1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "What happens on a normal day…

"What happens on a normal day?"

Translation:Was passiert an einem normalen Tag?

November 19, 2017

28 Comments


Tasukibeth1

Why is einem dative here?


mizinamo

"on a day" is metaphorically considered a location, so an takes the dative case.


Wanderer2112

Why is "am normalen Tag" considered incorrect?


Ly_Mar

That would be “on the normal day” (“am” is the contracted form of “an dem” = “on the”).


RonanSill

Now I also understand my mistake. Vielen Dank!


Mohamed979185

Does mixed inflection like in normalen always take "en" at the end of the word?


az_p

I don't like the terms "strong/weak/mixed inflection", because they just lead to creating three categories each with some combination of rules and exceptions. Adjectives in mixed inflection do not always end in -en.

I find it better to understand the logic behind the endings. That way I can tell you something like "einem already shows the gender/case signal, but it's a modified signal, so the adjective ending must be -en". Such reasoning is mentally quicker to look up than the combination of tables from the "strong/weak/mixed" way of looking at things.


GriesBurger

What do you mean by modified signal?


PopSixSquish

Did you include links to webpages in your original answer? If so, could you provide the URLs because the hypertext isn't working. Thank you!


royalt213

Any time you change the article (in this case the dative requires changing from der Tag to dem Tag), the adjective changes to an -en ending. In plural, it always ends with an -en no matter what.


az_p

(...if there's an article.)


SyamkumarR

Can "auf einem" be correct?


SydneyBlakem

I would also like to know.


Ly_Mar

Prepositions are pretty much always idiomatic and the idiomatic preposition for days in German is ‘an’, so ‘auf einem’ isn't correct.


BergLowe

Be better if high German Grammar rules were just re-written to make more sense and get rid of the wanna-be French Gender ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, and it'd make a hell of a lot more sense.


ElanEdry

Soll "was kommt an einem normalen Tag vor?" akzeptiert werden?


chimpjeffry

In one of the lessons on the past tense, Duo gave me the sentence "Was ist geschehet?", meaning "What has happened?" Here, Duo uses the verb "passieren." What's the difference between the two (and did I spell "passieren" right)?


StephenJam5077

These cases and endings are so confusing.


BergLowe

Yeah, no kidding. I'm almost through the entire course and I haven't met two Germans yet who can agree upon anything related to grammar, prefix's, or the stupid ass gender ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ rules. It's an obvious problem, and their solution is to ignore it because they are so arrogant. Dutch and Norwegian seem to follow much more regular rules from what I've seen so far.


BergLowe

Also to be fair, South Germans and Swiss are less arrogant and easier to speak too, because Bavarian is actually still a much different form of German, and Swiss spelling and Grammar is full of less ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ rules. Both are much more forward. Austrians and North Germans are basically liberal elitists that would much rather pat themselves on the backs for doing it "right" than question the validity of so many confusing and conflicting rules and making sure that intention and meaning were conveyed accurately.


FaroukRizki

Can someone please explain why they use "an" here?


andrei.nechaev

A bit above in the discussion Ly_Mar gave an answer. To take it short, days are used with "an", not with "auf". I guess it aounds a bit strange for english ear because "an" is indefinite article there.


DePicchi

What is wrong with "Was kommt an einem normalen Tag vor?"?


andrei.nechaev

I guess it should be a right answer too.


KariMaden

What is wrong with 'Was geschehen an einem normalen Tag'?


andrei.nechaev

You should write "Was geschieht an einem norman Tag" - the verb changes in the third person singular.


Carole424065

I keep getting "an" & "von" mixed up! Can anyone please explain when each should be used as I'm clearly going wrong!


andrei.nechaev

"von" is like "of" in english. So "What happens of a normal day" sounds for me a bit awkward.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.