"请等我二十分钟。"

Translation:Please wait for me for 20 minutes.

November 19, 2017

31 Comments


SameetMeht

Why is "please wait 20 minutes for me" wrong. Seems legit to me

December 11, 2017

Jonah217779

It is in English, though it does have a different meaning that way. The duration of the wait (for 20 minutes) is stressed in your sentence, but the translation Duolingo suggests stresses what to wait for (me). I do not know if Mandarin has a way to create that effect too. Anyone have an answer for that?

February 17, 2018

Imnuts7

It's accepted now.

July 18, 2018

antun

It just rejected it for me. I flagged the question.

September 6, 2018

A_Wild_HeeHaw

Because mandarin isn't easily translated into English, there should be room for other answers not just the one stated when you get it wrong.

November 19, 2017

George792719

The entire Chinese course here is plagued with this problem, and there are many pages on discussions that repeat this over and over again. But nothing ever seems to change.

It basically means you get stuff wrong all the time unless you learn the answers by rote. It is demoralising to get marked wrong when you know that the English sentence you choose is not different in meaning to the answer they give. We are not here to learn English.

I am in favour of doing the most exact translation because I think you learn more about Chinese phrasing and syntax this way, and get it into your head. In this case I think the answer should be: 请等我二十分钟 = Please wait me 20 minutes. Totally comprehendible in English although a little different, but it mirrors Chinese thinking around the sentence construction and grammar.

February 20, 2019

pjtpjt

I disagree about allowing grammatically wrong answers. "Please wait me 20 minutes" is not a correct English sentence, and I think that allowing just words instead of sentences won't teach anyone a new language.

February 20, 2019

SimonSprin1

You get a Lingot too. Happy Wednesday!

February 20, 2019

ph516503

Can anyone tell me why 钟 is needed here? I thought 分 means "minute", so I'm not sure what 钟 is adding to the meaning

November 23, 2018

MishaLavrov

The tips for this lesson just say that "分 is short for 分钟".

It seems reasonable to me that when specifying a full time of day like "11:45 AM" you'd want to use the short form, and when you say "wait 20 minutes" you'd want the long form because the word "minute" is a bit more important here.

After all, in English we're even more lazy and say "eleven forty-five" rather than "eleven hours and forty-five minutes" for the full time - but it's very informal at best and also really weird to say "wait five for me".

But this is just a guess on my part.

January 7, 2019

ph516503

Got it, thank you.

January 8, 2019

Charlie298884

That is very helpful. Unfortunately, it seems that the tips for the lesson have been rewritten not to include that bit of explanation.

March 20, 2019

SimonSprin1

This whole exercise is very tedious – only two sentences repeated again and again and again.

January 21, 2019

George792719

You are absolutely correct, it seems to ask

请等我二十分钟 and 你每天用几个小时电脑

Over and over again like it gets stuck. Still a lot to do on this program, but given many comments have been on here for more than year with no change, then don't hold your breath.

February 20, 2019

SimonSprin1

Have a Lingot to help deal with the tedium.

February 20, 2019

pjtpjt

It only asked four times. I'm not waiting for you. Deal with it.

January 21, 2019

SimonSprin1

:) Lol

January 21, 2019

TimothyVan831969

Please wait 20minuites for me

March 9, 2018

KentaroT.V

Why do we need the "钟"?

December 25, 2018

SharonXiao

I keep getting the same questions!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

March 12, 2019

timothy.bacon

Correct me if I'm wrong, but...verb (等 dĕng/wait) + duration of time (二十分钟 èrshí fēnzhōng/20 minutes) + object (我 wŏ/me), right?

March 21, 2019

ngochung72

Please can put at the start of sentence or at the end of it.

December 7, 2017

AlessioBel16

"please wait me for 20 minutes" is wrong?

November 29, 2017

DavidHsuan1

Wait is a complete verb, you can't wait somebody or something, you must wait for somebody

December 19, 2017

jinjanodwan

'Wait' should be followed by 'for'.

December 22, 2017

Mr.rM

Only “wait (for) some time” and “wait for somebody” are valid.

December 31, 2017

edide

It's not even correct English. So yes, it's wrong.

January 11, 2018

NguyenAnduo

Agree with ur opinion

May 6, 2018

ngochung72

I don't think it wrong, but Duo do :)

December 7, 2017

ngochung72

I don't think so, but Duo do :)

December 7, 2017

jinjanodwan

'Wait' should be followed by 'for' before an object pronoun like 'me' or 'them'.

December 22, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.