"快要考试了!我们要开始准备。"

Translation:The exam is coming up! We need to start preparing.

November 19, 2017

15 Comments


Strykbringer

My guess: "We soon have a test. We will start preparing." was not accepted.

But it sounds more natural than "the test is coming up", "the test is imminent" or any other subject-less sentence in English. Can't all these answers be considered acceptable?

November 19, 2017

imi_imp

'the test is coming up' or the 'test is imminent, approaching' sounds a lot better to me. and 'we soon have a test' would probably work better as 'we have a test soon' but i don't know if that's accepted.

October 9, 2018

sovanyio

"There is a test soon! We need to start preparing."

December 23, 2017

EmmaIriondo

Someone needs to sort out all the translations asap

December 18, 2017

hippietrail

They let us participate in the course while it's in Beta exactly so we can be the ones helping sort out all the translations by submitting them when they get marked wrong.

February 2, 2018

mjhillman06

Yes. But it's now five months later and the problems aren't fixed.

July 6, 2018

CharleyLei1

"The test is soon! We need to start preparing."

February 1, 2018

Nate44839

Can anyone explain why 快要考试了 translates to "the test is coming up?" All i see is "Quick need test (pass tense)"

June 27, 2018

RobinThor

Maybe 快要...了 just means "... is coming up"?

January 21, 2019

jG8h1

I answered "we will have an exam soon" as I'm trying to be precise with translation. Coming up shouldn't be the only accepted option.

February 19, 2018

dagummace

It is almost time for the test.

July 23, 2018

dagummace

We must start to prepare

July 23, 2018

RobinThor

Can 要 also mean "want" here?

February 25, 2019

hippietrail

This needs to accept also "... start to prepare".

February 2, 2018

wbeeman

"The exam is about to take place. We need to start preparing" is a correct English translation, but was not accepted. Please correct.

February 21, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.