"请等我二十分钟。"

Translation:Please wait for me for 20 minutes.

November 19, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ph516503

Can anyone tell me why 钟 is needed here? I thought 分 means "minute", so I'm not sure what 钟 is adding to the meaning


MishaLavrov

The tips for this lesson just say that "分 is short for 分钟".

It seems reasonable to me that when specifying a full time of day like "11:45 AM" you'd want to use the short form, and when you say "wait 20 minutes" you'd want the long form because the word "minute" is a bit more important here.

After all, in English we're even more lazy and say "eleven forty-five" rather than "eleven hours and forty-five minutes" for the full time - but it's very informal at best and also really weird to say "wait five for me".

But this is just a guess on my part.


Charlie298884

That is very helpful. Unfortunately, it seems that the tips for the lesson have been rewritten not to include that bit of explanation.


Hsn626796

Right

His explanation and other users' are what actually is helping me stay here and understand the sentences and word structures of this language


ph516503

Got it, thank you.


CinnamonTe1

A native speaker on another thread said 分钟 sounds more natural when the time is a duration. For instance, this sentence uses 二 and not 两 becaue it is a duration.


PierreDufour2

分 is also used for 0.01元 so I guess depending on the context you can omit it but it's good to know that 分钟 is unambiguously "minute"


SameetMeht

Why is "please wait 20 minutes for me" wrong. Seems legit to me


Imnuts7

It's accepted now.


antun

It just rejected it for me. I flagged the question.


patricknasc

Not accepted in december 1st, 2021


A_Wild_HeeHaw

Because mandarin isn't easily translated into English, there should be room for other answers not just the one stated when you get it wrong.


George792719

The entire Chinese course here is plagued with this problem, and there are many pages on discussions that repeat this over and over again. But nothing ever seems to change.

It basically means you get stuff wrong all the time unless you learn the answers by rote. It is demoralising to get marked wrong when you know that the English sentence you choose is not different in meaning to the answer they give. We are not here to learn English.

I am in favour of doing the most exact translation because I think you learn more about Chinese phrasing and syntax this way, and get it into your head. In this case I think the answer should be: 请等我二十分钟 = Please wait me 20 minutes. Totally comprehendible in English although a little different, but it mirrors Chinese thinking around the sentence construction and grammar.


pjtpjt

I disagree about allowing grammatically wrong answers. "Please wait me 20 minutes" is not a correct English sentence, and I think that allowing just words instead of sentences won't teach anyone a new language.


SimonSprin1

You get a Lingot too. Happy Wednesday!


SimonSprin1

This whole exercise is very tedious – only two sentences repeated again and again and again.


George792719

You are absolutely correct, it seems to ask

请等我二十分钟 and 你每天用几个小时电脑

Over and over again like it gets stuck. Still a lot to do on this program, but given many comments have been on here for more than year with no change, then don't hold your breath.


SimonSprin1

Have a Lingot to help deal with the tedium.


NathanRasm

Once I had an entire lesson that consisted only of asking about phone numbers: 的电话号码是多少 like 20 times in a row.


KentaroT.V

Why do we need the "钟"?


NathanRasm

Think of 分钟 as the full word, and 分 as an abbreviation. Remember that in the context of money, 分 means 'cents'. Actually, 分 by itself has all sorts of uses related to dividing, distinguishing, small pieces: one tenth of certain units of measure, a point scored in certain sports, etc. So you're saying 分钟 to be clear. (钟 means 'bell' and therefore a unit of time.)


pjtpjt

It only asked four times. I'm not waiting for you. Deal with it.


timothy.bacon

Correct me if I'm wrong, but...verb (等 dĕng/wait) + duration of time (二十分钟 èrshí fēnzhōng/20 minutes) + object (我 wŏ/me), right?


NathanRasm

This comment says that durations come before inanimate noun objects, but after animate and pronoun objects.

I can kind of understand this for pronouns because they're short and semantically "light." Both the duration and the object have to be connected to the verb, and it's easiest on the listener if they're as close to it as possible. The total strain is less if you put the shorter one first. But that doesn't really explain why animates should behave the same, unless they're just riding the semantic coattails of the pronouns.


RaynaLThompson

"Please wait 20 minutes for me" is definitely accepted. (June 21, 2020).


Jay583252

Duolingo should recognize that twenty is the same as 20 when checking an answer


Kailash90

Please wait me for 20 minutes should be accepted


SimonSprin1

No it should not. Please read the rest of this thread.

What you are suggesting is grammatically wrong. It’s not English.


AZ5Hju

Why can't i use 《min》 for 《minute》? I always shorten it, why can't it be accepted in duolingo too?


SimonSprin1

Don’t fight it. The course is about learning Chinese.


ksGpkV

I think my answer is correct

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.