1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你想坐什么车?"

"你想坐什么车?"

Translation:What kind of transportation would you like to take?

November 19, 2017

63 Comments


EdwinWisse

The english sentences sound awkward and are too restricted. In this case "to take transportation" is wrong and "to use transportation" is the right choice. Both seem right to me.


IceAly

Yeah. This is the first time I've been active on a beta course. I guess we're just going to have to send lots of "my answer should be accepted‘ reports to pave the way for other learners.


Jeremy114182

You've gotta admit that it's SO worth it, though. :) Learning Chinese on Duolingo is awesome!


elmanisero777

yep, it's our way to payback duolingo for all the other great stuff it's given and going to give us


Hsn626796

I know.. right

So many objections all along the course for a free and great course


Dejo

''to take transportation'' is perfectly good English.


AlexZhang815693

YOU ARE SOOOOOOOOO RIGHT!!!!!


Hedwigechouette

"which car would you like to take" was marked wrong. I guess context would dictate whether that was right or not, but I think given the right context it should be allowed. I also think the given answer is a more common scenario


grippygecko

Absolutely, in fact it's a better answer. I think boats, planes, bikes and walking are all types of transport but not covered by 车。To me, this sentence is more like "which bus would you like to take?" or "which train would you like to take?". Transportation is 交通.


FrankieW5

What vehicle do you want to take?


Imnuts7

车 means land vehicles only.


hippietrail

If you're going to get picky, it also means "machine" and "rook" in Chess. And it's a surname and even a verb meaning to use a lathe.

Anyway, context is important.


rcc0002

I agree with Edwin. Seems like a lot of the English sentences are overly strict given vague Chinese sentences that can be interpreted several ways without context and because there are several natural English ways of saying things.

"What transportation do you want to take?" is rejected for example


ZingGot

"How would you like to travel?" Is the translation that actually means the same thing.


hippietrail

As a native English speaker when I'm in a situation travelling with somebody else and asking them whether we should go by bus, taxi, car, train, etc; I would just ask "How do you want to get there"?


DavidSpeed1

I'm impressed. I wrote "How do you want to go?" and was surprised when it was accepted.


jamtintraders

It’s a better translation than theirs!


hippietrail

That's the most natural way to communicate the sentiment without listing the specific options.


Teo_Valdes

I used "means of transportation" and it was counted wrong.


EATandNAP

"what car do you want to ride in?" should also be accepted


hippietrail

That seems unnatural in English. If the speaker and the listener are both riders, they won't be choosing a car. They would if one is driving, in which case they'd use the verb "take".


-Benjamin.

Please keep sending in the "My answer should be accepted" reports! That will make the course much better!

I used, "What car do you want to ride?" and it wasn't accepted haha


hippietrail

It's good advice but your particular translation is unnatural English though perfectly grammatical.


ElishaLaca1

In real conversation it would be more natural to give options, i.e., 你想坐巴士还是地铁?


hippietrail

Indeed or just ask "How would you like to get/go there?"


LeiFeiRalf

Is this really what people would say? I got the answer right going from Chinese to English, but if i wanted to ask this in Chinese, i wouldn't have come up with this, I'd have said 你想怎么去? Other than potentially allowing walking as well as transport, is there a reason why people wouldn't say this?


Andrew-Lin

Native speaker here. I agree with you that "你想坐什么车?" is strange in this context. If I was asked this question, my instinct just tells me that there are two cars for me to choose.
Your answer, 你想怎么去?, is perfect though.


Andrew-Lin

你想坐什麼車?
In my opinion, this sentence just means "Which car would you like to take," implying that there are some cars for you to choose. The most appropriate way to ask for the mean of transportation is "你想怎么去?/你想怎麼去?" literally "How would you like to get there?"


chungmcl

"What form of transportation would you like to use?" could be considered correct as well.


Kathlyn506020

Can we use "what transportation would you like" instead of "what kind of transportation would you like"?


zaledalen

In English "do you want to take" and "would you like to use" are equivalent and equally common.


DidiWeidmann

Why do you not accept also this solution: What transportation do you want to take?


hippietrail

That sounds pretty awkward. With "kind/sort/type of" sounds less awkward though.


orgat

Isn't that supposed to be: 你想坐什么交通工具? Please confirm this if you are a native Chinese speaker.


Nick133353

Mode and Form of transportation are synonymous here


Thiago679601

What vehicle do you want to take?


Marin470782

'what form of transportation do you want to take' is at least as accurate a translation and as good English as the approved answer but was marked wrong.


Sora942232

would anybody describe the precise situation where this phrase is used?

like, there are a red car, green car, blue car? or, there a bus bound for A, B, and C? and, like, which destination do you take?

does this 车 mean a car only, right? not including trains? does it include buses?


SilentRead

I think it does include trains too, and buses, taxis. Basically 车 is a vehicle with wheels that travels on land. For example 火车 = train


CarmenDiPi3

I wrote: "What transportation do you like to take?" It was marked as incorrect...Per Duolingo it should be "What kind of transportation would you like to take."

As a non-native English speaker I am wondering if there is a difference?


MaryEllen246097

I entered something similar, "What transportation would you like to take?", and it was just accepted.


SilentRead

I wrote "What vehicle do you want to use" and it was accepted


KathrynLoh2

It should be correct


buieddy

想=want not like


ElizabethL557723

"What are you riding to get here?' Why is that wrong? "How are you getting here?" should also be correct.


ElizabethL557723

"What kind of transportation are you taking?" should be correct. You don't need to like it. Sheesh!


Marlia160037

It awfully sounds a lot like "你想做什么吃?" Any tips?


ZhuRenbo

"kind' of transportation is accepted but "mode" is not... alright


Karoliina765050

My 'means of transport' was turned down and corrected to 'mode'... and I was wondering who on earth uses the form 'mode of transport'.


hippietrail

There's more than one way to say it. Kind, sort, type, mode, means are all good.


Manishearth

This can also be "which transportation do you like to use" and even better, "which mode of transportation/transit do/would you like to use"


hippietrail

Are you sure? I'd say it means "would you like" and "do you want" but that "do you like" would be 喜欢.


jamtintraders

In many parts of the english speaking world we "catch" the bus/train, we don't "take" it. (I answered "what bus do you want to catch?" and I was marked wrong for using "catch" instead of "take".) And only a non-native speaker would "use" "transportation"!


hippietrail

To "catch" a bus or train is to get on it when it's stopped or even to get it to stop. To "take" or "ride" have each their own different connotations and subtleties too.

I'm a native English speaker and "use transportation" doesn't sound non-native to me.


Sadek234954

Isn't 交通工具 (jiaotong gongju) a better way to say "means of transportation"?


theimaginarygame

Or how about "how do you want to get there"?


MOliya3

You should be able to use the word 'form' in place of 'kind' here.


Rob278544

I thought 'what transport would you like' should be accepted - it sounded alright and had the same meaning


HaavGa

Should "What kind of transportation would you take" be accepted?


ElenMiao

I had that trouble also

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.