"你想坐什么车?"

Translation:What kind of transportation would you like to take?

November 19, 2017

47 Comments


EdwinWisse

The english sentences sound awkward and are too restricted. In this case "to take transportation" is wrong and "to use transportation" is the right choice. Both seem right to me.

November 19, 2017

IceAly

Yeah. This is the first time I've been active on a beta course. I guess we're just going to have to send lots of "my answer should be accepted‘ reports to pave the way for other learners.

November 30, 2017

elmanisero777

yep, it's our way to payback duolingo for all the other great stuff it's given and going to give us

December 12, 2017

Hsn626796

I know.. right

So many objections all along the course for a free and great course

August 4, 2019

Jeremy114182

You've gotta admit that it's SO worth it, though. :) Learning Chinese on Duolingo is awesome!

December 22, 2017

Dejo

''to take transportation'' is perfectly good English.

July 21, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"which car would you like to take" was marked wrong. I guess context would dictate whether that was right or not, but I think given the right context it should be allowed. I also think the given answer is a more common scenario

November 20, 2017

grippygecko

Absolutely, in fact it's a better answer. I think boats, planes, bikes and walking are all types of transport but not covered by 车。To me, this sentence is more like "which bus would you like to take?" or "which train would you like to take?". Transportation is 交通.

February 18, 2019

luuis99

Si

September 7, 2018

FrankieW5

What vehicle do you want to take?

November 21, 2017

Imnuts7

车 means land vehicles only.

July 18, 2018

hippietrail

If you're going to get picky, it also means "machine" and "rook" in Chess. And it's a surname and even a verb meaning to use a lathe.

Anyway, context is important.

March 2, 2019

ZingGot

"How would you like to travel?" Is the translation that actually means the same thing.

January 15, 2018

hippietrail

As a native English speaker when I'm in a situation travelling with somebody else and asking them whether we should go by bus, taxi, car, train, etc; I would just ask "How do you want to get there"?

March 2, 2019

rcc0002

I agree with Edwin. Seems like a lot of the English sentences are overly strict given vague Chinese sentences that can be interpreted several ways without context and because there are several natural English ways of saying things.

"What transportation do you want to take?" is rejected for example

November 22, 2017

DavidSpeed1

I'm impressed. I wrote "How do you want to go?" and was surprised when it was accepted.

March 15, 2018

jamtintraders

It’s a better translation than theirs!

July 21, 2018

hippietrail

That's the most natural way to communicate the sentiment without listing the specific options.

March 2, 2019

EATandNAP

"what car do you want to ride in?" should also be accepted

November 21, 2017

hippietrail

That seems unnatural in English. If the speaker and the listener are both riders, they won't be choosing a car. They would if one is driving, in which case they'd use the verb "take".

March 2, 2019

BDSGEA

Please keep sending in the "My answer should be accepted" reports! That will make the course much better!

I used, "What car do you want to ride?" and it wasn't accepted haha

December 18, 2017

hippietrail

It's good advice but your particular translation is unnatural English though perfectly grammatical.

March 2, 2019

Teo_Valdes

I used "means of transportation" and it was counted wrong.

January 27, 2018

chungmcl

"What form of transportation would you like to use?" could be considered correct as well.

May 13, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Is this really what people would say? I got the answer right going from Chinese to English, but if i wanted to ask this in Chinese, i wouldn't have come up with this, I'd have said 你想怎么去? Other than potentially allowing walking as well as transport, is there a reason why people wouldn't say this?

November 1, 2018

Andrew-Lin

Native speaker here. I agree with you that "你想坐什么车?" is strange in this context. If I was asked this question, my instinct just tells me that there are two cars for me to choose.
Your answer, 你想怎么去?, is perfect though.

January 22, 2019

zaledalen

In English "do you want to take" and "would you like to use" are equivalent and equally common.

December 9, 2017

ElishaLaca1

In real conversation it would be more natural to give options, i.e., 你想坐巴士还是地铁?

May 7, 2018

hippietrail

Indeed or just ask "How would you like to get/go there?"

March 2, 2019

jamtintraders

In many parts of the english speaking world we "catch" the bus/train, we don't "take" it. (I answered "what bus do you want to catch?" and I was marked wrong for using "catch" instead of "take".) And only a non-native speaker would "use" "transportation"!

July 9, 2018

hippietrail

To "catch" a bus or train is to get on it when it's stopped or even to get it to stop. To "take" or "ride" have each their own different connotations and subtleties too.

I'm a native English speaker and "use transportation" doesn't sound non-native to me.

March 2, 2019

orgat

Isn't that supposed to be: 你想坐什么交通工具? Please confirm this if you are a native Chinese speaker.

August 7, 2018

Nick133353

Mode and Form of transportation are synonymous here

August 22, 2018

Andrew-Lin

你想坐什麼車?
In my opinion, this sentence just means "Which car would you like to take," implying that there are some cars for you to choose. The most appropriate way to ask for the mean of transportation is "你想怎么去?/你想怎麼去?" literally "How would you like to get there?"

January 22, 2019

Marin470782

'what form of transportation do you want to take' is at least as accurate a translation and as good English as the approved answer but was marked wrong.

February 25, 2019

DidiWeidmann

Why do you not accept also this solution: What transportation do you want to take?

December 14, 2017

hippietrail

That sounds pretty awkward. With "kind/sort/type of" sounds less awkward though.

March 2, 2019

ZhuRenbo

"kind' of transportation is accepted but "mode" is not... alright

December 20, 2017

Karoliina765050

My 'means of transport' was turned down and corrected to 'mode'... and I was wondering who on earth uses the form 'mode of transport'.

February 22, 2018

hippietrail

There's more than one way to say it. Kind, sort, type, mode, means are all good.

March 2, 2019

Manishearth

This can also be "which transportation do you like to use" and even better, "which mode of transportation/transit do/would you like to use"

January 5, 2018

hippietrail

Are you sure? I'd say it means "would you like" and "do you want" but that "do you like" would be 喜欢.

March 2, 2019

Thiago679601

What vehicle do you want to take?

August 27, 2018

Sadek234954

Isn't 交通工具 (jiaotong gongju) a better way to say "means of transportation"?

March 8, 2019

theimaginarygame

Or how about "how do you want to get there"?

May 13, 2019

Sora942232

would anybody describe the precise situation where this phrase is used?

like, there are a red car, green car, blue car? or, there a bus bound for A, B, and C? and, like, which destination do you take?

does this 车 mean a car only, right? not including trains? does it include buses?

June 17, 2019

ElenMiao

I had that trouble also

November 30, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.