1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "快要考试了!我们要开始准备。"

"快要考试了!我们要开始准备。"

Translation:The exam is coming up! We need to start preparing.

November 19, 2017

35 Comments


sovanyio

"There is a test soon! We need to start preparing."


CharleyLei1

"The test is soon! We need to start preparing."


EmmaIriondo

Someone needs to sort out all the translations asap


hippietrail

They let us participate in the course while it's in Beta exactly so we can be the ones helping sort out all the translations by submitting them when they get marked wrong.


mjhillman06

Yes. But it's now five months later and the problems aren't fixed.


MaynardHogg

It's called crowdsourcing. (sigh)


Strykbringer

My guess: "We soon have a test. We will start preparing." was not accepted.

But it sounds more natural than "the test is coming up", "the test is imminent" or any other subject-less sentence in English. Can't all these answers be considered acceptable?


imi_imp

'the test is coming up' or the 'test is imminent, approaching' sounds a lot better to me. and 'we soon have a test' would probably work better as 'we have a test soon' but i don't know if that's accepted.


MaynardHogg

What could be more natural, in English, than making a inaninate noun the subject or topic? I see your "imminent" and raise "upcoming" or even coming up." IADOTC


Nate44839

Can anyone explain why 快要考试了 translates to "the test is coming up?" All i see is "Quick need test (pass tense)"


RobinThor

Maybe 快要...了 just means "... is coming up"?


Celticfiddleguy

Yes, Chinese often treats "exam" as a verb when English uses a noun. So this is literally something like "soon/quickly, (we will be) testing/ taking a test".


Gabrielle145359

Yes. "快要...了” means that ”...will happen soon." Sometimes either the 快 or the 要 will be left out.


MaynardHogg

Hanping lists TWO uses for the particle: completion and "intensifier."


jG8h1

I answered "we will have an exam soon" as I'm trying to be precise with translation. Coming up shouldn't be the only accepted option.


dagummace

It is almost time for the test.


Celticfiddleguy

My answer; "An exam is coming soon, we need to start preparing" was rejected but since we're translating Chinese to English I think either article or even the plural "exams are coming (up)" should all work.


dagummace

We must start to prepare


Ann55075

Now it accepts "We must start preparing" and "We must start to prepare" as well


RobinThor

Can 要 also mean "want" here?


SteelAdmiral

No, it doesn't in this case. 快要···了or 快到···了is a single phrase. It means that an event is expected to come up or be imminent, in which 快 is the key character.


phlezk

我艹尼玛德逼


hhif12

The exam is around the corner!!!!

Maybe Duolingo should stop doing Chinese to English Translation when it's Chinese practice, because it sucks!


hippietrail

This needs to accept also "... start to prepare".


BrigitteMa78984

Why exam here and not test? There is no consistency in the translations


xiaofeiha

I answer as duolingo answers but does not accept


AndrewGall2

The exam is soon. We need to start preparing.


DeBe46

There is an exam soon!


sanghyun627

I typed in Chinese (Type what you hear test), it did not accept the answer without the exclamation point.


Soragryphon

"We need to begin preparation" should also be accepted.


Soragryphon

This question should be removed. There are too many possible ways to phrase this in English and too few variations are recognized, which frustrates learning with incorrect negative feedback.


DavidCopel18

"The exam is coming! We need to start preparing" wrong? Ya no


MaynardHogg

Hanping glosses kuài yào as • almost • nearly • almost all

So how about "The exam is almost here" or "upcoming"? Notice the use of 了 in a non-past context.


wbeeman

"The exam is about to take place. We need to start preparing" is a correct English translation, but was not accepted. Please correct.


LightKnigh4

"is about to take place" is too complex. The current translation is not optimal, but you shouldn't try too (grammatically) complex ones.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.