"你们的学校在前面。"

Translation:Your school is up ahead.

November 19, 2017

29 Comments


LazyEinstein

In my opinion, here are the most natural sounding English translations for this Mandarin Sentence.

  • Your school is in front.

  • Your school is just ahead.

  • Your school is straight ahead.

  • Your school is up ahead.

December 31, 2017

duolingoHepCat

I was marked wrong for "your school is in front," and since it seems I was correct, I reported it.

January 29, 2018

cing_cing28

Same here

April 13, 2019

breencita

agreed

January 19, 2019

JeffreyPor11

Your school is in front. Nobody would actually say "at the front". Unless maybe this was during a war, and your school was literally at the front line or something. Who comes up with these translations?

November 21, 2017

LawrenceEric

I think this is still the Beta version

November 17, 2018

adonaia

I think "Your school is IN the front" would be said in English just as often as "Your school is AT the front." Seems like a fairly strict reading of 在 to be marked incorrect?

November 19, 2017

IHBWBM

Agree

November 22, 2017

ZhefeiLi

Or toward the front.

November 23, 2017

Yomalyn

If anyone wants a translation in natural English: "Your school is straight ahead" is also accepted!

November 27, 2017

qianyanwanyu

Thank you, I'm learning english too in this course :-D

November 28, 2017

Nakamura2828

I feel "Your school is in front." is grammatical in English and has the same meaning, it should probably be acceptable here.

December 8, 2017

AsdaPriceChaCha

It recommended I use "in the front" but I think that's wrong. To be "in the front", you need to be inside of something - "the" pertaining to an actual noun, not just "in front" in general. A building isn't likely to be inside of something.

January 9, 2018

RegWong1

This translation is very silly. It is obviously translated by someone who is not an educated English speaker and writer. "At the front " of what or whom? My translation is the correct one, namely, "Your school is in front of us."

January 3, 2018

MoragHobbs

Your school is in front sounds best and that's what we'd say in the UK

February 10, 2018

hippietrail

I'm from Australia and that's what I just put too. Though I have to say, with or with the "the" it still sounds like an incomplete sentence to me.

March 2, 2018

Aidan748218

7

August 27, 2018

Gio929911

Your school is in front of you... why is it wrong?

December 23, 2018

1Kbw38nW

This translation doe not make sense in English. 'Your school is at the front' needs to continue to explain in front of what? The last 3 dot points of LazyEinstein are the better translations.

December 24, 2018

breencita

In the front! Not AT the front

January 19, 2019

martinswee

Agree, "at the front" is at the front of what? This is not good enlish,. Please get your translations checked by native speaker of the lead language. It's hard enough to learn a language without having to try and understand some weird gibberish someone came up with. I'm here to learn chinese not teach English to Chinese speakers.

January 28, 2019

MalBrood

the only reason for this sentence that i can imagine, is a line of schools, one after the other (from the now accepted "your school is at the front")

April 14, 2019

ZedGama3

How are both "your school is at the front" and your school is straight ahead" accepted? To me, these have different meanings. One is from the perspective of the school and the other from your own perspective.

January 7, 2018

hippietrail

Sometimes a sentence in one language is ambiguous and does in fact translate into two sentences in a second language that have different meanings. My Chinese isn't good enough to shed any light on this so I'd like to hear form a native speaker or preferably a true bilingual.

March 2, 2018

ElenMiao

"At the front" would imply "at the front of something". If the meaning of the sentence is to say the school is in front of me/you then "at the front" doesn't make sense and is not a good translation. On a side note.... Christian Wijaya- you need the particle "the".

February 23, 2018

1083531311

Your school is just ahead. seems to be the best answer It is 11:06 in the morning:what does that mean????????????????????????????????????????????????????,how many crazy horses are there?

May 30, 2018

christian.1042

"Your school is at front" is wrong?

November 25, 2017

an3udoras

it has to be "in front" or "at THE front". the second option is less natural (at least to my american ears), as discussed above.

December 4, 2017

Y1Yr2

Getting corrected on English grammar in a Chinese course seems kinda pointless to me.

December 10, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.