"明天星期日吗?"

Translation:Is tomorrow Sunday?

November 19, 2017

29 Comments


DenisseOjedaC

Hi! Why "Is Sunday Tomorrow" wrong? I'm not a native English speaker :(

February 26, 2018

Lily1327740

Isn't it weird? I don't understand either.

April 17, 2018

Emyleia

Hi! So for the specific case here (you're trying to find out if tomorrow is a Sunday) you're question is functionally the same, but the focus in the question is different. So you are basically asking an altered version of "When is Sunday?" but in this case tomorrow is the focus: "What day is it tomorrow? Is it a Sunday?" Basically, the difference is whether you're focusing on asking about "Sunday" or "tomorrow" - here, you should be asking about tomorrow. But colloquially you could totally get away with translating it as "Is Sunday tomorrow?"

April 25, 2018

victyma

Even if what you say is accurate, it is pretty obvious that the meaning of the phrase was understood. We are learning Chinese not English grammar

August 4, 2018

RahsaanB

Thats my main issue with this app.

February 1, 2019

AndersArvid

I reacted the same. As a native Swedish speaker, I would say "is Sunday tomorrow"

May 15, 2018

PerAmneus

Du menar väl "är det söndag imorgon?" som betyder något annat än "är söndag imorgon?" ? I ena fallet frågar man vilken dag det är imorgon, i andra fallet frågar man vilken dag det är söndag (lite hårddraget, men du förstår principen)

March 6, 2019

Dave168907

It would be idiomatic if you said "Is it Sunday tomorrow?".

August 9, 2018

filixlan

That would be Okey if you say "is IT Sunday tomorrow" ;)

August 19, 2018

xkarategirlx

I wrotr that i means the same they are just picky

March 4, 2019

Ludvik_Galois

What's wrong with "is tomorrow a Sunday?"

December 23, 2017

LazyEinstein

"A Sunday" is nonsensical.

January 23, 2018

Lily1327740

No it's not

April 17, 2018

eileengarton

Which is the most common word for Sunday? I have come across xing qi tian.

January 9, 2018

Hot_Pot

As I understand it, 星期天 is more common in everyday speech while you're more likely to hear 星期日 in more formal settings.

January 21, 2018

odal.me

Why not 明天是星期日吗?

November 19, 2017

varigby

You can use either, both are commonly used. Chinese (short) sentences don't always require a verb.

For example:下雨呢 xià yǔ ne It's raining.

November 19, 2017

AbaddonWan

you are right, there should be a 是, but in oral Chinese , sometimes it can be omitted

November 26, 2017

DropMarks

Is it just me or is it spoken a little fast?

February 24, 2018

JoshZahrte

Is Sunday tomorrow is marked wrong

May 14, 2018

alisha_barnes

How do we choose when Sunday is 星期日 or 星期?

June 14, 2018

LucyXue1

星期 means "week" alone, and the days of the week are named "星期一,星期二, 。。。” (Monday, Tuesday, literally "week 1, week 2"). Sunday is called "星期天” or ”星期日” which literally means "week sky" and "week sun"

April 14, 2019

max.a.wang

Can I say "Is it tomorrow Sunday?"

August 23, 2018

Thickymicky

'Is it Sunday tomorrow?', or 'Is tomorrow Sunday?' Both are fine. 'Is it tomorrow Sunday?' Isn't right. Don't ask why

September 7, 2018

Thickymicky

Because i don't know :)

September 7, 2018

MichaelaKi557133

I think they don't say this in English. They would more likely say Is it Sunday tomorrow or Is Sunday tomorrow according to SVOMPT subject, verb, object manner, place, time

October 14, 2018

AlexisCygi

I don't know why 'Is Sunday tomorrow' is wrong

January 9, 2019

ChristianH340

Why not "Is Sunday tomorrow?"

February 5, 2019

palthemal

did anyone else spell tomorrow wrong

February 24, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.