's wrong with "is tomorrow a Sunday?"


oleh_d

Why not 明天是星期日吗?


AbaddonWan

you are right, there should be a 是, but in oral Chinese , sometimes it can be omitted


Hsn626796

Thank you for asking before i wanted to just come and ask..

When do we know when we can put the shì here or not ?

Is it because ma exists that shì is no longer needed, anyone ?


Ep35882

是 can be dropped if what comes after it is weather, age, birthplace, time or price.


DropMarks

Is it just me or is it spoken a little fast?


alisha_barnes

How do we choose when Sunday is 星期日 or 星期?


LucyXue1

星期 means "week" alone, and the days of the week are named "星期一,星期二, 。。。” (Monday, Tuesday, literally "week 1, week 2"). Sunday is called "星期天” or ”星期日” which literally means "week sky" and "week sun"


j.wilder

Interesting! Any idea why the word for "Sunday" in Chinese didn't follow the same pattern as the rest of the days of the week, and become "week 7" instead?

In other words, what is the special significance of "Sunday" that it received this distinct word in Chinese separate from the other days of the week?


dariutu

Thank you very much!


Maka.977

I feel like most of my mistakes is because of my bad English.It's not my mother language. Can somebody relate?


JoshZahrte

Is Sunday tomorrow is marked wrong


OnyxClarke

Can someone please explain to me what 日 means and what its function is?


YanagiPablo

日 means sun/day (it may also be used as an abbreviation for 日本, Japan)

Note however that the word for the sun itself is 太阳, litt. "great yang"). Note also that the traditional forms for yang/yin are 陽陰 (which use phonetic drawings), and the simplified are 阳阴 (which use drawings for their leaning, yang is associated with the sun 日,m, while yin is with the moon 月.

Note also how 明, which means bright, associates drawings of booth 日 and 月, the two bright celestial bodies.


SwordFishe1

which is more common 星期日 or 星期天? or is there different context to use one or the other?


palthemal

did anyone else spell tomorrow wrong


MichaelaKi557133

I think they don't say this in English. They would more likely say Is it Sunday tomorrow or Is Sunday tomorrow according to SVOMPT subject, verb, object manner, place, time


6amG6

All answers now are not accepted. Even the correct one. I cant pass this level :(((


Alan881183

How is this sunday as well? I thought sunday ended with "tian" ... i am very confused

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.