"What happens on a normal day?"

Translation:Was passiert an einem normalen Tag?

November 19, 2017

13 Comments


SyamkumarR

Can "auf einem" be correct?

August 29, 2018

SydneyBlak4

I would also like to know.

August 30, 2018

Ly_Mar

Prepositions are pretty much always idiomatic and the idiomatic preposition for days in German is ‘an’, so ‘auf einem’ isn't correct.

September 12, 2018

Wanderer2112

Why is "am normalen Tag" considered incorrect?

March 7, 2019

Ly_Mar

That would be “on the normal day” (“am” is the contracted form of “an dem” = “on the”).

March 7, 2019

Mohamed979185

Does mixed inflection like in normalen always take "en" at the end of the word?

November 19, 2017

az_p
Mod

    I don't like the terms "strong/weak/mixed inflection", because they just lead to creating three categories each with some combination of rules and exceptions. Adjectives in mixed inflection do not always end in -en.

    I find it better to understand the logic behind the endings. That way I can tell you something like "einem already shows the gender/case signal, but it's a modified signal, so the adjective ending must be -en". Such reasoning is mentally quicker to look up than the combination of tables from the "strong/weak/mixed" way of looking at things.

    November 19, 2017

royalt213

    Any time you change the article (in this case the dative requires changing from der Tag to dem Tag), the adjective changes to an -en ending. In plural, it always ends with an -en no matter what.

    April 27, 2018

az_p
    Mod

      (...if there's an article.)

      April 27, 2018

Tasukibeth1

      Why is einem dative here?

      December 11, 2017

mizinamo

      "on a day" is metaphorically considered a location, so an takes the dative case.

      December 12, 2017

FaroukRizki

      Can someone please explain why they use "an" here?

      April 16, 2019

ElanEdry

      Soll "was kommt an einem normalen Tag vor?" akzeptiert werden?

      May 11, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.